Lot 1: Fire & Intruder Alarms
The Service, Maintenance and Monitoring of the College Fire & Intruder Alarm Systems
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (50%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Price — Price (40%)
Buyer: Waltham Forest College →
View official notice ↗Official source
Invitation to tender for Waltham Forest College Service, Maintenance and Monitoring of the Fire & Intruder Alarms and CCTV, Contract split into 2 Lots
UK, GB · UK, GB
The Service, Maintenance and Monitoring of the College Fire & Intruder Alarm Systems
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (50%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Price — Price (40%)
The Service, Maintenance and Monitoring of the College CCTV System
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (50%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Price — Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
| 2 | Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,654 | 4 median · 18.4 average (1,514 of 4,654 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,683 of 4,654 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 837 | 5 median · 61.7 average (228 of 837 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (282 of 837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 176 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 176 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 176 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069ad4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045290-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 18 2026 10:45:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045290-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-12T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-05T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £51,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2026 | tender | 045290-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045290-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T11:45:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ad4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZD-2983-XRBH",
"name": "Waltham Forest College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17844",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1: Fire & Intruder Alarms",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Service, Maintenance and Monitoring of the College Fire & Intruder Alarm Systems",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2: CCTV System",
"value": {
"amount": 21000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Service, Maintenance and Monitoring of the College CCTV System",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waltham Forest College Service, Maintenance and Monitoring of the Fire & Intruder Alarms and CCTV",
"value": {
"amount": 51000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045290-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045290-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T11:45:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Invitation to tender for Waltham Forest College Service, Maintenance and Monitoring of the Fire & Intruder Alarms and CCTV, Contract split into 2 Lots",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZD-2983-XRBH",
"name": "Waltham Forest College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walthamstow",
"postalCode": "E17 4JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forest Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZD-2983-XRBH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "abena.rodman-tay@waltham.ac.uk",
"telephone": "020 8501 8010"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045290-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T11:45:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ad4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZD-2983-XRBH",
"name": "Waltham Forest College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17844",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1: Fire & Intruder Alarms",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Service, Maintenance and Monitoring of the College Fire & Intruder Alarm Systems",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2: CCTV System",
"value": {
"amount": 21000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Service, Maintenance and Monitoring of the College CCTV System",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waltham Forest College Service, Maintenance and Monitoring of the Fire & Intruder Alarms and CCTV",
"value": {
"amount": 51000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045290-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045290-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T11:45:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Invitation to tender for Waltham Forest College Service, Maintenance and Monitoring of the Fire & Intruder Alarms and CCTV, Contract split into 2 Lots",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZD-2983-XRBH",
"name": "Waltham Forest College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walthamstow",
"postalCode": "E17 4JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forest Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZD-2983-XRBH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "abena.rodman-tay@waltham.ac.uk",
"telephone": "020 8501 8010"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}