Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Thanet District Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f4b6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026997-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 24 2026 16:28:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082414-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2026 | tenderCancellation | 026997-2026 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | tender | 082414-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026997-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T16:28:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4b6",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "A decision was made to abandon this procurement due to not receiving any compliant bids capable of acceptance and all compliant bids received being cost prohibitive in terms of budget available. It is deemed necessary to revisit the scope of the requirement against the budget available and the Participation Conditions for a new contract opportunity.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T661",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Walpole Coast Protection Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026997-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026997-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T16:28:01Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
"name": "Thanet District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Margate",
"postalCode": "CT9 1XZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thanet District Council, PO BOX 9, Cecil Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Paul",
"email": "procurement@thanet.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026997-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T16:28:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4b6",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "A decision was made to abandon this procurement due to not receiving any compliant bids capable of acceptance and all compliant bids received being cost prohibitive in terms of budget available. It is deemed necessary to revisit the scope of the requirement against the budget available and the Participation Conditions for a new contract opportunity.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T661",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Walpole Coast Protection Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026997-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026997-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T16:28:01Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
"name": "Thanet District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Margate",
"postalCode": "CT9 1XZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thanet District Council, PO BOX 9, Cecil Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Paul",
"email": "procurement@thanet.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082414-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T12:05:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
"name": "Thanet District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T661",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 850000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1020000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coastal-defence works"
},
{
"id": "45243300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sea wall construction work"
},
{
"id": "45244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Walpole Coast Protection Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 850000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1020000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082414-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082414-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T12:05:54Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Thanet District Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of civil engineering construction works at Walpole Bay in the Thanet District, including the replacement of a section of sea wall, coping stabilisation, and concrete sea wall repairs and invites prospective bidders to submit a Tender to meet the Employer’s requirements.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence upon March 2026 for a duration of 22 weeks.\nImportant Information: All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) and complete according to instructions contained.\nThe procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal Tenders. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender documents. \nAny clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 23 January 2026.\nCompleted tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 06 February 2026.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Margate:-Construction-work./F5PN526T97\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/F5PN526T97",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal at https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/ and complete according to instructions contained.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
"name": "Thanet District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Margate",
"postalCode": "CT9 1XZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thanet District Council, PO BOX 9, Cecil Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Paul",
"email": "procurement@thanet.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}