← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Walpole Bay Sea Wall Replacement and Stabilisation Project

Buyer: Thanet District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerThanet District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline15 May 2026
Value£850,000
Published2 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Thanet District Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of civil engineering construction works at Walpole Bay in the Thanet District, including the replacement of a section of sea wall, coping stabilisation, and concrete sea wall repairs, and invites prospective bidders to submit a Tender to meet the Employer’s requirements. In order to maintain the level of coastal protection to the coastline between Newgate and Walpole Bay, a section of sea wall requires replacement. This includes replacement (including the design and manufacture) of precast sea wall coping blocks, replacement or realignment of the upper course of seawall blocks, replacement of the promenade slab, and in-situ concrete repairs. Please note that a previous Walpole Bay Coast Protection Scheme was advertised by UK4: Tender Notice with Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-082414 published on 12 December 2025. This procurement process was terminated under UK12: Procurement termination notice with Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-026997 published on 24 March 2026. The Council has considered the matters from the previous Tender, which resulted in the need to abandon this procurement and believes it has addressed these matters by removing some of the Conditions of Participation and reducing the scope of the works, which the Council now believes is more aligned to the project budget. Note the contract period has also been reduced from 22 weeks to 20 weeks to reflect the reduction in the scope of works under the new procurement referenced within this Notice. The Contract is anticipated to commence in June 2026 (date to be agreed upon completion of legal agreement) for a duration of 20 weeks. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal Tenders. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender documents. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 01/05/2026. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 15/05/2026. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Margate:-Construction-work./ZB3AS4ACK4 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/ZB3AS4ACK4

Delivery location

UKJ44, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Coastal-defence works 45243000Sea wall construction work 45243300Marine construction works 45244000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£850,000
Contract periodFrom 29 Jun 2026 to 13 Nov 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Criterion 1 - Quality (50%)
Criterion 2 - Price (50%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Coastal-defence works, Sea wall construction work, Marine construction worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,2144 median · 23.5 average (1,644 of 8,214 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,810 of 8,214 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer16Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ44209 median · 14 average (3 of 20 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6315 median · 6.3 average (3 of 631 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 631 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067c23
Latest release ID031054-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 02 2026 14:34:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031054-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-15T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-01T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsAll procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal at https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/ and complete according to instructions contained.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£850,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2026tender031054-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031054-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T15:34:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c23",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
    "name": "Thanet District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T673",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 850000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1020000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1 - Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2 - Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-13T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45243000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coastal-defence works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45243300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sea wall construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45244000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Walpole Bay Sea Wall Replacement and Stabilisation Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 850000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1020000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031054-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031054-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-02T15:34:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Thanet District Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of civil engineering construction works at Walpole Bay in the Thanet District, including the replacement of a section of sea wall, coping stabilisation, and concrete sea wall repairs, and invites prospective bidders to submit a Tender to meet the Employer’s requirements. In order to maintain the level of coastal protection to the coastline between Newgate and Walpole Bay, a section of sea wall requires replacement. This includes replacement (including the design and manufacture) of precast sea wall coping blocks, replacement or realignment of the upper course of seawall blocks, replacement of the promenade slab, and in-situ concrete repairs.\nPlease note that a previous Walpole Bay Coast Protection Scheme was advertised by UK4: Tender Notice with Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-082414 published on 12 December 2025. This procurement process was terminated under UK12: Procurement termination notice with Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-026997 published on 24 March 2026. The Council has considered the matters from the previous Tender, which resulted in the need to abandon this procurement and believes it has addressed these matters by removing some of the Conditions of Participation and reducing the scope of the works, which the Council now believes is more aligned to the project budget. Note the contract period has also been reduced from 22 weeks to 20 weeks to reflect the reduction in the scope of works under the new procurement referenced within this Notice.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence in June 2026 (date to be agreed upon completion of legal agreement) for a duration of 20 weeks.\nImportant Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained.\nThe procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal Tenders. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender documents. \nAny clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 01/05/2026.\nCompleted tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 15/05/2026.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Margate:-Construction-work./ZB3AS4ACK4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/ZB3AS4ACK4",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-15T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-01T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal at https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/ and complete according to instructions contained.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
      "name": "Thanet District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Margate",
        "postalCode": "CT9 1XZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thanet District Council, Cecil Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gemma Paul",
        "email": "procurement@thanet.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 031054-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "031054-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T15:34:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c23",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
    "name": "Thanet District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T673",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 850000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1020000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1 - Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2 - Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-13T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45243000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coastal-defence works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45243300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sea wall construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45244000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Walpole Bay Sea Wall Replacement and Stabilisation Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 850000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1020000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031054-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031054-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-02T15:34:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Thanet District Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of civil engineering construction works at Walpole Bay in the Thanet District, including the replacement of a section of sea wall, coping stabilisation, and concrete sea wall repairs, and invites prospective bidders to submit a Tender to meet the Employer’s requirements. In order to maintain the level of coastal protection to the coastline between Newgate and Walpole Bay, a section of sea wall requires replacement. This includes replacement (including the design and manufacture) of precast sea wall coping blocks, replacement or realignment of the upper course of seawall blocks, replacement of the promenade slab, and in-situ concrete repairs.\nPlease note that a previous Walpole Bay Coast Protection Scheme was advertised by UK4: Tender Notice with Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-082414 published on 12 December 2025. This procurement process was terminated under UK12: Procurement termination notice with Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-026997 published on 24 March 2026. The Council has considered the matters from the previous Tender, which resulted in the need to abandon this procurement and believes it has addressed these matters by removing some of the Conditions of Participation and reducing the scope of the works, which the Council now believes is more aligned to the project budget. Note the contract period has also been reduced from 22 weeks to 20 weeks to reflect the reduction in the scope of works under the new procurement referenced within this Notice.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence in June 2026 (date to be agreed upon completion of legal agreement) for a duration of 20 weeks.\nImportant Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained.\nThe procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal Tenders. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender documents. \nAny clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 01/05/2026.\nCompleted tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 15/05/2026.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Margate:-Construction-work./ZB3AS4ACK4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/ZB3AS4ACK4",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-15T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-01T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal at https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/ and complete according to instructions contained.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
      "name": "Thanet District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Margate",
        "postalCode": "CT9 1XZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thanet District Council, Cecil Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gemma Paul",
        "email": "procurement@thanet.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}