Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003414-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-03T12:50:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2985",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:120671-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003414-2023-85974-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74499",
"name": "EMR Integrated Solutions (MP&E Trading Co Ltd t/a)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "85974",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Additional related purchases may be made under this agreement. The supplier may also wish to include additional options which are outside of the scope of the core requirements specified but may be of interest to NRW in future given the scope of the project being delivered. If options are provided within the bid, please clearly separate these from the response to core requirements."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Natural Resources Wales is a Category 1 responder under the Civil Contingencies Act 2004.\nTelemetry is a critical service supporting incident response and asset management by providing real-time information about the water environment and our assets. It provides key data for our flood forecasting and warning services, water resource management and for our understanding of the state of the environment.\nNRW's current system was implemented in the early 2000’s and no longer meets the operational or strategic requirements of NRW. NRW are seeking a modern system that will meet both their present needs and those anticipated in the next ten years. NRW needs to balance the risk to this critical service with a move to more modern technologies.\nThe telemetry system is business critical, and the system architecture has been designed to ensure it is highly available, resilient and reliable. It is deployed in a duty / standby arrangement in geographically separate locations.\nThe user base is distributed across Wales with access required from all offices and depots. It is a key requirement that users can also access the system when working remotely, from home or on site, with mobile access increasingly important.\nThe existing NRW system was designed to meet the needs of Wales at that time and is based on communications technologies such as PSTN and GSM 2G analogue telephony which are due to be discontinued from 2025. The system and communications platforms must be refreshed to continue providing telemetry services which underpin:\n- NRW flood forecasting and warning services, including direct alerts to some communities.\n- Statutory roles such as river regulation.\n- Public information such as River Levels, Rainfall and Sea data online.\n- Water Company operational activities, including reservoir discharge control.\n- Bathing water quality prediction and public information\n- NRW operational activities involving access to rivers.\n- Statutory and category 1 responder activities for our professional partners.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wales Telemetry System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Natural Resources Wales (NRW) are looking to replace the existing Wales Telemetry System (WTS) service with a more efficient, user friendly solution that will meet NRWs future demands, to include improved use and handling of alarms and mobile access to the solution, seeking to harmonise and simplify operational working practices.\nNRW are using the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation for this procurement which includes PQQ and ITT stages. Successful bidders from the PQQ stage will be invited to tender for the full ITT. Draft tender documentation has been included for information at this stage.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2985",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.hogan@naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000653620"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74499",
"name": "EMR Integrated Solutions (MP&E Trading Co Ltd t/a)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M359BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ivy Business Centre, Crown Street, Failsworth"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "EMR Integrated Solutions (MP&E Trading Co Ltd t/a)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+353 18013166",
"telephone": "+353 872557000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003414-2023-85974-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1518655.73,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003414-2023-85974-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Tendering conducted via the Bravo eTendering portal https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n(WA Ref:128817)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2023 · 003414-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "003414-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-03T12:50:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2985",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:120671-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003414-2023-85974-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74499",
"name": "EMR Integrated Solutions (MP&E Trading Co Ltd t/a)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "85974",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Additional related purchases may be made under this agreement. The supplier may also wish to include additional options which are outside of the scope of the core requirements specified but may be of interest to NRW in future given the scope of the project being delivered. If options are provided within the bid, please clearly separate these from the response to core requirements."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Natural Resources Wales is a Category 1 responder under the Civil Contingencies Act 2004.\nTelemetry is a critical service supporting incident response and asset management by providing real-time information about the water environment and our assets. It provides key data for our flood forecasting and warning services, water resource management and for our understanding of the state of the environment.\nNRW's current system was implemented in the early 2000’s and no longer meets the operational or strategic requirements of NRW. NRW are seeking a modern system that will meet both their present needs and those anticipated in the next ten years. NRW needs to balance the risk to this critical service with a move to more modern technologies.\nThe telemetry system is business critical, and the system architecture has been designed to ensure it is highly available, resilient and reliable. It is deployed in a duty / standby arrangement in geographically separate locations.\nThe user base is distributed across Wales with access required from all offices and depots. It is a key requirement that users can also access the system when working remotely, from home or on site, with mobile access increasingly important.\nThe existing NRW system was designed to meet the needs of Wales at that time and is based on communications technologies such as PSTN and GSM 2G analogue telephony which are due to be discontinued from 2025. The system and communications platforms must be refreshed to continue providing telemetry services which underpin:\n- NRW flood forecasting and warning services, including direct alerts to some communities.\n- Statutory roles such as river regulation.\n- Public information such as River Levels, Rainfall and Sea data online.\n- Water Company operational activities, including reservoir discharge control.\n- Bathing water quality prediction and public information\n- NRW operational activities involving access to rivers.\n- Statutory and category 1 responder activities for our professional partners.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wales Telemetry System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Natural Resources Wales (NRW) are looking to replace the existing Wales Telemetry System (WTS) service with a more efficient, user friendly solution that will meet NRWs future demands, to include improved use and handling of alarms and mobile access to the solution, seeking to harmonise and simplify operational working practices.\nNRW are using the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation for this procurement which includes PQQ and ITT stages. Successful bidders from the PQQ stage will be invited to tender for the full ITT. Draft tender documentation has been included for information at this stage.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2985",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.hogan@naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000653620"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74499",
"name": "EMR Integrated Solutions (MP&E Trading Co Ltd t/a)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M359BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ivy Business Centre, Crown Street, Failsworth"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "EMR Integrated Solutions (MP&E Trading Co Ltd t/a)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+353 18013166",
"telephone": "+353 872557000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003414-2023-85974-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1518655.73,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003414-2023-85974-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Tendering conducted via the Bravo eTendering portal https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n(WA Ref:128817)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}