TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Wales Telemetry System

Industry specific software package
Software package and information systems
Published value
£1,000,000
Submission deadline 6 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Natural Resources Wales: "Wales Telemetry System". Published status: active. Published value: £1,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 6 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNatural Resources WalesScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
6 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£1,000,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Natural Resources Wales
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Natural Resources Wales. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
10.4Bids / Report
17.6% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 220 active published awards; 199 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNatural Resources Wales
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published3 May 2022, 14:46 BST
Last source update3 May 2022, 14:46 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationIndustry specific software package, Software package and information systems
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0332ff
What is being bought
Natural Resources Wales (NRW) are looking to replace the existing Wales Telemetry System (WTS) service with a more efficient, user friendly solution that will meet NRWs future demands, to include improved use and handling of alarms and mobile access to the solution, seeking to harmonise and simplify operational working practices. NRW are using the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation for this procurement which includes PQQ and ITT stages. Successful bidders from the PQQ stage will be invited to tender for the full ITT. Draft tender documentation has been included for information at this stage.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £1,000,000
    3 May 2022, 14:46 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    3 May 2022, 14:46 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    3 May 2022, 14:46 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 6 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST
    3 May 2022, 14:46 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    3 May 2022, 14:46 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueNot published
    Natural Resources Wales is a Category 1 responder under the Civil Contingencies Act 2004. Telemetry is a critical service supporting incident response and asset management by providing real-time information about the water environment and our assets. It provides key data for our flood forecasting and warning services, water resource management and for our understanding of the state of the environment. NRW's current system was implemented in the early 2000’s and no longer meets the operational or strategic requirements of NRW. NRW are seeking a modern system that will meet both their present needs and those anticipated in the next ten years. NRW needs to balance the risk to this critical service with a move to more modern technologies. The telemetry system is business critical, and the system architecture has been designed to ensure it is highly available, resilient and reliable. It is deployed in a duty / standby arrangement in geographically separate locations. The user base is distributed across Wales with access required from all offices and depots. It is a key requirement that users can also access the system when working remotely, from home or on site, with mobile access increasingly important. The existing NRW system was designed to meet the needs of Wales at that time and is based on communications technologies such as PSTN and GSM 2G analogue telephony which are due to be discontinued from 2025. The system and communications platforms must be refreshed to continue providing telemetry services which underpin: - NRW flood forecasting and warning services, including direct alerts to some communities. - Statutory roles such as river regulation. - Public information such as River Levels, Rainfall and Sea data online. - Water Company operational activities, including reservoir discharge control. - Bathing water quality prediction and public information - NRW operational activities involving access to rivers. - Statutory and category 1 responder activities for our professional partners.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    3 May 2022, 14:46 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    6 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Natural Resources Wales

Contracting authority GB-FTS-2985
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published