Wakefield Lesiure Management Software Solution
What is being bought
The solution will enable Leisure Services to fully manage their Service Provision within the 6 Leisure Facilities in the Wakefield District. The solution is cloud hosted solution and must be hosted in the United Kingdom (UK) and compliant with relevant UK Law.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software supply services (72268000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,550 | 1 median · 8 average (1,118 of 3,550 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,274 of 3,550 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a624 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044140-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 16:09:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 044140-2026 |
| 24 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042836-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "044140-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T17:09:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a624",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155549",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFS22-68a",
"title": "Wakefield Lesiure Management Software Solution",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This notice serves as a correction to Section V.2.3 of the contract notice relating to the procurement of a Leisure Management Software Solution for Wakefield Council (2025/S 000-042836).\nThe supplier was incorrectly identified as not being a Small or Medium-sized Enterprise (SME). \nThe notice should read that the awarded supplier is an SME."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The solution will enable Leisure Services to fully manage their Service Provision within the 6 Leisure Facilities in the Wakefield District. The solution is cloud hosted solution and must be hosted in the United Kingdom (UK) and compliant with relevant UK Law.",
"classification": {
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155549",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF12HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Blenkinsop",
"email": "adamblenkinsop@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 May 2026 · 044140-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "044140-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T17:09:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a624",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155549",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFS22-68a",
"title": "Wakefield Lesiure Management Software Solution",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This notice serves as a correction to Section V.2.3 of the contract notice relating to the procurement of a Leisure Management Software Solution for Wakefield Council (2025/S 000-042836).\nThe supplier was incorrectly identified as not being a Small or Medium-sized Enterprise (SME). \nThe notice should read that the awarded supplier is an SME."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The solution will enable Leisure Services to fully manage their Service Provision within the 6 Leisure Facilities in the Wakefield District. The solution is cloud hosted solution and must be hosted in the United Kingdom (UK) and compliant with relevant UK Law.",
"classification": {
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155549",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF12HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Blenkinsop",
"email": "adamblenkinsop@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Jul 2025 · 042836-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "042836-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-24T14:54:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a624",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155549",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042836-2025-1",
"title": "Wakefield Lesiure Management Software Solution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01548633",
"name": "GLADSTONE MRM LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RFS22-68a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "After the initial period of three years. There are three extension options of two calendar years each. The full Contract period shall be for a maximum of 9 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "An open above threshold procurement process has been used for the supply of a leisure management IT system.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality/Social value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wakefield Lesiure Management Software Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The solution will enable Leisure Services to fully manage their Service Provision within the 6 Leisure Facilities in the Wakefield District. The solution is cloud hosted solution and must be hosted in the United Kingdom (UK) and compliant with relevant UK Law.",
"classification": {
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155549",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF12HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Blenkinsop",
"email": "adamblenkinsop@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01548633",
"name": "GLADSTONE MRM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Wallingford",
"postalCode": "OX10 9BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gladstone House, Hithercroft Road, Hithercroft Industrial Estate,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01548633",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GLADSTONE MRM LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155550",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wakefield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wakefield Town Hall, Wood Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042836-2025-1",
"title": "Wakefield Lesiure Management Software Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 569758.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042836-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}