Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
The Housing Needs Service at Wakefield Council is responsible for investigating homelessness within (legislation) and subsequently providing emergency temporary accommodation. To undertake this work effectively the council needs a system which allows the completion and monitoring of homelessness applications. The system also needs to include a tenancy management with a financial aspect. The Housing Needs Service also manage a handful of projects that would need a case management function not related to the homeless application.
UKE45, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | IT software package, Housing services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,269 | 1 median · 8.9 average (1,909 of 5,269 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,193 of 5,269 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE45 | 5 | Not published | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 278 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 278 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 278 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96899&B= | engagement | 30 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05840a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047213-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 08 2025 11:00:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2025 | planning | 047213-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047213-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T12:00:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05840a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "Wakefield Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFS24-112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wakefield Council Housing Management System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Housing Needs Service at Wakefield Council is responsible for investigating homelessness within (legislation) and subsequently providing emergency temporary accommodation. To undertake this work effectively the council needs a system which allows the completion and monitoring of homelessness applications. The system also needs to include a tenancy management with a financial aspect. The Housing Needs Service also manage a handful of projects that would need a case management function not related to the homeless application.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "Wakefield Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wakefield One, Burton street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Blenkinsop",
"email": "adamblenkinsop@wakefield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1924306781"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047213-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047213-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T12:00:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96899&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047213-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T12:00:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05840a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "Wakefield Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFS24-112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wakefield Council Housing Management System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Housing Needs Service at Wakefield Council is responsible for investigating homelessness within (legislation) and subsequently providing emergency temporary accommodation. To undertake this work effectively the council needs a system which allows the completion and monitoring of homelessness applications. The system also needs to include a tenancy management with a financial aspect. The Housing Needs Service also manage a handful of projects that would need a case management function not related to the homeless application.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "Wakefield Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wakefield One, Burton street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Blenkinsop",
"email": "adamblenkinsop@wakefield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1924306781"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047213-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047213-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T12:00:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96899&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}