Lot 1
No lot description published.
Wakefield Council invites responses from qualified suppliers to deliver a comprehensive Equal Pay Audit (EPA) in line with the Equality Act 2010 and the Equality and Human Rights Commission (EHRC) five‑step equal pay audit framework. The audit will assess pay outcomes for equal work, identify and explain any unjustified disparities, and test whether pay systems are fair and free from bias. The EPA will also consider intersectional pay outcomes where data quality allows and produce clear, evidence‑based outputs to support governance, workforce engagement and external scrutiny. The review will be diagnostic and assurance‑focused, informing proportionate future action rather than redesigning pay arrangements
UKE, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,158 | 4 median · 34.7 average (2,589 of 7,158 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,913 of 7,158 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 307 | 2 median · 44.4 average (100 of 307 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (118 of 307 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 520 | 7 median · 8.3 average (3 of 520 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 520 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are currently exploring options for the future provision of an Equal Pay Audit and are seeking input from suppliers to help us better understand market capabilities, refine our requirements, and inform our procurement strategy. To support this process, we have prepared a questionnaire. If your organisation is able to provide these services, we kindly ask that you complete the questionnaire in full. A Market Engagement questionnaire is available to view and complete on the Mercell YORtender site https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK, reference number: 100111028. The Market Engagement will close on 16/06/2026 at 12:00 | engagement | 16 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06abb7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052048-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 15:27:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 052048-2026 |
| 2 Jun 2026 | planning | 052004-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052048-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T16:27:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFS26-043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wakefield Council Equal Pay Audit",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "052048-2026",
"description": "A link to YORtender where the questionaire is located has been added to the engagement section."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wakefield Council invites responses from qualified suppliers to deliver a comprehensive Equal Pay Audit (EPA) in line with the Equality Act 2010 and the Equality and Human Rights Commission (EHRC) five‑step equal pay audit framework. The audit will assess pay outcomes for equal work, identify and explain any unjustified disparities, and test whether pay systems are fair and free from bias. The EPA will also consider intersectional pay outcomes where data quality allows and produce clear, evidence‑based outputs to support governance, workforce engagement and external scrutiny. The review will be diagnostic and assurance‑focused, informing proportionate future action rather than redesigning pay arrangements",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052048-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052048-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T16:27:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are currently exploring options for the future provision of an Equal Pay Audit and are seeking input from suppliers to help us better understand market capabilities, refine our requirements, and inform our procurement strategy.\nTo support this process, we have prepared a questionnaire. If your organisation is able to provide these services, we kindly ask that you complete the questionnaire in full.\nA Market Engagement questionnaire is available to view and complete on the Mercell YORtender site https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK, reference number: 100111028. The Market Engagement will close on 16/06/2026 at 12:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052048-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T16:27:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFS26-043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wakefield Council Equal Pay Audit",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "052048-2026",
"description": "A link to YORtender where the questionaire is located has been added to the engagement section."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wakefield Council invites responses from qualified suppliers to deliver a comprehensive Equal Pay Audit (EPA) in line with the Equality Act 2010 and the Equality and Human Rights Commission (EHRC) five‑step equal pay audit framework. The audit will assess pay outcomes for equal work, identify and explain any unjustified disparities, and test whether pay systems are fair and free from bias. The EPA will also consider intersectional pay outcomes where data quality allows and produce clear, evidence‑based outputs to support governance, workforce engagement and external scrutiny. The review will be diagnostic and assurance‑focused, informing proportionate future action rather than redesigning pay arrangements",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052048-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052048-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T16:27:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are currently exploring options for the future provision of an Equal Pay Audit and are seeking input from suppliers to help us better understand market capabilities, refine our requirements, and inform our procurement strategy.\nTo support this process, we have prepared a questionnaire. If your organisation is able to provide these services, we kindly ask that you complete the questionnaire in full.\nA Market Engagement questionnaire is available to view and complete on the Mercell YORtender site https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK, reference number: 100111028. The Market Engagement will close on 16/06/2026 at 12:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052004-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T15:38:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFS26-043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wakefield Council Equal Pay Audit",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wakefield Council invites responses from qualified suppliers to deliver a comprehensive Equal Pay Audit (EPA) in line with the Equality Act 2010 and the Equality and Human Rights Commission (EHRC) five‑step equal pay audit framework. The audit will assess pay outcomes for equal work, identify and explain any unjustified disparities, and test whether pay systems are fair and free from bias. The EPA will also consider intersectional pay outcomes where data quality allows and produce clear, evidence‑based outputs to support governance, workforce engagement and external scrutiny. The review will be diagnostic and assurance‑focused, informing proportionate future action rather than redesigning pay arrangements",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052004-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052004-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T15:38:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are currently exploring options for the future provision of an Equal Pay Audit and are seeking input from suppliers to help us better understand market capabilities, refine our requirements, and inform our procurement strategy.\nTo support this process, we have prepared a questionnaire. If your organisation is able to provide these services, we kindly ask that you complete the questionnaire in full."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}