Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Wakefield Council operate 2 Crematoria, at Wakefield and Pontefract, and run and maintain 19 Cemeteries across the district. The Council's Bereavement Services currently undertake around 3500 cremations and 850 burials (both full burials and cremated remains interments) per annum. As part of this role the Council operates an electronic system for the booking of cremations and burials, including an online booking system for Funeral Directors, and has a legal obligation to maintain electronic burial and cremation Registers. Memorials sales are also undertaken, and Bereavement Services is also responsible for the inspection, testing and recording of all memorials contained within their cemeteries and ensuring that they are all maintained in a safe condition. The contract will be awarded for an initial period of 5 years from the agreed go-live date (with a preceding implementation period being specified in the contract). After the initial period, the contract could continue for up to a maximum of 5 further years. This will be for a 2-year optional extension period, followed by a further 2-year optional extension and a final one-year extension (5+2+2+1)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f066 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051995-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 14:31:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080458-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051995-2026 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | tender | 080458-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051995-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-02T15:31:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f066",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wakefield Council Bereavement Services Admin system",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 527266
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "After the initial period, the contract could continue for up to a maximum of 5 further years. This will be for a 2-year optional extension period, followed by a further 2-year optional extension and a final one-year extension (5+2+2+1)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051995-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051995-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T15:31:04+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI606324",
"name": "GSS (NI) Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RFS24-061",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Wakefield Council Bereavement Services Admin system",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wakefield Council operate 2 Crematoria, at Wakefield and Pontefract, and run and maintain 19 Cemeteries across the district. The Council's Bereavement Services currently undertake around 3500 cremations and 850 burials (both full burials and cremated remains interments) per annum. As part of this role the Council operates an electronic system for the booking of cremations and burials, including an online booking system for Funeral Directors, and has a legal obligation to maintain electronic burial and cremation Registers. Memorials sales are also undertaken, and Bereavement Services is also responsible for the inspection, testing and recording of all memorials contained within their cemeteries and ensuring that they are all maintained in a safe condition. The contract will be awarded for an initial period of 5 years from the agreed go-live date (with a preceding implementation period being specified in the contract). After the initial period, the contract could continue for up to a maximum of 5 further years. This will be for a 2-year optional extension period, followed by a further 2-year optional extension and a final one-year extension (5+2+2+1)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI606324",
"name": "GSS (NI) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0F",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ballymena",
"postalCode": "BT43 7QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Ecos Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plotbox.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI606324",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@plotbox.io"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQJX-3417-XYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051995-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-02T15:31:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f066",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wakefield Council Bereavement Services Admin system",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 527266
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "After the initial period, the contract could continue for up to a maximum of 5 further years. This will be for a 2-year optional extension period, followed by a further 2-year optional extension and a final one-year extension (5+2+2+1)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051995-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051995-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T15:31:04+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI606324",
"name": "GSS (NI) Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RFS24-061",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Wakefield Council Bereavement Services Admin system",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wakefield Council operate 2 Crematoria, at Wakefield and Pontefract, and run and maintain 19 Cemeteries across the district. The Council's Bereavement Services currently undertake around 3500 cremations and 850 burials (both full burials and cremated remains interments) per annum. As part of this role the Council operates an electronic system for the booking of cremations and burials, including an online booking system for Funeral Directors, and has a legal obligation to maintain electronic burial and cremation Registers. Memorials sales are also undertaken, and Bereavement Services is also responsible for the inspection, testing and recording of all memorials contained within their cemeteries and ensuring that they are all maintained in a safe condition. The contract will be awarded for an initial period of 5 years from the agreed go-live date (with a preceding implementation period being specified in the contract). After the initial period, the contract could continue for up to a maximum of 5 further years. This will be for a 2-year optional extension period, followed by a further 2-year optional extension and a final one-year extension (5+2+2+1)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI606324",
"name": "GSS (NI) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0F",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ballymena",
"postalCode": "BT43 7QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Ecos Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plotbox.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI606324",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@plotbox.io"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQJX-3417-XYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080458-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T10:11:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f066",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFS24-061",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 341500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 398700
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of 5 years from the agreed go-live date (with a preceding implementation period being specified in the contract). After the initial period, the contract could continue for up to a maximum of 5 further years. This will be for a 2-year optional extension period, followed by a further 2-year optional extension and a final one-year extension (5+2+2+1)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The quality of the bid will be assessed against the specification included in the tender pack using the the questions and scoring methodlogy outlined in ITT part one.\nSocial value is included in the section and accounts for 10% of the total score."
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wakefield Council Bereavement Services Admin system",
"value": {
"amount": 341500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 398700
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=UK",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=UK",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "080458-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080458-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T10:11:42Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Wakefield Council operate 2 Crematoria, at Wakefield and Pontefract, and run and maintain 19 Cemeteries across the district. The Council's Bereavement Services currently undertake around 3500 cremations and 850 burials (both full burials and cremated remains interments) per annum. As part of this role the Council operates an electronic system for the booking of cremations and burials, including an online booking system for Funeral Directors, and has a legal obligation to maintain electronic burial and cremation Registers. Memorials sales are also undertaken, and Bereavement Services is also responsible for the inspection, testing and recording of all memorials contained within their cemeteries and ensuring that they are all maintained in a safe condition. The contract will be awarded for an initial period of 5 years from the agreed go-live date (with a preceding implementation period being specified in the contract). After the initial period, the contract could continue for up to a maximum of 5 further years. This will be for a 2-year optional extension period, followed by a further 2-year optional extension and a final one-year extension (5+2+2+1).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=UK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary market engagement was carried out in June 2024 under the PCRs 2015. \nRef: 2024/S 000-017915"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}