← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£32,000,000
Published14 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Wajibika is a six-year programme that aims to help civil society and media organisations better fulfil their role as drivers of a more open and accountable society in Tanzania. Wajibika is an action-oriented Swahili word meaning to ‘take action, be accountable, be responsible’. It will support civil society and media organisations to roll back restrictions on civic space and media freedom, and build stronger working relationships amongst themselves, with government, and with the citizens that they aim to represent. Wajibika will apply a flexible and adaptive approach focusing on convening, catalysing and influencing. It will convene civil society and media actors around specific issues, encouraging collaborative working, knowledge sharing and effective monitoring and evaluation. It will catalyse their work through the provision of grants, for example for research, capacity building and advocacy. It will seek to influence elite decision makers both on specific issues and in support of a wider ‘development bargain’ that is responsive to the wider needs of citizens. Wajibika is led by the FCDO and co-designed/funded by the Swiss Development Corporation (SDC).

Delivery location

TZ

Categories

Foreign economic-aid-related services 75211200Foreign economic-aid-related services 75211200

Lot details

Lot 1

Wajibika’s overarching impact is made up of three specific outcomes: I. Inclusive and effective civic space and political inclusion: CSOs are effective and sustainable, developing stronger connections to the public, effectively deploy evidence to demonstrate their value to government, and challenging disproportionate regulation. Coalitions (CSOs, media, faith-based organisations) are strengthened to promote inclusive politics and engage citizens – particularly women – in the democratic process. II. Media freedom and access to information: media challenges disproportionate regulation, including of the online space, and grows its capacity for public interest journalism. III. Government service delivery: Government and key actors are supported to explore new solutions to tackle longstanding service delivery challenges. Additional information: This is a Prior Information Notice and not a call for competition or tender at this time. This notice highlights an Early Market Engagement (EME) event for this programme scheduled to take place virtually on Friday 5th May @ 09:00 - 11:30 British Summer Time / 11:00 – 13:30 East Africa Time. If you are interested in attending please register via the form at https://bit.ly/419gycg

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Foreign economic-aid-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Foreign economic-aid-related services (75211200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1094 median · 23 average (21 of 109 with a bid count)4.1 average (36 of 109 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: TZ32 median · 2 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)12929 median · 29 average (1 of 129 with a bid count)10 average (1 of 129 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03becd
Latest release ID010803-2023
Latest release timestampFri Apr 14 2023 12:47:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£32,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2023planning010803-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010803-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-14T13:47:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03becd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03becd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Wajibika’s overarching impact is made up of three specific outcomes:\nI.\tInclusive and effective civic space and political inclusion: CSOs are effective and sustainable, developing stronger connections to the public, effectively deploy evidence to demonstrate their value to government, and challenging disproportionate regulation. Coalitions (CSOs, media, faith-based organisations) are strengthened to promote inclusive politics and engage citizens – particularly women – in the democratic process. \nII.\tMedia freedom and access to information: media challenges disproportionate regulation, including of the online space, and grows its capacity for public interest journalism. \nIII.\tGovernment service delivery: Government and key actors are supported to explore new solutions to tackle longstanding service delivery challenges. Additional information: This is a Prior Information Notice and not a call for competition or tender at this time. This notice highlights an Early Market Engagement (EME) event for this programme scheduled to take place virtually on Friday 5th May @ 09:00 - 11:30 British Summer Time / 11:00 – 13:30 East Africa Time. If you are interested in attending please register via the form at https://bit.ly/419gycg"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "TZ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WAJIBIKA",
    "value": {
      "amount": 32000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wajibika is a six-year programme that aims to help civil society and media organisations better fulfil their role as drivers of a more open and accountable society in Tanzania. Wajibika is an action-oriented Swahili word meaning to ‘take action, be accountable, be responsible’. It will support civil society and media organisations to roll back restrictions on civic space and media freedom, and build stronger working relationships amongst themselves, with government, and with the citizens that they aim to represent. \nWajibika will apply a flexible and adaptive approach focusing on convening, catalysing and influencing. It will convene civil society and media actors around specific issues, encouraging collaborative working, knowledge sharing and effective monitoring and evaluation. It will catalyse their work through the provision of grants, for example for research, capacity building and advocacy. It will seek to influence elite decision makers both on specific issues and in support of a wider ‘development bargain’ that is responsive to the wider needs of citizens. \nWajibika is led by the FCDO and co-designed/funded by the Swiss Development Corporation (SDC).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wasonga Miusmi",
        "email": "wasonga.misumi@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7469105903"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice and not a call for competition or tender at this time. It is an information notice to highlight to the market and opportunity to join an Early Market Engagement (EME) event.  The EME is scheduled to take place virtually on Friday 5th May @ 09:00 - 11:30 British Summer Time / 11:00 – 13:30 East Africa Time. Please register for attendance for the EME via the link below.\nTo register to attend the EME please fill the form at this link: https://bit.ly/419gycg \nTo access the draft programme documents and receive any further messages, register on the FCDO eSourcing portal and access the Wajibika PQQ via this link - https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html. \nRegistering on the PQQ WILL NOT register you for the EME - these are separate systems and registration processes.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Apr 2023 · 010803-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "010803-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-14T13:47:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03becd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03becd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Wajibika’s overarching impact is made up of three specific outcomes:\nI.\tInclusive and effective civic space and political inclusion: CSOs are effective and sustainable, developing stronger connections to the public, effectively deploy evidence to demonstrate their value to government, and challenging disproportionate regulation. Coalitions (CSOs, media, faith-based organisations) are strengthened to promote inclusive politics and engage citizens – particularly women – in the democratic process. \nII.\tMedia freedom and access to information: media challenges disproportionate regulation, including of the online space, and grows its capacity for public interest journalism. \nIII.\tGovernment service delivery: Government and key actors are supported to explore new solutions to tackle longstanding service delivery challenges. Additional information: This is a Prior Information Notice and not a call for competition or tender at this time. This notice highlights an Early Market Engagement (EME) event for this programme scheduled to take place virtually on Friday 5th May @ 09:00 - 11:30 British Summer Time / 11:00 – 13:30 East Africa Time. If you are interested in attending please register via the form at https://bit.ly/419gycg"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "TZ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WAJIBIKA",
    "value": {
      "amount": 32000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wajibika is a six-year programme that aims to help civil society and media organisations better fulfil their role as drivers of a more open and accountable society in Tanzania. Wajibika is an action-oriented Swahili word meaning to ‘take action, be accountable, be responsible’. It will support civil society and media organisations to roll back restrictions on civic space and media freedom, and build stronger working relationships amongst themselves, with government, and with the citizens that they aim to represent. \nWajibika will apply a flexible and adaptive approach focusing on convening, catalysing and influencing. It will convene civil society and media actors around specific issues, encouraging collaborative working, knowledge sharing and effective monitoring and evaluation. It will catalyse their work through the provision of grants, for example for research, capacity building and advocacy. It will seek to influence elite decision makers both on specific issues and in support of a wider ‘development bargain’ that is responsive to the wider needs of citizens. \nWajibika is led by the FCDO and co-designed/funded by the Swiss Development Corporation (SDC).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wasonga Miusmi",
        "email": "wasonga.misumi@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7469105903"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice and not a call for competition or tender at this time. It is an information notice to highlight to the market and opportunity to join an Early Market Engagement (EME) event.  The EME is scheduled to take place virtually on Friday 5th May @ 09:00 - 11:30 British Summer Time / 11:00 – 13:30 East Africa Time. Please register for attendance for the EME via the link below.\nTo register to attend the EME please fill the form at this link: https://bit.ly/419gycg \nTo access the draft programme documents and receive any further messages, register on the FCDO eSourcing portal and access the Wajibika PQQ via this link - https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html. \nRegistering on the PQQ WILL NOT register you for the EME - these are separate systems and registration processes.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}