Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs
Buyer: Derby City Council →
To support the internal team with labour resources to enable the work programme to be delivered.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e972 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079839-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 10:49:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079839-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079839-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T11:49:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e972",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "W835 - Highway Resource Support",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079839-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079839-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T11:49:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05757677",
"name": "Tarby Construction LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W835",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "W835 - Highway Resource Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To support the internal team with labour resources to enable the work programme to be delivered.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Additional or Repeat Goods, Services or Works Following a Competitive Procedure -\nThe requirement is for additional labour resource support to supplement the existing workforce and enable the internal team to deliver the approved work programme. These services are a continuation of support currently being provided and are of the same nature and scope as those previously procured through a competitive process. \nProcuring further resource from the existing provider will ensure continuity of service, minimise mobilisation time, maintain productivity, and avoid disruption to planned works and operational delivery.\nExtreme and Unavoidable Urgency -\nThere is an immediate operational requirement for additional labour resources to support the delivery of the work programme. The urgency has arisen from resource shortages and workload demands that could not reasonably have been foreseen and cannot be accommodated within existing staffing levels. \nDelays associated with conducting a full procurement exercise would adversely impact service delivery, programme milestones, and operational performance. Therefore, the procurement of additional resource is necessary to address the urgent requirement and ensure critical works can continue without interruption.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05757677",
"name": "Tarby Construction LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE21 4TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Winston House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05757677",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tarby.morley@btinternet.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079839-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T11:49:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e972",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "W835 - Highway Resource Support",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079839-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079839-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T11:49:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05757677",
"name": "Tarby Construction LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W835",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "W835 - Highway Resource Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To support the internal team with labour resources to enable the work programme to be delivered.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Additional or Repeat Goods, Services or Works Following a Competitive Procedure -\nThe requirement is for additional labour resource support to supplement the existing workforce and enable the internal team to deliver the approved work programme. These services are a continuation of support currently being provided and are of the same nature and scope as those previously procured through a competitive process. \nProcuring further resource from the existing provider will ensure continuity of service, minimise mobilisation time, maintain productivity, and avoid disruption to planned works and operational delivery.\nExtreme and Unavoidable Urgency -\nThere is an immediate operational requirement for additional labour resources to support the delivery of the work programme. The urgency has arisen from resource shortages and workload demands that could not reasonably have been foreseen and cannot be accommodated within existing staffing levels. \nDelays associated with conducting a full procurement exercise would adversely impact service delivery, programme milestones, and operational performance. Therefore, the procurement of additional resource is necessary to address the urgent requirement and ensure critical works can continue without interruption.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05757677",
"name": "Tarby Construction LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE21 4TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Winston House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05757677",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tarby.morley@btinternet.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}