← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

W5097 Provision of Strength and Balance Service in Later Life in the Borough of Walsall

Buyer: Walsall Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWalsall Council
StatusOpen
Deadline1 Oct 2026
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Walsall Council ("the Council") invites Competitive Tender Responses, for the provision of a Strength and Balance Service. The aim of this service is to support older adults and individuals at increased risk of falls, frailty and loss of independence. The service will provide targeted preventative health interventions to improve strength, balance, mobility and functional ability, reduce the risk of falls and associated injuries, promote healthy ageing, and enable individuals to maintain their independence for as long as possible. Through early identification and intervention, the service will also help to prevent avoidable deterioration, reduce demand on health and social care services, and support people to remain healthy, active and independent within their communities. Participants should note that this Competitive Tender Process falls under the Provider Selection Regime as set out in Part 2; Regulations 6(7) and 11 of the Health and Social Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Please see tender documentation for further details. The Tender Document(s) will be made available to suppliers who Express Interest on the Walsall Council e-Tendering Portal. To access the portal please click the following link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil Closing date for submission of Tenders is 12:00 hours on 1 October 2026.

Delivery location

UKG38

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

Walsall Council ("the Council") invites Competitive Tender Responses, for the provision of a Strength and Balance Service. The aim of this service is to support older adults and individuals at increased risk of falls, frailty and loss of independence. The service will provide targeted preventative health interventions to improve strength, balance, mobility and functional ability, reduce the risk of falls and associated injuries, promote healthy ageing, and enable individuals to maintain their independence for as long as possible. Through early identification and intervention, the service will also help to prevent avoidable deterioration, reduce demand on health and social care services, and support people to remain healthy, active and independent within their communities. Participants should note that this Competitive Tender Process falls under the Provider Selection Regime as set out in Part 2; Regulations 6(7) and 11 of the Health and Social Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Please see tender documentation for further details. The Tender Document(s) will be made available to suppliers who Express Interest on the Walsall Council e-Tendering Portal. To access the portal please click the following link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil Closing date for submission of Tenders is 12:00 hours on 1 October 2026. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 5 Feb 2027 to 4 Feb 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,6691 median · 30.3 average (8,873 of 18,669 with a bid count)2 average (9,851 of 18,669 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer71 median · 2.8 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG38311 median · 9.3 average (18 of 31 with a bid count)6.1 average (18 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ef36
Latest release ID082469-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 08:55:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-10-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-10-01T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026tender082469-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082469-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T09:55:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35199",
    "name": "Walsall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef36",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 12 month extension facilities until 4th February 2032"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Walsall Council (\"the Council\") invites Competitive Tender Responses, for the provision of a Strength and Balance Service. \nThe aim of this service is to support older adults and individuals at increased risk of falls, frailty and loss of independence. The service will provide targeted preventative health interventions to improve strength, balance, mobility and functional ability, reduce the risk of falls and associated injuries, promote healthy ageing, and enable individuals to maintain their independence for as long as possible. Through early identification and intervention, the service will also help to prevent avoidable deterioration, reduce demand on health and social care services, and support people to remain healthy, active and independent within their communities.\nParticipants should note that this Competitive Tender Process falls under the Provider Selection Regime as set out in Part 2; Regulations 6(7) and 11 of the Health and Social Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nPlease see tender documentation for further details.\nThe Tender Document(s) will be made available to suppliers who Express Interest on the Walsall Council e-Tendering Portal. To access the portal please click the following link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil \nClosing date for submission of Tenders is 12:00 hours on 1 October 2026. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-04T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-02-05T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "W5097 Provision of Strength and Balance Service in Later Life in the Borough of Walsall",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-10-01T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-10-01T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Walsall Council (\"the Council\") invites Competitive Tender Responses, for the provision of a Strength and Balance Service. \nThe aim of this service is to support older adults and individuals at increased risk of falls, frailty and loss of independence. The service will provide targeted preventative health interventions to improve strength, balance, mobility and functional ability, reduce the risk of falls and associated injuries, promote healthy ageing, and enable individuals to maintain their independence for as long as possible. Through early identification and intervention, the service will also help to prevent avoidable deterioration, reduce demand on health and social care services, and support people to remain healthy, active and independent within their communities.\nParticipants should note that this Competitive Tender Process falls under the Provider Selection Regime as set out in Part 2; Regulations 6(7) and 11 of the Health and Social Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nPlease see tender documentation for further details.\nThe Tender Document(s) will be made available to suppliers who Express Interest on the Walsall Council e-Tendering Portal. To access the portal please click the following link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil \nClosing date for submission of Tenders is 12:00 hours on 1 October 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35199",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS11TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4491",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082469-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "082469-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T09:55:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35199",
    "name": "Walsall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef36",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 12 month extension facilities until 4th February 2032"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Walsall Council (\"the Council\") invites Competitive Tender Responses, for the provision of a Strength and Balance Service. \nThe aim of this service is to support older adults and individuals at increased risk of falls, frailty and loss of independence. The service will provide targeted preventative health interventions to improve strength, balance, mobility and functional ability, reduce the risk of falls and associated injuries, promote healthy ageing, and enable individuals to maintain their independence for as long as possible. Through early identification and intervention, the service will also help to prevent avoidable deterioration, reduce demand on health and social care services, and support people to remain healthy, active and independent within their communities.\nParticipants should note that this Competitive Tender Process falls under the Provider Selection Regime as set out in Part 2; Regulations 6(7) and 11 of the Health and Social Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nPlease see tender documentation for further details.\nThe Tender Document(s) will be made available to suppliers who Express Interest on the Walsall Council e-Tendering Portal. To access the portal please click the following link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil \nClosing date for submission of Tenders is 12:00 hours on 1 October 2026. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-04T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-02-05T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "W5097 Provision of Strength and Balance Service in Later Life in the Borough of Walsall",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-10-01T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-10-01T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Walsall Council (\"the Council\") invites Competitive Tender Responses, for the provision of a Strength and Balance Service. \nThe aim of this service is to support older adults and individuals at increased risk of falls, frailty and loss of independence. The service will provide targeted preventative health interventions to improve strength, balance, mobility and functional ability, reduce the risk of falls and associated injuries, promote healthy ageing, and enable individuals to maintain their independence for as long as possible. Through early identification and intervention, the service will also help to prevent avoidable deterioration, reduce demand on health and social care services, and support people to remain healthy, active and independent within their communities.\nParticipants should note that this Competitive Tender Process falls under the Provider Selection Regime as set out in Part 2; Regulations 6(7) and 11 of the Health and Social Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nPlease see tender documentation for further details.\nThe Tender Document(s) will be made available to suppliers who Express Interest on the Walsall Council e-Tendering Portal. To access the portal please click the following link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil \nClosing date for submission of Tenders is 12:00 hours on 1 October 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35199",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS11TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4491",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}