← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

W44511 RFI [Pre Proc] (CFA) Intelligent Email & Data Security Service

Buyer: NHS Business Services Authority →

BuyerNHS Business Services Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Request for information to identify intelligent email security services which includes the provision of secure transfer of email and data encryption.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000License management software package 48218000IT software package 48517000Security software package 48730000Data security software package 48732000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The NHS Counter Fraud Authority (NHSCFA) is a health authority charged with identifying, investigating and preventing fraud and other economic crime within the NHS and the wider health group. As a health authority focused entirely on counter fraud work, the NHSCFA is independent from other NHS bodies and directly accountable to the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC). <br/><br/>According to our latest estimate, the NHS is vulnerable to £1.264 billion worth of fraud each year (source NHSCFA Strategic Intelligence Assessment 2023). The mission of the organisation is to lead the fight against fraud affecting the NHS and wider health service, and protect vital resources intended for patient care. <br/><br/>As an intelligence-led organisation, the NHSCFA will use information from a wide range of sources to build a better understanding of the fraud risks faced by the NHS and develop creative, innovative and proportionate solutions to tackle fraud. <br/><br/>The NHSCFA use complex algorithms and data mining tools as a means to identify both normal behaviour and outliers in NHS data, within which fraudulent behaviour can be found. The resulting analyses are used to support ongoing investigations as well as inform the intelligence picture and guide fraud prevention steps.<br/><br/>One of the products used by the NHSCFA is egress technology, which allows for the secure transfer of email and data. The incumbent supplier is currently Egress Software Technology Ltd.<br/>The NHSCFA is looking to run an RFI to understand what similar services and products available and possible procurement routes within market are (e.g. frameworks). This is to prepare the NHSCFA for an upcoming procurement mid-2025. Additional information: How to Participate<br/>• Submissions must be via Atamis (https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome). Any questions can be submitted via the ‘Message Centre’.<br/>• Provide a response to each of the questions detailed in Appendix 1 (Questions).<br/>• This should be in the format of concise written responses and any other information that you feel may be useful to us.<br/>• We do not intend this RFI exercise to be too onerous to respond to. Hence, the amount of information you wish to provide is left to your discretion.<br/>• We may seek further clarification on your RFI response which will be communicated via the Atamis ‘Message Centre’.<br/>• The output from this RFI will be used to inform our future sourcing strategy.<br/>• The deadline for responses is Sunday 13th April 2025 at 11pm.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security software package, Software package and information systems, IT software package, License management software package, Data security software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,8191 median · 9.1 average (1,706 of 4,819 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,958 of 4,819 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer102 median · 2 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2501 median · 6.4 average (95 of 250 with a bid count)1.8 average (113 of 250 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fdbf
Latest release ID013260-2025
Latest release timestampMon Apr 07 2025 07:22:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2025planning013260-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013260-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-07T08:22:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fdbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8532",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W44511",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The NHS Counter Fraud Authority (NHSCFA) is a health authority charged with identifying, investigating and preventing fraud and other economic crime within the NHS and the wider health group.  As a health authority focused entirely on counter fraud work, the NHSCFA is independent from other NHS bodies and directly accountable to the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC). <br/><br/>According to our latest estimate, the NHS is vulnerable to £1.264 billion worth of fraud each year (source NHSCFA Strategic Intelligence Assessment 2023). The mission of the organisation is to lead the fight against fraud affecting the NHS and wider health service, and protect vital resources intended for patient care. <br/><br/>As an intelligence-led organisation, the NHSCFA will use information from a wide range of sources to build a better understanding of the fraud risks faced by the NHS and develop creative, innovative and proportionate solutions to tackle fraud. <br/><br/>The NHSCFA use complex algorithms and data mining tools as a means to identify both normal behaviour and outliers in NHS data, within which fraudulent behaviour can be found. The resulting analyses are used to support ongoing investigations as well as inform the intelligence picture and guide fraud prevention steps.<br/><br/>One of the products used by the NHSCFA is egress technology, which allows for the secure transfer of email and data. The incumbent supplier is currently Egress Software Technology Ltd.<br/>The NHSCFA is looking to run an RFI to understand what similar services and products available and possible procurement routes within market are (e.g. frameworks). This is to prepare the NHSCFA for an upcoming procurement mid-2025. Additional information: How to Participate<br/>•\tSubmissions must be via Atamis (https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome).\tAny questions can be submitted via the ‘Message Centre’.<br/>•\tProvide a response to each of the questions detailed in Appendix 1 (Questions).<br/>•\tThis should be in the format of concise written responses and any other information that you feel may be useful to us.<br/>•\tWe do not intend this RFI exercise to be too onerous to respond to. Hence, the amount of information you wish to provide is left to your discretion.<br/>•\tWe may seek further clarification on your RFI response which will be communicated via the Atamis ‘Message Centre’.<br/>•\tThe output from this RFI will be used to inform our future sourcing strategy.<br/>•\tThe deadline for responses is Sunday 13th April 2025 at 11pm."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48218000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48732000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data security software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "W44511 RFI [Pre Proc] (CFA) Intelligent Email & Data Security Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Request for information to identify intelligent email security services which includes the provision of secure transfer of email and data encryption.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8532",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Business Services Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela McQueen",
        "email": "angela.mcqueen@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2025 · 013260-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "013260-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-07T08:22:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fdbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8532",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W44511",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The NHS Counter Fraud Authority (NHSCFA) is a health authority charged with identifying, investigating and preventing fraud and other economic crime within the NHS and the wider health group.  As a health authority focused entirely on counter fraud work, the NHSCFA is independent from other NHS bodies and directly accountable to the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC). <br/><br/>According to our latest estimate, the NHS is vulnerable to £1.264 billion worth of fraud each year (source NHSCFA Strategic Intelligence Assessment 2023). The mission of the organisation is to lead the fight against fraud affecting the NHS and wider health service, and protect vital resources intended for patient care. <br/><br/>As an intelligence-led organisation, the NHSCFA will use information from a wide range of sources to build a better understanding of the fraud risks faced by the NHS and develop creative, innovative and proportionate solutions to tackle fraud. <br/><br/>The NHSCFA use complex algorithms and data mining tools as a means to identify both normal behaviour and outliers in NHS data, within which fraudulent behaviour can be found. The resulting analyses are used to support ongoing investigations as well as inform the intelligence picture and guide fraud prevention steps.<br/><br/>One of the products used by the NHSCFA is egress technology, which allows for the secure transfer of email and data. The incumbent supplier is currently Egress Software Technology Ltd.<br/>The NHSCFA is looking to run an RFI to understand what similar services and products available and possible procurement routes within market are (e.g. frameworks). This is to prepare the NHSCFA for an upcoming procurement mid-2025. Additional information: How to Participate<br/>•\tSubmissions must be via Atamis (https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome).\tAny questions can be submitted via the ‘Message Centre’.<br/>•\tProvide a response to each of the questions detailed in Appendix 1 (Questions).<br/>•\tThis should be in the format of concise written responses and any other information that you feel may be useful to us.<br/>•\tWe do not intend this RFI exercise to be too onerous to respond to. Hence, the amount of information you wish to provide is left to your discretion.<br/>•\tWe may seek further clarification on your RFI response which will be communicated via the Atamis ‘Message Centre’.<br/>•\tThe output from this RFI will be used to inform our future sourcing strategy.<br/>•\tThe deadline for responses is Sunday 13th April 2025 at 11pm."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48218000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48732000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data security software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "W44511 RFI [Pre Proc] (CFA) Intelligent Email & Data Security Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Request for information to identify intelligent email security services which includes the provision of secure transfer of email and data encryption.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8532",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Business Services Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela McQueen",
        "email": "angela.mcqueen@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}