Lot 1
No lot description published.
The NHS Business Services Authority (NHSBSA) is an Arm’s Length Body (ALB) of the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC). We deliver a wide range of national services for the NHS, contractors, patients and the public. NHSBSA currently undertakes benchmarking in selected areas of its business, both internally and with external support, alongside informal peer networks. This RFI is intended to explore how additional external benchmarking services could complement and broaden that activity across all NHSBSA services. NHSBSA is interested exploring alternative options for benchmarking across its diverse services. As a business services provider, our activities are potentially often comparable to private sector organisations (e.g. insurance companies, shared services providers) as well as other NHS Arm’s Length Bodies. This RFI will help us understand how external suppliers can support benchmarking that is credible, repeatable, and insightful, with clear value for money. Scope of services We are particularly interested in benchmarking services that can support: • Operational efficiency - cost per transaction, turnaround times, digital adoption • Contact centre operations • Customer experience - across digital and offline channels • Digital and technology delivery • Back-office services cost/size including Finance, Commercial and HR • Maturity assessments and performance dashboards - providing structured frameworks and visibility of progress NHSBSA is open to comparators from both public and private sectors where relevant. NHSBSA are carrying out this pre-tender market engagement exercise to understand more about the market capabilities for benchmarking our services and at this stage we are seeking high-level input to enable us to assess our options which may potentially inform any future procurement strategy ensuring compliance with The Procurement Act 2023 in respect of benchmarking services. Interested parties must register an interest in this RFI via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome (search opportunities using system reference C387227). Suppliers can register from 25th September 2025 and the RFI documents will be made available on 25th September 2025. Registration for the event will close on 30th October 2025 12:00 BST. As part of our pre-tender market engagement process for the provision of External Benchmarking Services, Registered suppliers are invited to attend a Supplier Briefing Session which will consist of a presentation via Microsoft Teams which will be held on 20th October 2025 09:30-10:30. Suppliers may also request an optional 1-2-1 session on 20th & 22nd October 2025. Written RFI responses are requested by no later than Friday 31st October 2025 12:00 BST. The NHS Business Services Authority (NHSBSA) invites all interested economic operators to participate in an RFI and a Supplier Webinar, followed by a number of 121 sessions in addition to a number of questions. Suppliers can answer and submit following the presentation. Following this pre-tender market engagement should a procurement follow, then depending upon the chosen route to market and value (existing framework or covered procurement) it will be governed by either the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023. Any subsequent invitation to tender and notices will be aligned to the relevant regulation/act. As this RFI is exploring the market capability and associated costs which are unknown at present this is reflected in the Total Contract Value set out in this notice. Once the RFI process has concluded we hope to have a greater understanding of any potential contract value.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Administrative services for business operations, Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services, Financial consultancy services, Insurance consultancy services, Pension fund consultancy services, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Research consultancy services, Development consultancy services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Business and management consultancy services, Business development consultancy services, Financial management consultancy services, Evaluation consultancy services, Business analysis consultancy services, Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, Miscellaneous business and business-related services, Business organisation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services (66170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,318 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 894 | 5 median · 28.1 average (350 of 894 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (389 of 894 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The full scope of the engagement is set out within the Scope of this Notice. | engagement | 31 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a14d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059351-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 24 2025 14:27:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2025 | planning | 059351-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059351-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T15:27:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a14d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C387227",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative services for business operations"
},
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "66519310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "66523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
{
"id": "79996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "W202845 - RFI for benchmarking",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NHS Business Services Authority (NHSBSA) is an Arm’s Length Body (ALB) of the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC). We deliver a wide range of national services for the NHS, contractors, patients and the public. \nNHSBSA currently undertakes benchmarking in selected areas of its business, both internally and with external support, alongside informal peer networks. This RFI is intended to explore how additional external benchmarking services could complement and broaden that activity across all NHSBSA services.\nNHSBSA is interested exploring alternative options for benchmarking across its diverse services. As a business services provider, our activities are potentially often comparable to private sector organisations (e.g. insurance companies, shared services providers) as well as other NHS Arm’s Length Bodies. \nThis RFI will help us understand how external suppliers can support benchmarking that is credible, repeatable, and insightful, with clear value for money. \nScope of services \nWe are particularly interested in benchmarking services that can support: \n• Operational efficiency - cost per transaction, turnaround times, digital adoption \n• Contact centre operations\n• Customer experience - across digital and offline channels \n• Digital and technology delivery \n• Back-office services cost/size including Finance, Commercial and HR\n• Maturity assessments and performance dashboards - providing structured frameworks and visibility of progress \nNHSBSA is open to comparators from both public and private sectors where relevant. \nNHSBSA are carrying out this pre-tender market engagement exercise to understand more about the market capabilities for benchmarking our services and at this stage we are seeking high-level input to enable us to assess our options which may potentially inform any future procurement strategy ensuring compliance with The Procurement Act 2023 in respect of benchmarking services. \nInterested parties must register an interest in this RFI via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome (search opportunities using system reference C387227).\nSuppliers can register from 25th September 2025 and the RFI documents will be made available on 25th September 2025. Registration for the event will close on 30th October 2025 12:00 BST. As part of our pre-tender market engagement process for the provision of External Benchmarking Services, Registered suppliers are invited to attend a Supplier Briefing Session which will consist of a presentation via Microsoft Teams which will be held on 20th October 2025 09:30-10:30. Suppliers may also request an optional 1-2-1 session on 20th & 22nd October 2025. Written RFI responses are requested by no later than Friday 31st October 2025 12:00 BST. The NHS Business Services Authority (NHSBSA) invites all interested economic operators to participate in an RFI and a Supplier Webinar, followed by a number of 121 sessions in addition to a number of questions. Suppliers can answer and submit following the presentation. \nFollowing this pre-tender market engagement should a procurement follow, then depending upon the chosen route to market and value (existing framework or covered procurement) it will be governed by either the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023. Any subsequent invitation to tender and notices will be aligned to the relevant regulation/act.\nAs this RFI is exploring the market capability and associated costs which are unknown at present this is reflected in the Total Contract Value set out in this notice. Once the RFI process has concluded we hope to have a greater understanding of any potential contract value.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059351-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059351-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T15:27:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The full scope of the engagement is set out within the Scope of this Notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059351-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T15:27:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a14d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C387227",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative services for business operations"
},
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "66519310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "66523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
{
"id": "79996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "W202845 - RFI for benchmarking",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NHS Business Services Authority (NHSBSA) is an Arm’s Length Body (ALB) of the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC). We deliver a wide range of national services for the NHS, contractors, patients and the public. \nNHSBSA currently undertakes benchmarking in selected areas of its business, both internally and with external support, alongside informal peer networks. This RFI is intended to explore how additional external benchmarking services could complement and broaden that activity across all NHSBSA services.\nNHSBSA is interested exploring alternative options for benchmarking across its diverse services. As a business services provider, our activities are potentially often comparable to private sector organisations (e.g. insurance companies, shared services providers) as well as other NHS Arm’s Length Bodies. \nThis RFI will help us understand how external suppliers can support benchmarking that is credible, repeatable, and insightful, with clear value for money. \nScope of services \nWe are particularly interested in benchmarking services that can support: \n• Operational efficiency - cost per transaction, turnaround times, digital adoption \n• Contact centre operations\n• Customer experience - across digital and offline channels \n• Digital and technology delivery \n• Back-office services cost/size including Finance, Commercial and HR\n• Maturity assessments and performance dashboards - providing structured frameworks and visibility of progress \nNHSBSA is open to comparators from both public and private sectors where relevant. \nNHSBSA are carrying out this pre-tender market engagement exercise to understand more about the market capabilities for benchmarking our services and at this stage we are seeking high-level input to enable us to assess our options which may potentially inform any future procurement strategy ensuring compliance with The Procurement Act 2023 in respect of benchmarking services. \nInterested parties must register an interest in this RFI via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome (search opportunities using system reference C387227).\nSuppliers can register from 25th September 2025 and the RFI documents will be made available on 25th September 2025. Registration for the event will close on 30th October 2025 12:00 BST. As part of our pre-tender market engagement process for the provision of External Benchmarking Services, Registered suppliers are invited to attend a Supplier Briefing Session which will consist of a presentation via Microsoft Teams which will be held on 20th October 2025 09:30-10:30. Suppliers may also request an optional 1-2-1 session on 20th & 22nd October 2025. Written RFI responses are requested by no later than Friday 31st October 2025 12:00 BST. The NHS Business Services Authority (NHSBSA) invites all interested economic operators to participate in an RFI and a Supplier Webinar, followed by a number of 121 sessions in addition to a number of questions. Suppliers can answer and submit following the presentation. \nFollowing this pre-tender market engagement should a procurement follow, then depending upon the chosen route to market and value (existing framework or covered procurement) it will be governed by either the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023. Any subsequent invitation to tender and notices will be aligned to the relevant regulation/act.\nAs this RFI is exploring the market capability and associated costs which are unknown at present this is reflected in the Total Contract Value set out in this notice. Once the RFI process has concluded we hope to have a greater understanding of any potential contract value.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059351-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059351-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T15:27:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The full scope of the engagement is set out within the Scope of this Notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}