← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

W201191 NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme (DPP)

Buyer: South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSouth Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£36,480
Published22 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The Trust are currently part of the NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme outsourced to Leeds Teaching NHS Trust. Leeds Teaching NHS Trust are the Trust delegated to lead the service. <br/>The NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme focuses on identifying and supporting those at risk of type 2 diabetes. Additionally, there are regional and national networks dedicated to improving the care and outcomes for children and young people with diabetes. These networks work to share best practices, develop care standards, and improve the quality of diabetes care. <br/>The NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme Identifies individuals at risk of type 2 diabetes based on blood test results (HbA1c and fasting plasma glucose) or previous gestational diabetes, it provides a tailored, nine-month, evidence-based lifestyle change program to help people reduce their risk

Delivery location

UKC12

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust are currently part of the NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme outsourced to Leeds Teaching NHS Trust. Leeds Teaching NHS Trust are the Trust delegated to lead the service. <br/>The NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme focuses on identifying and supporting those at risk of type 2 diabetes. Additionally, there are regional and national networks dedicated to improving the care and outcomes for children and young people with diabetes. These networks work to share best practices, develop care standards, and improve the quality of diabetes care. <br/>The NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme Identifies individuals at risk of type 2 diabetes based on blood test results (HbA1c and fasting plasma glucose) or previous gestational diabetes, it provides a tailored, nine-month, evidence-based lifestyle change program to help people reduce their risk<br/><br/>The Trust has decided to proceed with the Provider Selection Regime direct award C to Leeds Teaching NHS Trust. The decision has been made due to already having a current SLA in place with the supplier, as well as the supplier being the delegated lead Trust to deliver the service as part of the NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme (DPP).<br/>The Service will run for a further 24 months retrospectively from 01st April 2025.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer171 median · 1 average (1 of 17 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC126611 median · 63.5 average (27 of 66 with a bid count)4.9 average (34 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2211 median · 2.3 average (11 of 221 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 221 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£23,734 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £36,480.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058c7b
Latest release ID050700-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 22 2025 08:07:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£36,480
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2025planning050700-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050700-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-22T09:07:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45020",
    "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W201191",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Trust are currently part of the NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme outsourced to Leeds Teaching NHS Trust. Leeds Teaching NHS Trust are the Trust delegated to lead the service. <br/>The NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme focuses on identifying and supporting those at risk of type 2 diabetes. Additionally, there are regional and national networks dedicated to improving the care and outcomes for children and young people with diabetes. These networks work to share best practices, develop care standards, and improve the quality of diabetes care. <br/>The NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme Identifies individuals at risk of type 2 diabetes based on blood test results (HbA1c and fasting plasma glucose) or previous gestational diabetes, it provides a tailored, nine-month, evidence-based lifestyle change program to help people reduce their risk<br/><br/>The Trust has decided to proceed with the Provider Selection Regime direct award C to Leeds Teaching NHS Trust. The decision has been made due to already having a current SLA in place with the supplier, as well as the supplier being the delegated lead Trust to deliver the service as part of the NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme (DPP).<br/>The Service will run for a further 24 months retrospectively from 01st April 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The James Cook University Hospital <br/>Marton Road <br/>Middlesbrough <br/>TS4 3BW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "W201191 NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme (DPP)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 36480,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust are currently part of the NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme outsourced to Leeds Teaching NHS Trust. Leeds Teaching NHS Trust are the Trust delegated to lead the service. <br/>The NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme focuses on identifying and supporting those at risk of type 2 diabetes. Additionally, there are regional and national networks dedicated to improving the care and outcomes for children and young people with diabetes. These networks work to share best practices, develop care standards, and improve the quality of diabetes care. <br/>The NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme Identifies individuals at risk of type 2 diabetes based on blood test results (HbA1c and fasting plasma glucose) or previous gestational diabetes, it provides a tailored, nine-month, evidence-based lifestyle change program to help people reduce their risk",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45020",
      "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS4 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The James Cook University Hospital, Marton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beth Smith",
        "email": "beth.smith11@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1642850850"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by  03rd Septemeber 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Aug 2025 · 050700-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "050700-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-22T09:07:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45020",
    "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W201191",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Trust are currently part of the NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme outsourced to Leeds Teaching NHS Trust. Leeds Teaching NHS Trust are the Trust delegated to lead the service. <br/>The NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme focuses on identifying and supporting those at risk of type 2 diabetes. Additionally, there are regional and national networks dedicated to improving the care and outcomes for children and young people with diabetes. These networks work to share best practices, develop care standards, and improve the quality of diabetes care. <br/>The NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme Identifies individuals at risk of type 2 diabetes based on blood test results (HbA1c and fasting plasma glucose) or previous gestational diabetes, it provides a tailored, nine-month, evidence-based lifestyle change program to help people reduce their risk<br/><br/>The Trust has decided to proceed with the Provider Selection Regime direct award C to Leeds Teaching NHS Trust. The decision has been made due to already having a current SLA in place with the supplier, as well as the supplier being the delegated lead Trust to deliver the service as part of the NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme (DPP).<br/>The Service will run for a further 24 months retrospectively from 01st April 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The James Cook University Hospital <br/>Marton Road <br/>Middlesbrough <br/>TS4 3BW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "W201191 NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme (DPP)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 36480,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust are currently part of the NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme outsourced to Leeds Teaching NHS Trust. Leeds Teaching NHS Trust are the Trust delegated to lead the service. <br/>The NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme focuses on identifying and supporting those at risk of type 2 diabetes. Additionally, there are regional and national networks dedicated to improving the care and outcomes for children and young people with diabetes. These networks work to share best practices, develop care standards, and improve the quality of diabetes care. <br/>The NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme Identifies individuals at risk of type 2 diabetes based on blood test results (HbA1c and fasting plasma glucose) or previous gestational diabetes, it provides a tailored, nine-month, evidence-based lifestyle change program to help people reduce their risk",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45020",
      "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS4 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The James Cook University Hospital, Marton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beth Smith",
        "email": "beth.smith11@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1642850850"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by  03rd Septemeber 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}