Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Conditions of Participation — Pass/Fail
Quality — Written Description 30%
Price — 40%
Demonstration and Interview — 30%
Buyer: West Midlands Employers →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
West Midlands Employers (WME) is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a fully managed Software as a Service (SaaS) recruitment platform to support the continued operation, development and future growth of WMJobs.co.uk. WMJobs is a leading public sector recruitment platform serving local authorities, educational establishments, emergency services and other public sector and not-for-profit organisations throughout the United Kingdom. The platform currently supports approximately 3,600 recruiting organisations, facilitates around 21,000 job advertisements annually and attracts in excess of 334,000 unique visitors per month. The successful supplier will be responsible for the provision, implementation, configuration, hosting, support, maintenance and ongoing development of a fully managed white-labelled recruitment platform. The solution must support recruiter self-service functionality, vacancy management, candidate applications, content and campaign management, reporting and analytics, integration with third-party systems and ongoing service enhancement. WME is seeking a long-term strategic partner capable of supporting both the day-to-day operation of the platform and its future development. The solution must be secure, accessible, scalable and capable of being managed by a small, non-technical internal team.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Conditions of Participation — Pass/Fail
Quality — Written Description 30%
Price — 40%
Demonstration and Interview — 30%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer platforms, Job search services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer platforms (30211300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 841 | 3 median · 40.9 average (311 of 841 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (342 of 841 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 51 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 51 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 51 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068575 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057170-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 17 2026 13:31:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057170-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmemployers/aspx/Tenders/Current |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2026 | tender | 057170-2026 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | planning | 035269-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057170-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T14:31:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068575",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZL-1422-PCLL",
"name": "West Midlands Employers"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W190",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The proposed contract will be awarded for an initial period of three (3) years with options to extend for further three (3) year periods up to a maximum potential contract term of fifteen (15) years. The anticipated contract commencement date is 1 July 2027."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Conditions of Participation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Written Description 30%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Demonstration and Interview",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The Contract will be awarded to the Tenderer submitting the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) following assessment of Conditions of Participation, evaluation of written quality responses, pricing submissions, demonstrations and interviews, together with any subsequent due diligence and Preferred Supplier activities detailed within the procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2042-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer platforms"
},
{
"id": "79611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Job search services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "W190 - White Label Jobs Board for WMJobs.co.uk",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "057170-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057170-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T14:31:34+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 using the Competitive Flexible Procedure."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "West Midlands Employers (WME) is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a fully managed Software as a Service (SaaS) recruitment platform to support the continued operation, development and future growth of WMJobs.co.uk.\nWMJobs is a leading public sector recruitment platform serving local authorities, educational establishments, emergency services and other public sector and not-for-profit organisations throughout the United Kingdom. The platform currently supports approximately 3,600 recruiting organisations, facilitates around 21,000 job advertisements annually and attracts in excess of 334,000 unique visitors per month.\nThe successful supplier will be responsible for the provision, implementation, configuration, hosting, support, maintenance and ongoing development of a fully managed white-labelled recruitment platform. The solution must support recruiter self-service functionality, vacancy management, candidate applications, content and campaign management, reporting and analytics, integration with third-party systems and ongoing service enhancement.\nWME is seeking a long-term strategic partner capable of supporting both the day-to-day operation of the platform and its future development. The solution must be secure, accessible, scalable and capable of being managed by a small, non-technical internal team.",
"riskDetails": "WME has identified the following foreseeable risks which may arise during the contract term:\n• Changes in technology, artificial intelligence, digital recruitment practices, job discovery channels and user expectations;\n• Changes in legislation, regulation, accessibility standards, cyber security requirements or data protection obligations;\n• Changes to WME's operating model, customer base, service scope or organisational structures, including Local Government Reorganisation and expansion of the service to additional public sector organisations;\n• The need to establish, amend, replace or enhance integrations with third-party systems, platforms or services; and\n• Changes in market conditions, service requirements or user demand that cannot reasonably be fully specified at the commencement of the contract.\nWhere such risks materialise, WME may consider modifications to the contract in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, including any applicable grounds for permitted contract modification.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmemployers/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZL-1422-PCLL",
"name": "West Midlands Employers",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B186ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "JQ Modern 120 Vyse Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wmemployers.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZL-1422-PCLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmemployers.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057170-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T14:31:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068575",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZL-1422-PCLL",
"name": "West Midlands Employers"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W190",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The proposed contract will be awarded for an initial period of three (3) years with options to extend for further three (3) year periods up to a maximum potential contract term of fifteen (15) years. The anticipated contract commencement date is 1 July 2027."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Conditions of Participation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Written Description 30%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Demonstration and Interview",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The Contract will be awarded to the Tenderer submitting the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) following assessment of Conditions of Participation, evaluation of written quality responses, pricing submissions, demonstrations and interviews, together with any subsequent due diligence and Preferred Supplier activities detailed within the procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2042-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer platforms"
},
{
"id": "79611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Job search services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "W190 - White Label Jobs Board for WMJobs.co.uk",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "057170-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057170-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T14:31:34+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 using the Competitive Flexible Procedure."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "West Midlands Employers (WME) is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a fully managed Software as a Service (SaaS) recruitment platform to support the continued operation, development and future growth of WMJobs.co.uk.\nWMJobs is a leading public sector recruitment platform serving local authorities, educational establishments, emergency services and other public sector and not-for-profit organisations throughout the United Kingdom. The platform currently supports approximately 3,600 recruiting organisations, facilitates around 21,000 job advertisements annually and attracts in excess of 334,000 unique visitors per month.\nThe successful supplier will be responsible for the provision, implementation, configuration, hosting, support, maintenance and ongoing development of a fully managed white-labelled recruitment platform. The solution must support recruiter self-service functionality, vacancy management, candidate applications, content and campaign management, reporting and analytics, integration with third-party systems and ongoing service enhancement.\nWME is seeking a long-term strategic partner capable of supporting both the day-to-day operation of the platform and its future development. The solution must be secure, accessible, scalable and capable of being managed by a small, non-technical internal team.",
"riskDetails": "WME has identified the following foreseeable risks which may arise during the contract term:\n• Changes in technology, artificial intelligence, digital recruitment practices, job discovery channels and user expectations;\n• Changes in legislation, regulation, accessibility standards, cyber security requirements or data protection obligations;\n• Changes to WME's operating model, customer base, service scope or organisational structures, including Local Government Reorganisation and expansion of the service to additional public sector organisations;\n• The need to establish, amend, replace or enhance integrations with third-party systems, platforms or services; and\n• Changes in market conditions, service requirements or user demand that cannot reasonably be fully specified at the commencement of the contract.\nWhere such risks materialise, WME may consider modifications to the contract in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, including any applicable grounds for permitted contract modification.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmemployers/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZL-1422-PCLL",
"name": "West Midlands Employers",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B186ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "JQ Modern 120 Vyse Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wmemployers.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZL-1422-PCLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmemployers.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035269-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T14:41:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068575",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZL-1422-PCLL",
"name": "West Midlands Employers"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W190",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Job search services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "White Label Recruitment Platform",
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This Planned Procurement Notice is not a call for competition; it is being issued to provide early visibility of the opportunity to the market. West Midlands Employers (WME) may rely on this notice when determining tender timescales for the future Tender Notice in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. \nWest Midlands Employers (WME) intends to procure a fully hosted, cloud-based, white-label recruitment platform to support and enhance the continued delivery of WMJobs.co.uk, a public sector job board serving local authorities and other public sector and not-for-profit organisations across the West Midlands. \nWMJobs operates at established regional scale and currently supports approximately: \n3,600 recruiting organisations \n21,000 job postings per annum \n334,000 monthly unique visitors \n632,00 registered candidate accounts \n51 subscribing recruiters (from 1-year terms to 3-year terms) \nThe platform supports a combination of integrated ATS feeds and direct recruiter postings and operates a commercial charging model for vacancy advertising and promotional services. \nWME intends to procure a secure, scalable Software as a Service (SaaS) solution to provide the core technology platform supporting WMJobs. The appointed supplier will be responsible for the implementation, hosting, maintenance and ongoing development of the service. \nDuring the lifetime of the contract, WME may explore opportunities to expand the platform to support additional regional job boards or a national aggregation platform bringing together vacancies from multiple regional services. While this is not a confirmed requirement at this stage, the solution should be capable of supporting scalable deployment models and multi-site or multi-tenant configurations should such expansion be pursued. \nFurther detailed requirements, including functional specifications, integration requirements and service expectations, will be set out in the tender documentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZL-1422-PCLL",
"name": "West Midlands Employers",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B186ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "JQ Modern 120 Vyse Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wmemployers.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZL-1422-PCLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmemployers.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035269-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035269-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T14:41:52+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}