Lot 1
Independent Prescribing for Optometrists – Postgraduate Ocular Therapeutics (Part-Time Course)
Award criteria
Technical — 50
price — 50
Buyer: NHS Education for Scotland →
Independent Prescribing for Optometrists – Postgraduate Ocular Therapeutics (Part-Time Course)
UKM
Independent Prescribing for Optometrists – Postgraduate Ocular Therapeutics (Part-Time Course)
Award criteria
Technical — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 4,211 | 2 median · 32 average (1,868 of 4,211 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (2,028 of 4,211 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 144 | 3 median · 20.2 average (94 of 144 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (100 of 144 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046e47 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007861-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 04 2025 14:21:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 007861-2025 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 017710-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007861-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-04T14:21:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77702",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000768750"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007861-2025-W002181-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15129",
"name": "Glasgow Caledonian University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W002181",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Independent Prescribing for Optometrists – Postgraduate Ocular Therapeutics (Part-Time Course)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "W002181 Independent Prescribing for Optometrists – Postgraduate Ocular Therapeutics (Part-Time Course)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Independent Prescribing for Optometrists – Postgraduate Ocular Therapeutics (Part-Time Course)",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Glasgow Caledonian University is the only accredited training provider for this course in Scotland. Within Scotland, Glasgow Caledonian University (GCU) is the only education provider currently offering the Independent Prescribing Qualification. The qualification offered at GCU offers a blended learning approach and at least one live learning day per module (3 modules in total). Out with Scotland there are other education providers who can offer this course however attending these institutes would require excessive travel and additional expense. Other UK providers offer the qualification, however only via distance learning only package",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77702",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G72 7PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westport 102"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15129",
"name": "Glasgow Caledonian University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cowcaddens Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Caledonian University"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007861-2025-W002181-1",
"value": {
"amount": 97500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007861-2025-W002181-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "It should be noted that this VEAT notice is intended to inform the market of the intention to award a contract under Regulation 33.4.b(ii) and whilst the system requires an award date prior to the notice publication for the avoidance of doubt it should be noted that the contract has not been entered into prior to the publication of this notice.\n(SC Ref:792278)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007861-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-04T14:21:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77702",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000768750"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007861-2025-W002181-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15129",
"name": "Glasgow Caledonian University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W002181",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Independent Prescribing for Optometrists – Postgraduate Ocular Therapeutics (Part-Time Course)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "W002181 Independent Prescribing for Optometrists – Postgraduate Ocular Therapeutics (Part-Time Course)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Independent Prescribing for Optometrists – Postgraduate Ocular Therapeutics (Part-Time Course)",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Glasgow Caledonian University is the only accredited training provider for this course in Scotland. Within Scotland, Glasgow Caledonian University (GCU) is the only education provider currently offering the Independent Prescribing Qualification. The qualification offered at GCU offers a blended learning approach and at least one live learning day per module (3 modules in total). Out with Scotland there are other education providers who can offer this course however attending these institutes would require excessive travel and additional expense. Other UK providers offer the qualification, however only via distance learning only package",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77702",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G72 7PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westport 102"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15129",
"name": "Glasgow Caledonian University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cowcaddens Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Caledonian University"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007861-2025-W002181-1",
"value": {
"amount": 97500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007861-2025-W002181-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "It should be noted that this VEAT notice is intended to inform the market of the intention to award a contract under Regulation 33.4.b(ii) and whilst the system requires an award date prior to the notice publication for the avoidance of doubt it should be noted that the contract has not been entered into prior to the publication of this notice.\n(SC Ref:792278)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017710-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-06-07T12:22:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77702",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000768750"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "017710-2024-W002181-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15129",
"name": "Glasgow Caledonian University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W002181",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Independent Prescribing for Optometrists – Postgraduate Ocular Therapeutics (Part-Time Course)"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "W002181 Independent Prescribing for Optometrists – Postgraduate Ocular Therapeutics (Part-Time Course)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Independent Prescribing for Optometrists – Postgraduate Ocular Therapeutics (Part-Time Course)",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Glasgow Caledonian University is the only accredited training provider for this course in Scotland. Within Scotland, Glasgow Caledonian University (GCU) is the only education provider currently offering the Independent Prescribing Qualification. The qualification offered at GCU offers a blended learning approach and at least one live learning day per module (3 modules in total). Out with Scotland there are other education providers who can offer this course however attending these institutes would require excessive travel and additional expense. Other UK providers offer the qualification, however only via distance learning only package\nIn order to become an accredited training provider, Universities must now apply and meet the rigorous assessment of the General Optical Council or have a valid qualification previously approved by the College of Optometrists. GCU have a valid qualification from the College of Optometrists. Both HEIs in Scotland are prioritising their undergraduate educational reform to include the Independent Prescribing qualification over development of new postgraduate programmes. 1st intake of undergraduates for GCU will be in September 2024, UHI is proposed for September 2025. GCU are currently working on their new postgraduate Independent Prescribing qualification application to the GOC.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77702",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G72 7PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westport 102"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15129",
"name": "Glasgow Caledonian University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cowcaddens Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Caledonian University"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017710-2024-W002181-1",
"value": {
"amount": 97500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017710-2024-W002181-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "It should be noted that this VEAT notice is intended to inform the market of the intention to award a contract under Regulation 33.4.b(ii) and whilst the system requires an award date prior to the notice publication for the avoidance of doubt it should be noted that the contract has not been entered into prior to the publication of this notice.\n(SC Ref:768750)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}