Lot 1
No lot description published.
A fully comprehensive maintenance contract for the Vyntus pulmonary function machines based at Princess Royal Hospital and Royal Sussex County Hospital. This is a direct award without competition due to the supplier being the manufacturer of the equipment. Justification for the direct award being -A4 No competition for technical reasons (i.e. know-how / interoperability) and no alternatives.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060018 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009344-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 03 2026 10:48:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009344-2026 |
| 2 Feb 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 009119-2026 |
| 2 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009097-2026 |
| 6 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000673-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009344-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T10:48:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060018",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01939558",
"name": "Jaeger Medical UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C411052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Vyntus Body Pulmonary Function Machine Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A fully comprehensive maintenance contract for the Vyntus pulmonary function machines based at Princess Royal Hospital and Royal Sussex County Hospital.\nThis is a direct award without competition due to the supplier being the manufacturer of the equipment. Justification for the direct award being -A4 No competition for technical reasons (i.e. know-how / interoperability) and no alternatives.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBML-4931-GQBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Georgia Hamid",
"email": "georgia.hamid@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01273 696955"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01939558",
"name": "Jaeger Medical UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG24 8AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Jaeger Medical UK Limited Grove House Lutyens Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01939558",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerservice@trudellmedical.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Vyntus Body Pulmonary Function Machine Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 28914,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34696.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009344-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009344-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T10:48:24Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Same Day Request Guarantee",
"description": "Jaeger to respond to Customer requests, the same day and arrange an appointment at mutual agreement between the parties.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009344-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T10:48:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060018",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01939558",
"name": "Jaeger Medical UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C411052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Vyntus Body Pulmonary Function Machine Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A fully comprehensive maintenance contract for the Vyntus pulmonary function machines based at Princess Royal Hospital and Royal Sussex County Hospital.\nThis is a direct award without competition due to the supplier being the manufacturer of the equipment. Justification for the direct award being -A4 No competition for technical reasons (i.e. know-how / interoperability) and no alternatives.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBML-4931-GQBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Georgia Hamid",
"email": "georgia.hamid@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01273 696955"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01939558",
"name": "Jaeger Medical UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG24 8AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Jaeger Medical UK Limited Grove House Lutyens Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01939558",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerservice@trudellmedical.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Vyntus Body Pulmonary Function Machine Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 28914,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34696.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009344-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009344-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T10:48:24Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Same Day Request Guarantee",
"description": "Jaeger to respond to Customer requests, the same day and arrange an appointment at mutual agreement between the parties.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009119-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T16:04:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060018",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
},
{
"id": "33195110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Respiratory monitors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vyntus Body Pulmonary Function Machine Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 28914,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34696.8
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009119-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009119-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T16:04:22Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01939558",
"name": "Jaeger Medical UK Limited"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "009119-2026",
"description": "This notice is being amended as the description of internal approval needs to be amended"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C411052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Vyntus Body Pulmonary Function Machine Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A fully comprehensive maintenance contract for the Vyntus pulmonary function machines based at Princess Royal Hospital and Royal Sussex County Hospital.\nThis is a direct award without competition due to the supplier being the manufacturer of the equipment. Justification for the direct award being -A4 No competition for technical reasons (i.e. know-how / interoperability) and no alternatives.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBML-4931-GQBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Georgia Hamid",
"email": "georgia.hamid@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01273 696955"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01939558",
"name": "Jaeger Medical UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG24 8AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Jaeger Medical UK Limited Grove House Lutyens Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01939558",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerservice@trudellmedical.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009097-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T15:50:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060018",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
},
{
"id": "33195110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Respiratory monitors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vyntus Body Pulmonary Function Machine Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 28914,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34696.8
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009097-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009097-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T15:50:35Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01939558",
"name": "Jaeger Medical UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C411052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Vyntus Body Pulmonary Function Machine Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A fully comprehensive maintenance contract for the Vyntus pulmonary function machines based at Princess Royal Hospital and Royal Sussex County Hospital.\nThis is intended to be a direct award without competition due to the supplier being the manufacturer of the equipment. Justification for the direct award being -A4 No competition for technical reasons (i.e. know-how / interoperability) and no alternatives. This is still pending internal approval.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBML-4931-GQBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Georgia Hamid",
"email": "georgia.hamid@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01273 696955"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01939558",
"name": "Jaeger Medical UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG24 8AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Jaeger Medical UK Limited Grove House Lutyens Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01939558",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerservice@trudellmedical.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000673-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T13:33:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060018",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "BG34",
"country": "BG",
"countryName": "Bulgaria"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
},
{
"id": "33195110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Respiratory monitors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vyntus Pulmonary Function Machines Maintenance Contract with Jaeger",
"value": {
"amount": 28914,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34696.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000673-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000673-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T13:33:24Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01939558",
"name": "Jaeger Medical UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C411052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Vyntus Body Pulmonary Function Machine Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A fully comprehensive maintenance contract for the Vyntus pulmonary function machines based at Princess Royal Hospital and Royal Sussex County Hospital.\nThis is intended to be a direct award without competition due to the supplier being the manufacturer of the equipment. Justification for the direct award being -A4 No competition for technical reasons (i.e. know-how / interoperability) and no alternatives. This is still pending internal approval.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBML-4931-GQBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Georgia Hamid",
"email": "georgia.hamid@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01273 696955"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01939558",
"name": "Jaeger Medical UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG24 8AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Jaeger Medical UK Limited Grove House Lutyens Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01939558",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerservice@trudellmedical.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}