Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED →
Vulnerability Management Tool Contract for open solution in 2026 (currently use Tenable software)
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Software programming and consultancy services, Security software package, Data security software package, Security software development services, Data security software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Security software package (48730000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement is voluntary for suppliers, this will help Ordnance Survey produce an accurate, relevant specification for the future tender. It is also an opportunity for Ordnance Survey to learn about potential alternatives and what other offerings are available, participation is encouraged and appreciated. The relevant engagement documents are published on In-Tend (http://in-tendhost.co.uk/os) for suppliers to submit a response, or to directly email bill.adams@os.uk by the end date. | engagement | 24 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05073a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016882-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 24 2025 16:09:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2025 | planning | 016882-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016882-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-24T17:09:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05073a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TS.0575",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-18T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
},
{
"id": "48732000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software package"
},
{
"id": "72212730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212732",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vulnerability Management Tool (2026)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Vulnerability Management Tool Contract for open solution in 2026 (currently use Tenable software)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementgroup@os.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016882-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016882-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-24T17:09:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Engagement is voluntary for suppliers, this will help Ordnance Survey produce an accurate, relevant specification for the future tender. It is also an opportunity for Ordnance Survey to learn about potential alternatives and what other offerings are available, participation is encouraged and appreciated.\nThe relevant engagement documents are published on In-Tend (http://in-tendhost.co.uk/os) for suppliers to submit a response, or to directly email bill.adams@os.uk by the end date."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016882-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-24T17:09:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05073a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TS.0575",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-18T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
},
{
"id": "48732000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software package"
},
{
"id": "72212730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212732",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vulnerability Management Tool (2026)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Vulnerability Management Tool Contract for open solution in 2026 (currently use Tenable software)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementgroup@os.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016882-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016882-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-24T17:09:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Engagement is voluntary for suppliers, this will help Ordnance Survey produce an accurate, relevant specification for the future tender. It is also an opportunity for Ordnance Survey to learn about potential alternatives and what other offerings are available, participation is encouraged and appreciated.\nThe relevant engagement documents are published on In-Tend (http://in-tendhost.co.uk/os) for suppliers to submit a response, or to directly email bill.adams@os.uk by the end date."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}