Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
VTN_70338450 _ Electro Magnetic Release Unit (EMRU) 22 Mk1 Support Contract
Repair and maintenance services of military aircrafts
missiles and spacecrafts
Support helicopters
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "VTN_70338450 _ Electro Magnetic Release Unit (EMRU) 22 Mk1 Support Contract". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Aug 2022, 09:32 BST | Last source update18 Aug 2022, 09:32 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRepair and maintenance services of military aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts, Support helicopters | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035fca | ||
What is being bought
Voluntary Transparency Notice REDACTED ITN Documents
The Merlin Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place a contract with Portsmouth Aviation Limited (PAL) for Support of the Electro Magnetic Release Unit (EMRU) 22 Mk1 Equipment on the Merlin and Wildcat Helicopters for a contract period of 3 years (2022 to 2025) subject to business case approval, at an estimated total contract value of £300k Ex. VAT. It is considered that a contract may be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the UK Public Contracts Regulations 2011 on the basis of technical reasons. Portsmouth Aviation Limited has exclusive knowledge and skills that are required to provide the support service required.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
18 Aug 2022, 09:32 BST - Official notice release published
18 Aug 2022, 09:32 BST - Buyer information updated
18 Aug 2022, 09:32 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThis Contract will be for the Support of the Electro Magnetic Release Unit (EMRU) 22 Mk1 Equipment on the Merlin and Wildcat Helicopters for a contract period of 3 years (2022 to 2025) subject to business case approval.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Aug 2022, 09:32 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · £300,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Portsmouth Aviation Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts 703338450_VTN_Electro Magnetic Release Unit (EMRU) 22 Mk1 £300,000 · signed 25 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-24389Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleIt is considered that a contract may be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the UK Public Contracts Regulations 2011 on the basis of technical reasons. Portsmouth Aviation Limited has exclusive knowledge and skills that are required to provide the support service required. |