← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

VRU Evaluation

Buyer: Northumbria Police →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorthumbria Police
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Jan 2023
Value£240,000
Published28 Nov 2022

What is being bought

There is a requirement from the Home Office that all VRU’s must undertake several evaluations, to review commissioned interventions which contribute to the evidence base to determine which interventions work to reduce serious violence and knife crime. The Home Office have issued guidance in relation to the types of evaluations which should be undertaken such as economic and impact evaluation processes. The Home Office have also stipulated how much of the VRU budget should be allocated for evaluation work across the three years.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Evaluation consultancy services 79419000Evaluation consultancy services 79419000

Lot details

Lot 1

There is a requirement from the Home Office that all VRU’s must undertake several evaluations, to review commissioned interventions which contribute to the evidence base to determine which interventions work to reduce serious violence and knife crime. The Home Office have issued guidance in relation to the types of evaluations which should be undertaken such as economic and impact evaluation processes. The Home Office have also stipulated how much of the VRU budget should be allocated for evaluation work across the three years.

Statusactive
Value£240,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Evaluation consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Evaluation consultancy services (79419000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC5214 median · 51.4 average (239 of 521 with a bid count)4.7 average (266 of 521 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1294 median · 6.7 average (23 of 1,129 with a bid count)1 average (23 of 1,129 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0388e5
Latest release ID033694-2022
Latest release timestampMon Nov 28 2022 16:22:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-01-06T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=56613&B=BLUELIGHT
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£240,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Nov 2022planning, tender033694-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033694-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-28T16:22:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0388e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-984",
    "name": "Northumbria Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0067",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 240000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "There is a requirement from the Home Office that all VRU’s must undertake several evaluations, to review commissioned interventions which contribute to the evidence base to determine which interventions work to reduce serious violence and knife crime. The Home Office have issued guidance in relation to the types of evaluations which should be undertaken such as economic and impact evaluation processes. The Home Office have also stipulated how much of the VRU budget should be allocated for evaluation work across the three years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VRU Evaluation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There is a requirement from the Home Office that all VRU’s must undertake several evaluations, to review commissioned interventions which contribute to the evidence base to determine which interventions work to reduce serious violence and knife crime. The Home Office have issued guidance in relation to the types of evaluations which should be undertaken such as economic and impact evaluation processes. The Home Office have also stipulated how much of the VRU budget should be allocated for evaluation work across the three years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79419000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=56613&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-984",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle City Centre Police Station, Forth Banks,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30496",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30496",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=56613&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Liam Shuttleworth",
        "email": "liam.shuttleworth.9622@northumbria.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01914373978"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55907",
      "name": "The High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rools Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Nov 2022 · 033694-2022 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "033694-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-28T16:22:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0388e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-984",
    "name": "Northumbria Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0067",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 240000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "There is a requirement from the Home Office that all VRU’s must undertake several evaluations, to review commissioned interventions which contribute to the evidence base to determine which interventions work to reduce serious violence and knife crime. The Home Office have issued guidance in relation to the types of evaluations which should be undertaken such as economic and impact evaluation processes. The Home Office have also stipulated how much of the VRU budget should be allocated for evaluation work across the three years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VRU Evaluation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There is a requirement from the Home Office that all VRU’s must undertake several evaluations, to review commissioned interventions which contribute to the evidence base to determine which interventions work to reduce serious violence and knife crime. The Home Office have issued guidance in relation to the types of evaluations which should be undertaken such as economic and impact evaluation processes. The Home Office have also stipulated how much of the VRU budget should be allocated for evaluation work across the three years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79419000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=56613&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-984",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle City Centre Police Station, Forth Banks,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30496",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30496",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=56613&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Liam Shuttleworth",
        "email": "liam.shuttleworth.9622@northumbria.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01914373978"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55907",
      "name": "The High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rools Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}