Lot 1
NA
Buyer: Scottish Ambulance Service →
Purchase of the MIS integrated Responder APP for the Scottish Ambulance Service's - Community First Responder schemes across Scotland. This VEAT notice is for a 5x year period from 01/04/26 to 31/03/31
UKM
NA
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,898 | 1 median · 8.9 average (2,160 of 5,898 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,493 of 5,898 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 181 | 2 median · 5.2 average (73 of 181 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (83 of 181 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06638f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020133-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 05 2026 16:57:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020133-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020133-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T16:57:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06638f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4476",
"name": "Scottish Ambulance Service"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000825672"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "020133-2026-SAS/2026/1010-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176300",
"name": "MIS Emergency Systems"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SAS/2026/1010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NA"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across all Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Volunteer Enhancement Project: Responder App",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of the MIS integrated Responder APP for the Scottish Ambulance Service's - Community First Responder schemes across Scotland. This VEAT notice is for a 5x year period from 01/04/26 to 31/03/31",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice.\nThis notice is to indicate that the Scottish Ambulance Service (SAS) intends to contract with MIS Emergency Systems for the provision of an integrated systems First Responder’s APP.\nThe APP being purchased provides direct and improved integration with the Services current operational systems. This improved integration will provide enhanced tasking and tracking of First Responders and the sharing of information on the incident being attended.\nImplementing this mobile Responder App will mitigate the risk of system failure, and ensure volunteer dispatch remains reliable and secure across all communities.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4476",
"name": "Scottish Ambulance Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Headquarters, Gyle Square, South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scottishambulance.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00393",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Ambulance Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "ALEX LITTLE",
"email": "alex.little1@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 7747768959"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176300",
"name": "MIS Emergency Systems",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Northwich",
"postalCode": "CW9 7UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charnwood House, Gadbrook Business Centre Rudheath"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MIS Emergency Systems"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 8453304425"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139111",
"name": "Sheriff Court Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court Edinburgh"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020133-2026-SAS/2026/1010-1",
"value": {
"amount": 277338,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020133-2026-SAS/2026/1010-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contractor identified in section V.2.3 is the integrated systems provider of the APP.\nThis notice has been published prior to SAS entering into a contract in respect of the purchase of the APP.\nSAS will observe a minimum period of 10 days from the date of publication of this notice before finalising agreement.\nContract Value: The operating sum over the five year period is 277,338GBP\n(SC Ref:825672)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020133-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T16:57:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06638f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4476",
"name": "Scottish Ambulance Service"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000825672"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "020133-2026-SAS/2026/1010-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176300",
"name": "MIS Emergency Systems"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SAS/2026/1010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NA"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across all Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Volunteer Enhancement Project: Responder App",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of the MIS integrated Responder APP for the Scottish Ambulance Service's - Community First Responder schemes across Scotland. This VEAT notice is for a 5x year period from 01/04/26 to 31/03/31",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice.\nThis notice is to indicate that the Scottish Ambulance Service (SAS) intends to contract with MIS Emergency Systems for the provision of an integrated systems First Responder’s APP.\nThe APP being purchased provides direct and improved integration with the Services current operational systems. This improved integration will provide enhanced tasking and tracking of First Responders and the sharing of information on the incident being attended.\nImplementing this mobile Responder App will mitigate the risk of system failure, and ensure volunteer dispatch remains reliable and secure across all communities.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4476",
"name": "Scottish Ambulance Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Headquarters, Gyle Square, South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scottishambulance.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00393",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Ambulance Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "ALEX LITTLE",
"email": "alex.little1@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 7747768959"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176300",
"name": "MIS Emergency Systems",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Northwich",
"postalCode": "CW9 7UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charnwood House, Gadbrook Business Centre Rudheath"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MIS Emergency Systems"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 8453304425"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139111",
"name": "Sheriff Court Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court Edinburgh"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020133-2026-SAS/2026/1010-1",
"value": {
"amount": 277338,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020133-2026-SAS/2026/1010-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contractor identified in section V.2.3 is the integrated systems provider of the APP.\nThis notice has been published prior to SAS entering into a contract in respect of the purchase of the APP.\nSAS will observe a minimum period of 10 days from the date of publication of this notice before finalising agreement.\nContract Value: The operating sum over the five year period is 277,338GBP\n(SC Ref:825672)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}