Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
VOLUNTARY TRANSPARENCY NOTICE - 709789452B - Procurement of Cartridge Limpet Mine Disposal Equipment
Sea mines
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "VOLUNTARY TRANSPARENCY NOTICE - 709789452B - Procurement of Cartridge Limpet Mine Disposal Equipment". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Feb 2024, 11:50 GMT | Last source update8 Feb 2024, 11:50 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSea mines | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04383a | ||
What is being bought
The Defence General Munitions (DGM) Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award a five-year contract (three-year core term and two 1-year options to extend) to ABP Technologies Ltd for the purchase of Cartridges for the MoD’s Limpet Mine Disposal Equipment capability (LMDE).
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
8 Feb 2024, 11:50 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Feb 2024, 11:50 GMT - Buyer information updated
8 Feb 2024, 11:50 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe procurement of Cartridge for Limpet Mine Disposal EquipmentContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Feb 2024, 11:50 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · £2,400,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards ABP Technologies Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Procurement of Cartridge Limpet Mine Disposal Equipment £2,400,000 · signed 1 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-31586Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Defence General Munitions (DGM) Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award a five-year contract (three-year core term and two 1-year options to extend) to ABP Technologies Ltd for the purchase of Cartridges for the MoD’s Limpet Mine Disposal Equipment capability (LMDE). The estimated total value of the proposed award is £2m ex-VAT (£2,400,000 inclusive of VAT).
In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.
It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons.
This is on the basis that the MoD initially launched a competitive procurement process for its requirements (see Contract Notice reference: 2023/S 000-037214) published in the UK e-notification service) and only ABP Technologies submitted a response to the Pre-Qualification (Supplier Selection) Questionnaire, meaning the lack of response from the wider market signifies that only this supplier has the technical capability to provide the required LMDE Cartridges.
In addition, on the basis that (a) the market has been properly tested; (b) the required LMDE Cartridges are obsolete; and (c) ABP Technologies is the Original Equipment Manufacturer of the LMDE system which the Cartridges fit into, the MoD believes that only ABP Technologies has the necessary technical designs, tools, parts, knowledge and know-how required to deliver the MoD’s requirements. |