Voluntary Sector Stroke and Neuro Community Support Services
Buyer: NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
The Headway services provide slow stream rehabilitation services in a local community setting for people who have sustained acquired brain injuries. The service provides advice and guidance for clients and carers to aid recovery and regain independence. Through process of assessment, treatment and management by which the individual (and their family / carers) is supported to achieve their maximum potential for physical, cognitive, social and psychological function, participation in society and quality of living.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,418 | 1 median · 31.4 average (8,237 of 17,418 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,175 of 17,418 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 61 | 1 median · 2 average (30 of 61 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (30 of 61 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0668d0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023671-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 16 2026 15:50:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 023671-2026 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022518-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023671-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T15:50:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668d0",
"title": "Voluntary Sector Stroke and Neuro Community Support Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "CORRECTION - mailbox for representations is pho-tr.hiowicbprocurement@nhs.net"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Headway services provide slow stream rehabilitation services in a local community setting for people who have sustained acquired brain injuries. The service provides advice and guidance for clients and carers to aid recovery and regain independence. Through process of assessment, treatment and management by which the individual (and their family / carers) is supported to achieve their maximum potential for physical, cognitive, social and psychological function, participation in society and quality of living.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO505PB.",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omega House 112 Southampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hantsiow.icb.nhs.uk/icb"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QRL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clive Walkling",
"email": "pho-tr.hiowicbprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Mar 2026 · 023671-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "023671-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T15:50:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668d0",
"title": "Voluntary Sector Stroke and Neuro Community Support Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "CORRECTION - mailbox for representations is pho-tr.hiowicbprocurement@nhs.net"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Headway services provide slow stream rehabilitation services in a local community setting for people who have sustained acquired brain injuries. The service provides advice and guidance for clients and carers to aid recovery and regain independence. Through process of assessment, treatment and management by which the individual (and their family / carers) is supported to achieve their maximum potential for physical, cognitive, social and psychological function, participation in society and quality of living.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO505PB.",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omega House 112 Southampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hantsiow.icb.nhs.uk/icb"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QRL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clive Walkling",
"email": "pho-tr.hiowicbprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Mar 2026 · 022518-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "022518-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-12T16:12:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022518-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1056048",
"name": "Headway"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668d0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend by one further year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "These services provide slow stream rehabilitation services in a local community setting for people who have sustained acquired brain injuries. The service provides advice and guidance for clients and carers to aid recovery and regain independence. Through process of assessment, treatment and management by which the individual (and their family / carers) is supported to achieve their maximum potential for physical, cognitive, social and psychological function, participation in society and quality of living.\nThese services are highly regarded by the public who use that them and they complement the final stages of the Early Supported Stroke Discharge Service (ESSDS) and Community Neuro Rehabilitation pathway, which address immediate post-stroke and neurorehabilitation needs.\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract to an existing provider following a Direct Award Process C. \nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £567980 over two years, awarded on a one plus one year basis.\nThe contract is estimated to commence on 1st April 2026 and end on 31st March 2027 with an option to extend for a further year.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the orginal contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Voluntary Sector Stroke and Neuro Community Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Headway services provide slow stream rehabilitation services in a local community setting for people who have sustained acquired brain injuries. The service provides advice and guidance for clients and carers to aid recovery and regain independence. Through process of assessment, treatment and management by which the individual (and their family / carers) is supported to achieve their maximum potential for physical, cognitive, social and psychological function, participation in society and quality of living.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 24th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO505PB.",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omega House 112 Southampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hantsiow.icb.nhs.uk/icb",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QRL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clive Walkling",
"email": "pho-tr.hiowicbprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1056048",
"name": "Headway",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1056048",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Headway"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7114",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022518-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 567890,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022518-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 24th March. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nEmail address for written representations should be sent to: icbteam@soeprocurement.nhs.uk\nThe decision was approved by the following ICB Boards / Committees:\nHIOW Spend Control Group - 7th November 2025\nHIOW ICB Procurement Group - 5th February 2026\nNo conflicts of interest were declared by those individuals making the decision. \nIn reviewing key criteria, the ICB considered the following to be the most important:\n* Quality and innovation\n* Value\n* Integration, collaboration and service sustainability.\n* Improving Access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice. \nThe Basic Selection Criteria has been assessed via a due diligence process undertaken with the provider.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}