Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Support
Civic betterment and community facility support services
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Essex County Council: "Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Support". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Essex County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Essex County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Essex County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 284 active published awards; 282 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEssex County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Dec 2024, 14:28 GMT | Last source update18 Dec 2024, 14:28 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCivic betterment and community facility support services, Health and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04565f | ||
What is being bought
Essex County Council ("the Council") conducted a procurement to commission a new Voluntary and Community Support service as part of a wider offer to strengthen and champion a thriving and influential voluntary and community sector within the administrative boundaries of Essex (excluding the unitary authorities areas of Thurrock and Southend-on-Sea). In addition, this service will also be open to the following classification of users: NHS Healthcare (Integrated Care Systems) both within the administrative boundaries of Essex and cross-boundary organisations.
This procurement encompassed the following lots:
Lot One: Universal Standard Support Offer
Lot Two: Community Participation
The commencement date for both lots is 1st December 2024 until 31st March 2031 with a break clause at 31st March 2028. Please note that the maximum duration amounts to 75 months and 30 days. However, due to the constraints with the fields in this notice, this position has been rounded up to the nearest month. The stated budget for this service is based on £75,000 for the initial four (4) months per lot and £75,000 p.a. for each subsequent year of the contracts per lot. In addition, the Council understands that there may be scope for additional funding of up to 15% although this remains subject to confirmation during the post-tender phase of the project. In addition, please note that the total value of the procurement in section II.1.7 of this notice reflects the cumulative value of the contract award for both lots excluding any additional funding.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
18 Dec 2024, 14:28 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Dec 2024, 14:28 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
18 Dec 2024, 14:28 GMT - tender value changed
26 Jul 2024, 12:23 BST - Status changed to active
26 Jul 2024, 12:23 BST - Official notice release published
26 Jul 2024, 12:23 BST - Submission deadline changed to 6 Sept 2024, 12:00 BST
26 Jul 2024, 12:23 BST - Published value updated to £450,000
1 May 2024, 10:06 BST - Status changed to planned
1 May 2024, 10:06 BST - Official notice release published
1 May 2024, 10:06 BST - Buyer information updated
1 May 2024, 10:06 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Universal Standard Support Offer (USSO)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe scope of this lot was designed to secure provider(s) to develop and maintain a Universal Standard Support Offer (USSO) to the Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) in Essex. This service is designed to allow users to self-assess and directs them to relevant, up to date and accessible business and compliance advice. The overarching purpose of this lot is to provide equity in access to quality, practical guidance to ensure organisations have the strong foundations needed to support them to achieve their goals, plan for development, become more resilient, build capacity and contribute to flourishing communities. The successful bidder must ensure that the service delivers the following commissioning requirements: • Ensure the USSO is hosted as a digital platform • Allow users the ability to complete self-assessments of their organisational health • Automatically direct users to high-quality and relevant information, advice, guidance and resources based on the outcome of their self-assessment regarding business development and compliance (e.g. governance procedures, safeguarding, policy templates, legal updates, training). • Be easily accessible to all VCS organisations regardless of size, skill or accessibility needs. • Allow users to intelligently browse the resources within the USSO Please note that the above information is intended to provide an overview of the Council's commissioning requirements for this service and full details of the scope of this provision were published in the associated service specification via the Council’s e-tendering portal, ProContract. The proposed contract commencement date is 1st December 2024 until 31st March 2031 with a break clause at 31st March 2028. The stated budget for this lot is based on £75,000 for the initial four (4) month term followed by £75,000 p.a. for each subsequent year of the contract. In addition, the Council understands that there may be scope for additional funding of up to 15%, although this matter remains subject to final confirmation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Community ParticipationcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot was designed to enable the Council to commission provider(s) to deliver a strategic approach to building Community Participation across Essex. The successful provider for this lot will be required to support the development of a broad approach to community participation, developing a culture of active and engaged communities that can be driven forward and supported by place-based resources. Leading the development of an eco-system that enables and grows community participation within the boundaries of Essex County Council (excluding Southend and Thurrock). • Lead the creation of an ecosystem that facilitates community participation • Support and develop a positive environment in which the value of participation is recognised and community activity is flourishing • Embrace digital technology to connect local efforts into an integrated whole • Advocate for accessible participation, by creating, promoting, and fostering accessible and welcoming pathways into community participation • Identify and scope opportunities to maximise the potential of corporate volunteering capacity and return on Social Value commitments. Please note that the above information is intended to provide an overview of the Council's commissioning requirements for this service and full details of the scope of this provision were published in the associated service specification via the Council's e-tendering portal, ProContract. The proposed contract commencement date is 1st December 2024 until 31st March 2031 with a break clause at 31st March 2028. The stated budget for this lot is based on £75,000 for the initial four (4) month term followed by £75,000 p.a. for each subsequent year of the contract. In addition, the Council understands that there may be scope for additional funding of up to 15%, although this matter remains subject to confirmation during the post-tender phase of the project.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Dec 2024, 14:28 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 7 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £517,015 - Contract active
Signed 7 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £524,337
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Maldon and District Community Voluntary Service (MDCVS) Not published · Not published · active ATF Southend, The Active Wellbeing Society Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Universal Standard Support Offer (USSO) £517,015 · signed 7 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Community Participation £524,337 · signed 7 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) bids: 3 (lot 2) electronicBids: 3 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) smeBids: 2 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Essex County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-4622Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published