← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Infrastructure Provision

Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →

BuyerOxfordshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The Council requires an external partner with a track record in providing infrastructure support to voluntary sector organisations, social enterprises, faith groups and community groups. Knowledge of the voluntary, community and faith sector (VCFS) landscape in Oxfordshire is desirable, to enable the organisation to build on what is already working well locally, and to learn from best practice on a national level as well. The partner should grow and support the VCFS in Oxfordshire, monitor the state of the sector, and evaluate the impact of infrastructure provision on the sector. The Voluntary and Community Sector Strategy of the Council from 2022-27 sets out goals in this space.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Civic betterment and community facility support services 98133100

Lot details

Lot 1

Oxfordshire County Council is looking into entering in contract with a supplier that will provide services within the Voluntary and Community Services arena. The opportunity will be tendered as an Open Tender with all documentation available in the eSourcing Portal Due-North - link provided above. It is the Council's expectation to publish the documents via Proactis in January 2025. Expected date 03/01/2025. A market engagement exercise will be held and another notice will be published in the near future with details of the engagement and further instructions.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Civic betterment and community facility support services (98133100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2323 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,232 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,773 of 4,232 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer42 median · 2 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8794 median · 36.3 average (290 of 879 with a bid count)4.6 average (348 of 879 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04bd8b
Latest release ID037629-2024
Latest release timestampThu Nov 21 2024 11:12:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Nov 2024planning037629-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037629-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-21T11:12:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3851",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd8b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Oxfordshire County Council is looking into entering in contract with a supplier that will provide services within the Voluntary and Community Services arena. The opportunity will be tendered as an Open Tender with all documentation available in the eSourcing Portal Due-North - link provided above. It is the Council's expectation to publish the documents via Proactis in January 2025. Expected date 03/01/2025.\nA market engagement exercise will be held and another notice will be published in the near future with details of the engagement and further instructions."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Infrastructure Provision",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires an external partner with a track record in providing infrastructure support to voluntary sector organisations, social enterprises, faith groups and community groups. Knowledge of the voluntary, community and faith sector (VCFS) landscape in Oxfordshire is desirable, to enable the organisation to build on what is already working well locally, and to learn from best practice on a national level as well. The partner should grow and support the VCFS in Oxfordshire, monitor the state of the sector, and evaluate the impact of infrastructure provision on the sector. The Voluntary and Community Sector Strategy of the Council from 2022-27 sets out goals in this space.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98133100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Civic betterment and community facility support services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3851",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Ms Luciana Matthews",
        "email": "Luciana.Matthews@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Nov 2024 · 037629-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "037629-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-21T11:12:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3851",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd8b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Oxfordshire County Council is looking into entering in contract with a supplier that will provide services within the Voluntary and Community Services arena. The opportunity will be tendered as an Open Tender with all documentation available in the eSourcing Portal Due-North - link provided above. It is the Council's expectation to publish the documents via Proactis in January 2025. Expected date 03/01/2025.\nA market engagement exercise will be held and another notice will be published in the near future with details of the engagement and further instructions."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Infrastructure Provision",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires an external partner with a track record in providing infrastructure support to voluntary sector organisations, social enterprises, faith groups and community groups. Knowledge of the voluntary, community and faith sector (VCFS) landscape in Oxfordshire is desirable, to enable the organisation to build on what is already working well locally, and to learn from best practice on a national level as well. The partner should grow and support the VCFS in Oxfordshire, monitor the state of the sector, and evaluate the impact of infrastructure provision on the sector. The Voluntary and Community Sector Strategy of the Council from 2022-27 sets out goals in this space.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98133100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Civic betterment and community facility support services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3851",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Ms Luciana Matthews",
        "email": "Luciana.Matthews@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}