← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Void Property Energy Supplier

Buyer: The Wheatley Housing Group Limited →

BuyerThe Wheatley Housing Group Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Void Property Energy Supplier

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Energy and related services 71314000Energy and related services 71314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Void Property Energy Supplier. Provide a Change of Tenancy service for Void Properties + energy supplies. Additional information: This is a concession contract under the concession regulated value of 5,372,609 GBP.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Energy and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,0803 median · 29.7 average (1,167 of 4,080 with a bid count)3.9 average (1,284 of 4,080 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM1945 median · 16.5 average (59 of 194 with a bid count)4.5 average (71 of 194 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

063728-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05454a
Latest release ID063728-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 09 2025 12:34:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2025award, contract063728-2025
4 Jul 2025tenderUpdate037505-2025
4 Jul 2025tenderUpdate037502-2025
9 Jun 2025tender030945-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063728-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-09T13:34:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05454a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
    "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000801151"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063728-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163446",
          "name": "Energy Angels Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05454a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Void Property Energy Supplier. Provide a Change of Tenancy service for Void Properties + energy supplies. Additional information: This is a concession contract under the concession regulated value of 5,372,609 GBP.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Void Property Energy Supplier",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Void Property Energy Supplier",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
      "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ianwbrown@wheatley-group.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8004797979"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163446",
      "name": "Energy Angels Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV2 4DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Johns Cloisters, St. Johns Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Energy Angels Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1902585500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5466",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063728-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063728-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a concession contract under the concession regulated threshold of 5,372,609 GBP.\n(SC Ref:812654)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
9 Oct 2025 · 063728-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063728-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-09T13:34:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05454a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
    "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000801151"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063728-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163446",
          "name": "Energy Angels Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05454a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Void Property Energy Supplier. Provide a Change of Tenancy service for Void Properties + energy supplies. Additional information: This is a concession contract under the concession regulated value of 5,372,609 GBP.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Void Property Energy Supplier",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Void Property Energy Supplier",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
      "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ianwbrown@wheatley-group.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8004797979"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163446",
      "name": "Energy Angels Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV2 4DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Johns Cloisters, St. Johns Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Energy Angels Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1902585500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5466",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063728-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063728-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a concession contract under the concession regulated threshold of 5,372,609 GBP.\n(SC Ref:812654)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jul 2025 · 037505-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "037505-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-04T15:17:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05454a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
    "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000801151"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05454a",
    "title": "Void Property Energy Supplier",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "T&Cs document currently issued is being reviewed. We will update in due course.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-07-22T12:30:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-07-18T12:30:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Void Property Energy Supplier",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
      "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ianwbrown@wheatley-group.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8004797979"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jul 2025 · 037502-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "037502-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-04T15:16:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05454a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
    "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000801151"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05454a",
    "title": "Void Property Energy Supplier",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "T&Cs document currently issued is being reviewed. We will update in due course.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-07-11T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-07-18T12:30:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-07-11T12:30:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Void Property Energy Supplier",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
      "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ianwbrown@wheatley-group.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8004797979"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jun 2025 · 030945-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "030945-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-09T13:58:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05454a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
    "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000801151"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05454a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Void Property Energy Supplier",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Void Property Energy Supplier",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-07-11T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-07-11T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Void Property Energy Supplier",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
      "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "ianwbrown@wheatley-group.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8004797979"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5466",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=801151.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe community benefit is a credit on new Wheatley customers energy accounts.\n(SC Ref:801151)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=801151",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}