← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Void Property Energy Management Scheme

Buyer: North Lanarkshire Council →

BuyerNorth Lanarkshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Mar 2022

What is being bought

As part of the preparatory work for a potential future procurement procedure, North Lanarkshire Council (the “Council”) is looking to engage with the market for a potential future Void Energy Management Scheme contract.

Delivery location

UKM84

Categories

Mains gas 09121200Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy 09300000Energy and related services 71314000Energy-management services 71314200

Lot details

Lot 1

Within any future potential future Void Energy Management Scheme contract, services required would involve the provision of gas and / or electricity to the Council on a short-term basis following the departure of a tenant from the Council’s housing stock to enable repairs etc.in preparation for new tenants and provide any new tenant with gas and / or electricity as their entry supplier. Historically, an average of 2,804 properties per year within the pilot, with an additional benefit of the free provision of 4 pay points. The energy used when a house is void should be supplied to the Council on a standard tariff plan. This is because the Council are the customer for only a short period and therefore could incur financial penalties in a fixed tariff plan. Therefore for best value, any future contract should be of sufficient length to ensure continuity whilst permitting the opportunity for best value in terms of tariff prices.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, Energy and related services, Mains gasNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Mains gas (09121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8424 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,842 with a bid count)5.1 average (773 of 1,842 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer69.5 median · 10.5 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM8499.5 median · 10.5 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03205f
Latest release ID006597-2022
Latest release timestampThu Mar 10 2022 14:40:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2022planning006597-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006597-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-10T14:40:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03205f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-689",
    "name": "North Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03205f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Within any future potential future Void Energy Management Scheme contract, services required would involve the provision of gas and / or electricity to the Council on a short-term basis following the departure of a tenant from the Council’s housing stock to enable repairs etc.in preparation for new tenants and provide any new tenant with gas and / or electricity as their entry supplier.\nHistorically, an average of 2,804 properties per year within the pilot, with an additional benefit of the free provision of 4 pay points.\nThe energy used when a house is void should be supplied to the Council on a standard tariff plan. This is because the Council are the customer for only a short period and therefore could incur financial penalties in a fixed tariff plan. Therefore for best value, any future contract should be of sufficient length to ensure continuity whilst permitting the opportunity for best value in terms of tariff prices."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "09121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mains gas"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Void Property Energy Management Scheme",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of the preparatory work for a potential future procurement procedure, North Lanarkshire Council (the “Council”) is looking to engage with the market for a potential future Void Energy Management Scheme contract.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-689",
      "name": "North Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00010",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Clark",
        "email": "clarkalan@northlan.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To enable the Council to plan and prepare for any future procurement procedure to award a contract for required services, the Council would like to invite interested parties to complete and return the attached Market Engagement Questionnaire as instructed within.\nThe main objectives of this PIN and any future contract are to:\n- provide a comprehensive low to no cost void energy management service to the Council’s housing repairs team to ensure uninterrupted supply of gas and electricity during void tenancy periods;\n-  arrange switching of suppliers; clearing of legacy debt and deal with metering issues such as tampered / damaged or missing meters and prepayment device management;\n- enable the service to be available for the Councils mainstream housing and temporary accommodation;\n- minimise the cost to the Council and provide best value to its tenants to alleviate fuel poverty fears;\n- enable  energy supply is to be based on best available fixed rate tariff for minimum time period during the void period with the new tenant having the option to change tariff on taking over the tenancy;\n- explore the potential of zero fee standing charge;\n- provide the figures of the volume of properties being switch with consumption usage and rates;\n- explore if VUS operated by licensed gas / electric / heat supplier i.e. not an intermediary;\n- discover what tariff options and ranges are available i.e. standard electric, gas, dual fuel and E7 / E10 / Comfort Plus / Total Heat Total Control (Preferable but noted that these are restricted to certain suppliers);\n- ensure direct lines of communication for operational staff and streamline switching process;\n- enable provision of an online platform for void management service and provide training to appropriate staff\n- learn more about energy supplier switching timescales in line with industry i.e. 17 days gas and 7 day electric etc.\n- identify meters (dry etc.) to be replaced where possible with smart meters without causing a delay in the Councils void repairs process (preferably SMETS2).\n- enable regular billing for consumption – preferably grouped account with individual sub accounts\n- provide 4 pay points for the Service to utilise.\n- assist and further develop this proposed management scheme, the Service requires to engage with existing providers within the current market who would be interested in providing this management service.\nAdditional Information\nIssues with property meters can be a barrier to optimising void performance. Although the delay caused due to metering is not measured, it is acknowledged that a process / service to address this particular issue is a benefit to the Council.\nIt was acknowledged that there was a lack of robust statistical evidence to demonstrate a benefit to the Council however anecdotally it was felt this type of service provided a level of geographical coherence, and therefore positively impacted on the council’s void processes and performance.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=686452.\n(SC Ref:686452)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2022 · 006597-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "006597-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-10T14:40:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03205f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-689",
    "name": "North Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03205f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Within any future potential future Void Energy Management Scheme contract, services required would involve the provision of gas and / or electricity to the Council on a short-term basis following the departure of a tenant from the Council’s housing stock to enable repairs etc.in preparation for new tenants and provide any new tenant with gas and / or electricity as their entry supplier.\nHistorically, an average of 2,804 properties per year within the pilot, with an additional benefit of the free provision of 4 pay points.\nThe energy used when a house is void should be supplied to the Council on a standard tariff plan. This is because the Council are the customer for only a short period and therefore could incur financial penalties in a fixed tariff plan. Therefore for best value, any future contract should be of sufficient length to ensure continuity whilst permitting the opportunity for best value in terms of tariff prices."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "09121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mains gas"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Void Property Energy Management Scheme",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of the preparatory work for a potential future procurement procedure, North Lanarkshire Council (the “Council”) is looking to engage with the market for a potential future Void Energy Management Scheme contract.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-689",
      "name": "North Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00010",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Clark",
        "email": "clarkalan@northlan.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To enable the Council to plan and prepare for any future procurement procedure to award a contract for required services, the Council would like to invite interested parties to complete and return the attached Market Engagement Questionnaire as instructed within.\nThe main objectives of this PIN and any future contract are to:\n- provide a comprehensive low to no cost void energy management service to the Council’s housing repairs team to ensure uninterrupted supply of gas and electricity during void tenancy periods;\n-  arrange switching of suppliers; clearing of legacy debt and deal with metering issues such as tampered / damaged or missing meters and prepayment device management;\n- enable the service to be available for the Councils mainstream housing and temporary accommodation;\n- minimise the cost to the Council and provide best value to its tenants to alleviate fuel poverty fears;\n- enable  energy supply is to be based on best available fixed rate tariff for minimum time period during the void period with the new tenant having the option to change tariff on taking over the tenancy;\n- explore the potential of zero fee standing charge;\n- provide the figures of the volume of properties being switch with consumption usage and rates;\n- explore if VUS operated by licensed gas / electric / heat supplier i.e. not an intermediary;\n- discover what tariff options and ranges are available i.e. standard electric, gas, dual fuel and E7 / E10 / Comfort Plus / Total Heat Total Control (Preferable but noted that these are restricted to certain suppliers);\n- ensure direct lines of communication for operational staff and streamline switching process;\n- enable provision of an online platform for void management service and provide training to appropriate staff\n- learn more about energy supplier switching timescales in line with industry i.e. 17 days gas and 7 day electric etc.\n- identify meters (dry etc.) to be replaced where possible with smart meters without causing a delay in the Councils void repairs process (preferably SMETS2).\n- enable regular billing for consumption – preferably grouped account with individual sub accounts\n- provide 4 pay points for the Service to utilise.\n- assist and further develop this proposed management scheme, the Service requires to engage with existing providers within the current market who would be interested in providing this management service.\nAdditional Information\nIssues with property meters can be a barrier to optimising void performance. Although the delay caused due to metering is not measured, it is acknowledged that a process / service to address this particular issue is a benefit to the Council.\nIt was acknowledged that there was a lack of robust statistical evidence to demonstrate a benefit to the Council however anecdotally it was felt this type of service provided a level of geographical coherence, and therefore positively impacted on the council’s void processes and performance.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=686452.\n(SC Ref:686452)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}