← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Void Property Energy Management (Concession contract), Kingston Upon Hull

Buyer: Hull City Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerHull City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Feb 2026
Value£173,700
Published16 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations to provide voids energy management service. The tender is an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 15 April 2026 ending by 14 April 2029 with no option to extend. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be £173700 per overall. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the Scope of Works/tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.

Delivery location

UKE11, GB

Categories

Energy-management services 71314200

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£173,700
Contract periodFrom 15 Apr 2026 to 14 Apr 2029

Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality including Social Value (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Energy-management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-management services (71314200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 716,6954 median · 31.5 average (2,427 of 6,695 with a bid count)4.2 average (2,694 of 6,695 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE11242 median · 7.6 average (11 of 24 with a bid count)1.2 average (12 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5413 median · 5.6 average (11 of 541 with a bid count)1.8 average (11 of 541 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060799
Latest release ID003866-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 16 2026 12:37:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003866-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-16T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-02-16T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97974&TID103283&B=
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£173,700
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2026tender003866-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003866-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T12:37:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060799",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JS2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 173700,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 208440
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality including Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Void Property Energy Management (Concession contract), Kingston Upon Hull",
    "value": {
      "amount": 173700,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 208440
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "003866-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003866-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-16T12:37:36Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations to provide voids energy management service. The tender is an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 15 April 2026 ending by 14 April 2029 with no option to extend. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be £173700 per overall. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the Scope of Works/tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97974&TID103283&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenya Sattarova",
        "email": "jenya.sattarova@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+14 82613584"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2026 · 003866-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "003866-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T12:37:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060799",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JS2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 173700,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 208440
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality including Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Void Property Energy Management (Concession contract), Kingston Upon Hull",
    "value": {
      "amount": 173700,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 208440
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "003866-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003866-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-16T12:37:36Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations to provide voids energy management service. The tender is an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 15 April 2026 ending by 14 April 2029 with no option to extend. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be £173700 per overall. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the Scope of Works/tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97974&TID103283&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenya Sattarova",
        "email": "jenya.sattarova@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+14 82613584"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}