Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Portsmouth City Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Portsmouth City Council (the Council) is inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to provide Void Property Management services for Gas and Power. Portsmouth City Council manages approximately 17,500 homes in its immediate and surrounding areas. These are sites that contain tenants who for the duration of their tenancy agreement, will be responsible to pay for their own utilities directly with suppliers of their choice. Approximately 900 properties encounter a change of tenancy within the year, which results in a void period of approximately 40 days, where the council then becomes responsible for all utilities. Historically the council were able to streamline the void utilities management through a void property management company, which enabled benefits such as; a dedicated account manager, one centralised platform to communicate change of tenancy updates, remote debt clearances/meter top up requests, automated supplier switching upon tenants leaving the property and other several streamlined processes. The management company has since this time withdrawn its services from the void utilities market. As a result, Portsmouth City Council is currently having to manage the void properties with lots of manual interventions across various suppliers, so is looking to streamline the process once again by newly appointing a utility managing agent for the void properties. The contract will be awarded for an initial period of two years with option to extend for a further two years, in increments to be agreed, up to a maximum duration of four years.
UKJ31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy-management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-management services (71314200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,317 | 3 median · 31.7 average (829 of 3,317 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (923 of 3,317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ31 | 16 | 1 median · 2.3 average (4 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 325 | 3.5 median · 6 average (10 of 325 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (10 of 325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0695d4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043056-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 11 2026 13:37:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043056-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-08T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £144,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2026 | tender | 043056-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043056-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T14:37:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695d4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 144000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 172800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of two years with an option to extend for a further two years, in increments to be agreed, up to a maximum term of four years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 75%\nCost 25%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Void Properties Utility Management",
"value": {
"amount": 144000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 172800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043056-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043056-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T14:37:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Portsmouth City Council (the Council) is inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to provide Void Property Management services for Gas and Power. \nPortsmouth City Council manages approximately 17,500 homes in its immediate and surrounding areas. These are sites that contain tenants who for the duration of their tenancy agreement, will be responsible to pay for their own utilities directly with suppliers of their choice. \nApproximately 900 properties encounter a change of tenancy within the year, which results in a void period of approximately 40 days, where the council then becomes responsible for all utilities. Historically the council were able to streamline the void utilities management through a void property management company, which enabled benefits such as; a dedicated account manager, one centralised platform to communicate change of tenancy updates, remote debt clearances/meter top up requests, automated supplier switching upon tenants leaving the property and other several streamlined processes. \nThe management company has since this time withdrawn its services from the void utilities market. As a result, Portsmouth City Council is currently having to manage the void properties with lots of manual interventions across various suppliers, so is looking to streamline the process once again by newly appointing a utility managing agent for the void properties. \nThe contract will be awarded for an initial period of two years with option to extend for a further two years, in increments to be agreed, up to a maximum duration of four years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043056-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T14:37:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695d4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 144000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 172800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of two years with an option to extend for a further two years, in increments to be agreed, up to a maximum term of four years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 75%\nCost 25%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Void Properties Utility Management",
"value": {
"amount": 144000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 172800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043056-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043056-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T14:37:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Portsmouth City Council (the Council) is inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to provide Void Property Management services for Gas and Power. \nPortsmouth City Council manages approximately 17,500 homes in its immediate and surrounding areas. These are sites that contain tenants who for the duration of their tenancy agreement, will be responsible to pay for their own utilities directly with suppliers of their choice. \nApproximately 900 properties encounter a change of tenancy within the year, which results in a void period of approximately 40 days, where the council then becomes responsible for all utilities. Historically the council were able to streamline the void utilities management through a void property management company, which enabled benefits such as; a dedicated account manager, one centralised platform to communicate change of tenancy updates, remote debt clearances/meter top up requests, automated supplier switching upon tenants leaving the property and other several streamlined processes. \nThe management company has since this time withdrawn its services from the void utilities market. As a result, Portsmouth City Council is currently having to manage the void properties with lots of manual interventions across various suppliers, so is looking to streamline the process once again by newly appointing a utility managing agent for the void properties. \nThe contract will be awarded for an initial period of two years with option to extend for a further two years, in increments to be agreed, up to a maximum duration of four years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}