Lot 1
Voice recorder platform.<br/>Further competition using the CCS RM6116 Network Services 3
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40
Buyer: West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust →
Voice Recorder platform.
UKG3
Voice recorder platform.<br/>Further competition using the CCS RM6116 Network Services 3
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,476 | 1 median · 6.2 average (1,155 of 3,476 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,322 of 3,476 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG3 | 13 | 1 median · 3.3 average (6 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f1f6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081133-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 09 2025 15:37:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081133-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081133-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 138368,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 838925,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-09T15:37:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-124369",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "081133-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168670",
"name": "WAVENET LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0651-24-W",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Voice recorder platform.<br/>Further competition using the CCS RM6116 Network Services 3",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Voice Recorder",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Voice Recorder platform.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement was published using a further competition in the RM6116 CCS framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124369",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Johnson",
"email": "purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168670",
"name": "WAVENET LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B90 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wavenet Group, Second Floor One Central Boulevard, Central Boulevard, Blythe Valley Park, Shirley"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wavenetuk.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03919664",
"legalName": "WAVENET LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicsector@wavenet.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081133-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081133-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081133-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 138368,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 838925,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-09T15:37:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-124369",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "081133-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168670",
"name": "WAVENET LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0651-24-W",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Voice recorder platform.<br/>Further competition using the CCS RM6116 Network Services 3",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Voice Recorder",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Voice Recorder platform.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement was published using a further competition in the RM6116 CCS framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124369",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Johnson",
"email": "purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168670",
"name": "WAVENET LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B90 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wavenet Group, Second Floor One Central Boulevard, Central Boulevard, Blythe Valley Park, Shirley"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wavenetuk.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03919664",
"legalName": "WAVENET LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicsector@wavenet.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081133-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081133-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}