← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

VMware Spport & Maintenance

Buyer: Kirklees Council →

BuyerKirklees Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Quotations were invited by the Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the "Council") from Suppliers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of VMware Support and Maintenance.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

1.1. Kirklees Council currently utilise VMware software as our server virtualisation layer. Kirklees are seeking to acquire support and maintenance on our estate for one year only. 1.3. This needs to include production support on our vSphere Enterprise, vSphere Standard, vRealize Operations, Site Recovery Manager and vCenter Server licences (existing contract numbers can be found below). These were procured with varying start dates but are all co-terminating on 31/03/23, so we need to ensure we have continuity on these services as well.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,2942 median · 14 average (3,655 of 9,294 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,396 of 9,294 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4091 median · 12.3 average (189 of 409 with a bid count)2.5 average (214 of 409 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

VMware Support & Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£38,387

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038d5d
Latest release ID018286-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jun 27 2023 15:01:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jun 2023award, contract018286-2023
14 Dec 2022planning, tender035358-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018286-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-27T16:01:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86096",
    "name": "Kirklees Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018286-2023-KMCIT-191-1",
      "title": "VMware Support & Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
          "name": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCIT-191",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "1.1.\tKirklees Council currently utilise VMware software as our server virtualisation layer.  Kirklees are seeking to acquire support and maintenance on our estate for one year only.  1.3.\tThis needs to include production support on our vSphere Enterprise, vSphere Standard, vRealize Operations, Site Recovery Manager and vCenter Server licences (existing contract numbers can be found below). These were procured with varying start dates but are all co-terminating on 31/03/23, so we need to ensure we have continuity on these services as well.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kirklees, West Yorkshire, UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VMware Spport & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Quotations were invited by the Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the \"Council\") from Suppliers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of VMware Support and Maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86096",
      "name": "Kirklees Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "HUDDERSFIELD",
        "postalCode": "PO Box 1720",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirklees Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Groves",
        "email": "chris.groves@kirklees.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1484221000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
      "name": "Phoenix Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "O42 1NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blenheim House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02548628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86097",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "High Court of England and Wales",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018286-2023-KMCIT-191-1",
      "title": "VMware Support & Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38387.41,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018286-2023-KMCIT-191-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jun 2023 · 018286-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018286-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-27T16:01:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86096",
    "name": "Kirklees Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018286-2023-KMCIT-191-1",
      "title": "VMware Support & Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
          "name": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCIT-191",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "1.1.\tKirklees Council currently utilise VMware software as our server virtualisation layer.  Kirklees are seeking to acquire support and maintenance on our estate for one year only.  1.3.\tThis needs to include production support on our vSphere Enterprise, vSphere Standard, vRealize Operations, Site Recovery Manager and vCenter Server licences (existing contract numbers can be found below). These were procured with varying start dates but are all co-terminating on 31/03/23, so we need to ensure we have continuity on these services as well.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kirklees, West Yorkshire, UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VMware Spport & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Quotations were invited by the Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the \"Council\") from Suppliers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of VMware Support and Maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86096",
      "name": "Kirklees Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "HUDDERSFIELD",
        "postalCode": "PO Box 1720",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirklees Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Groves",
        "email": "chris.groves@kirklees.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1484221000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
      "name": "Phoenix Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "O42 1NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blenheim House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02548628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86097",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "High Court of England and Wales",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018286-2023-KMCIT-191-1",
      "title": "VMware Support & Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38387.41,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018286-2023-KMCIT-191-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Dec 2022 · 035358-2022 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "035358-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-14T11:46:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62627",
    "name": "Kirklees Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCAS-178",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4550000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Kirklees Council are looking for Economic Operators that would be interested in tendering for a payment by outcomes Contract, working with a number of delivery partners via a Lead/Sub-Contractor or Consortia model to deliver the proposed new offer for victims of domestic abuse and their children as outlined above at section II.1.4.\nIf you are interested please email procurement@kirklees.gov.uk by 12 noon on Friday 20th January 2023 providing the following information:- \n- Your Company name and contact details\n- Examples of your experience of investing, managing or delivering a service using a payment by results/outcomes approach\n- Your previous experience of working in partnership with a number of delivery organisations\n- Using examples, outline your previous experience of delivering or supporting similar programmes for victims of domestic abuse and their children\nStatutory guidance relating to grant funding for the delivery of support to victims of domestic abuse in domestic abuse safe accommodation services emphasises that authorities should work closely with local domestic abuse services, particularly drawing on their expertise and experience of supporting victims and their children:-\n- Explain how your proposed contract structure would enable local providers to take a lead role in transforming domestic abuse services in Kirklees.\nThe level of interest in this PIN notice will determine the procurement process and timeline.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Borough of Kirklees"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4550000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Our Domestic Abuse Strategy 2022-2027 sets out a vision for Kirklees to work together around individuals, families and communities to prevent, respond to and repair the damage caused by domestic abuse, with a range of services that are accessible and available to anyone who may need them. \nTo support this vision, we require a seamless offer for victims of domestic abuse and their children that shifts responsibility for safety away from individual survivors to the community and services existing to support them.  \nThe Strategy also provides a commitment to exploring how we can support more perpetrators to change their behaviour.  Unfortunately, our current offer includes only limited interventions available for perpetrators of domestic abuse.\nIn line with the outcomes required for the Strategy we are looking to commission a new service that can:\n•\tprovide trauma-informed support to medium-high risk victims of domestic abuse, and their children, to recover from abuse and to access the support they need from other services (building on the successes of the existing Independent Domestic Abuse Advisor Service, community-based complex needs intervention, therapeutic support service for children and young people and therapeutic support for victims);\n•\tdevelop a skilled workforce that can use a trauma-informed 'Team around the Family/Couple' approach to support perpetrators of domestic abuse to address the root causes of their abusive behaviour and access support with a range of needs (building on existing group work programmes to provide tailored 1-1 support);\n•\ttake the lead in coordinating the range of support required for those on their caseload and actively participate in multi-agency arrangements to safeguard children and vulnerable adults;\n•\tnavigate complex delivery arrangements with existing providers to minimise duplication and maximise best use of resources; and\n•\tparticipate in multi-agency arrangements at a strategic level and support the Domestic Abuse Partnership to identify and redress gaps in available support.\nWe are fortunate to have very strong specialist services in Kirklees, but in order to build on their existing practice and provide a more holistic service they need the opportunity to work more closely together.  The new service will need to develop approaches that do not currently exist in Kirklees, potentially through a lead provider/sub-contractor or consortia approach and via a payment by outcomes pricing model.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Economic Operators must be able to demonstrate financial standing.  The rationale applied will be the lead applicant being able to demonstrate that funding can be sourced to deliver and sustain the service\nEconomic Operators will be required to have, or commit to obtain prior to award of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below:\na) Employer's (compulsory) liability insurance 10 000 000 GBP (in relation to ay one claim or series of claims);\nb) Public liability insurance 10 000 000 GBP (in relation to any one claim or series of claims).\nEconomic Operators must be able to demonstrate examples of relevant experience including:\n- experience of investing, managing or delivering a service via payment by results type contract\n- their approach to working in partnership with delivery organisations"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62627",
      "name": "Kirklees Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "HUDDERSFIELD",
        "postalCode": "HD16NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vine Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirklees Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chani Mortimer",
        "email": "chani.mortimer@kirklees.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1484221000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1715",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}