Lot 1
Replacement of end of life servers
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Peterborough City Council Incorporating Aragon Direct Services and Vivacity →
Replacement of end of life servers
UKH11
Replacement of end of life servers
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Network servers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Network servers (48821000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH11 | 10 | 4 median · 6.3 average (7 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029cf8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005511-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 18 2021 13:23:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2021 | award, contract | 005511-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005511-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-18T13:23:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029cf8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53",
"name": "Peterborough City Council Incorporating Aragon Direct Services and Vivacity"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:210470-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "005511-2021-2021-152798-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9319",
"name": "WCL (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRF 672",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Replacement of end of life servers",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Peterborough"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48821000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network servers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VM Ware Server Refresh",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Replacement of end of life servers",
"classification": {
"id": "48821000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network servers"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53",
"name": "Peterborough City Council Incorporating Aragon Direct Services and Vivacity",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/57fad8bb-8f6a-4ab1-afeb-531e2ec7e009",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peterborough City Council Incorporating Aragon Direct Services and Vivacity"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peterborough City Council SourceDogg Support",
"email": "simon.rees@peterborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1733384620"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "simon.rees@peterborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1733384620"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9319",
"name": "WCL (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WCL (UK) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oliver.pearson@everythingict.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005511-2021-2021-152798-1",
"value": {
"amount": 112000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005511-2021-2021-152798-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005511-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-18T13:23:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029cf8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53",
"name": "Peterborough City Council Incorporating Aragon Direct Services and Vivacity"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:210470-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "005511-2021-2021-152798-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9319",
"name": "WCL (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRF 672",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Replacement of end of life servers",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Peterborough"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48821000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network servers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VM Ware Server Refresh",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Replacement of end of life servers",
"classification": {
"id": "48821000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network servers"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53",
"name": "Peterborough City Council Incorporating Aragon Direct Services and Vivacity",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/57fad8bb-8f6a-4ab1-afeb-531e2ec7e009",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peterborough City Council Incorporating Aragon Direct Services and Vivacity"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peterborough City Council SourceDogg Support",
"email": "simon.rees@peterborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1733384620"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "simon.rees@peterborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1733384620"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9319",
"name": "WCL (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WCL (UK) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oliver.pearson@everythingict.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005511-2021-2021-152798-1",
"value": {
"amount": 112000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005511-2021-2021-152798-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}