Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — More details in tender pack.
Quality — More details in tender pack.
Buyer: North Somerset Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
North Somerset Council is seeking consultancy services to act as Employer's Agent for the Design and Build of a new Voyage Learning Campus Pupil Referral Unit. The Employer’s Agent and Technical Team is required to support the Council with Contract Management, Technical advice on designs and specifications, Quantity Surveyor support and cost planning and management, planning application support and risk management. Please note the procurement route being used is a 2 stage Competitive Flexible Procedure. Stage 1 is Open and includes scored conditions of participation question/s which will be used to shortlist suppliers. The 3 highest scoring Assessed responses will be invited to tender in stage 2. Further details can be found in the tender pack.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — More details in tender pack.
Quality — More details in tender pack.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,464 | 3 median · 30.6 average (894 of 3,464 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (993 of 3,464 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 759 | 2 median · 82.6 average (182 of 759 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (222 of 759 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 346 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (12 of 346 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (12 of 346 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a70b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059332-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 10:42:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059332-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-07-20T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-13T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-05T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted electronically via the council's https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Portal. The Portal reference is DN817232. All tendering instructions are provided in the tender pack. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £550,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | tender | 059332-2026 |
| 28 May 2026 | planning | 050060-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059332-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T11:42:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a70b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN817232 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 3,
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "More details in tender pack."
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "More details in tender pack."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Details are provided in the tender pack."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Quality will be based on scored questions.\nPrice will be based on a pricing schedule.\nSocial Value submissions will be assessed against a list of social value commitments.\nMore details available in the tender pack.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VLC Pupil Referral Unit Employer's Agent",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "059332-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059332-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T11:42:26+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "STAGE 1 - Conditions of Participation\nThe Council intends to reduce the number of participating Suppliers (down selection), as\nper section 20(4)(a) of the Act following the Intermediate Assessment in Stage 1:\n• The maximum number of Suppliers that will be invited to Stage 2 is three (3).\n• The down selection will be determined by the highest scoring Assessed Tender(s) from\nthe Intermediate Assessment.\n• Suppliers who fail any of the pass/fail requirements within the Conditions of Participation will not be considered for down selection.\nThe Council reserves the right to award the Contract at the end of Stage 1.\nAll suppliers are required to complete and submit the following documents:\n• Volume 1 - Core Supplier Information\n• Volume 2 - Conditions of Participation Submission\nPlease note that any additional details provided in Stage 1 (Conditions of Participation),\nunless expressly requested by the council, will be disregarded and not assessed.\nSTAGE 2 – Invitation to Tender\nStage 2 will include the Final Assessment of Tenders to determine the Most\nAdvantageous Tender.\n• Should a Supplier withdraw or be removed from the procurement process after being\ninvited to Stage 2 - the Council reserves the right (but shall not be obliged) to invite the\nnext highest scoring Assessed Tender from Stage 1.\n• The Council reserves the right to update the tender documents, following Stage 1,\nhowever the Award Criteria shall remain the same for the Final Assessment.\nShortlisted suppliers will also required to complete and submit the following documents by\nthe stage 2 deadline:\n• Volume 3 - Declarations and Certificates\n• Volume 4 - Quality Submission\n• Volume 5 - Price Submission\n• Volume 6 - Social Value Submission"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "North Somerset Council is seeking consultancy services to act as Employer's Agent for the Design and Build of a new Voyage Learning Campus Pupil Referral Unit. The Employer’s Agent and Technical Team is required to support the Council with Contract Management, Technical advice on designs and specifications, Quantity Surveyor support and cost planning and management, planning application support and risk management.\nPlease note the procurement route being used is a 2 stage Competitive Flexible Procedure. Stage 1 is Open and includes scored conditions of participation question/s which will be used to shortlist suppliers. The 3 highest scoring Assessed responses will be invited to tender in stage 2. Further details can be found in the tender pack.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the council's https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Portal.\nThe Portal reference is DN817232.\nAll tendering instructions are provided in the tender pack.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-20T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walliscote Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059332-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T11:42:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a70b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN817232 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 3,
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "More details in tender pack."
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "More details in tender pack."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Details are provided in the tender pack."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Quality will be based on scored questions.\nPrice will be based on a pricing schedule.\nSocial Value submissions will be assessed against a list of social value commitments.\nMore details available in the tender pack.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VLC Pupil Referral Unit Employer's Agent",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "059332-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059332-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T11:42:26+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "STAGE 1 - Conditions of Participation\nThe Council intends to reduce the number of participating Suppliers (down selection), as\nper section 20(4)(a) of the Act following the Intermediate Assessment in Stage 1:\n• The maximum number of Suppliers that will be invited to Stage 2 is three (3).\n• The down selection will be determined by the highest scoring Assessed Tender(s) from\nthe Intermediate Assessment.\n• Suppliers who fail any of the pass/fail requirements within the Conditions of Participation will not be considered for down selection.\nThe Council reserves the right to award the Contract at the end of Stage 1.\nAll suppliers are required to complete and submit the following documents:\n• Volume 1 - Core Supplier Information\n• Volume 2 - Conditions of Participation Submission\nPlease note that any additional details provided in Stage 1 (Conditions of Participation),\nunless expressly requested by the council, will be disregarded and not assessed.\nSTAGE 2 – Invitation to Tender\nStage 2 will include the Final Assessment of Tenders to determine the Most\nAdvantageous Tender.\n• Should a Supplier withdraw or be removed from the procurement process after being\ninvited to Stage 2 - the Council reserves the right (but shall not be obliged) to invite the\nnext highest scoring Assessed Tender from Stage 1.\n• The Council reserves the right to update the tender documents, following Stage 1,\nhowever the Award Criteria shall remain the same for the Final Assessment.\nShortlisted suppliers will also required to complete and submit the following documents by\nthe stage 2 deadline:\n• Volume 3 - Declarations and Certificates\n• Volume 4 - Quality Submission\n• Volume 5 - Price Submission\n• Volume 6 - Social Value Submission"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "North Somerset Council is seeking consultancy services to act as Employer's Agent for the Design and Build of a new Voyage Learning Campus Pupil Referral Unit. The Employer’s Agent and Technical Team is required to support the Council with Contract Management, Technical advice on designs and specifications, Quantity Surveyor support and cost planning and management, planning application support and risk management.\nPlease note the procurement route being used is a 2 stage Competitive Flexible Procedure. Stage 1 is Open and includes scored conditions of participation question/s which will be used to shortlist suppliers. The 3 highest scoring Assessed responses will be invited to tender in stage 2. Further details can be found in the tender pack.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the council's https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Portal.\nThe Portal reference is DN817232.\nAll tendering instructions are provided in the tender pack.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-20T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walliscote Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050060-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T09:35:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a70b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN817232",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VLC Pupil Referral Unit Employer's Agent",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Somerset Council is seeking consultancy services to act as Employer's agent for the Design and Build of a new Voyage Learning Campus Pupil Referral Unit. The Employer’s Agent and Technical Team is required to support the Council with Contract Management, Technical advice on designs and specifications, Quantity Surveyor support and cost planning and management, planning application support and risk management. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miranda Huntley",
"email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050060-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050060-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T09:35:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is advance notice that North Somerset Council intend to run a Competitive Tender in order to appoint a consultant to act as the Council's Employer's agent and Technical Team for the Design & Build of a Pupil Referral Unit. The Council will require support with Contract Management, Technical advice on designs and specifications, Quantity Surveyor support and cost planning and management, planning application support and risk management.\nThe procurement opportunity will be advertised on the Council's e-procurement portal Supplying the South West Portal - www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk (reference DN817232). "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}