Lot 1
No lot description published.
The renewal of the maintenance contract for VitalData, the primary electronic patient record system used within the Swansea Bay Renal Unit. The annual fee covers database maintenance, system support, and the upkeep of multiple interfaces that connect VitalData with key NHS Wales systems (including LIMS, WCP, and PKB). VitalPulse Ltd is both the developer and the sole supplier of VitalData, delivering a fully bespoke support service for the software.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06066d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014657-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 18 2026 11:14:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014657-2026 |
| 15 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003397-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014657-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T11:14:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06066d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
"name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPB-6517-YNMJ",
"name": "VitalPulse LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS2209/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Vitaldata Renal Information System (Maintenance of)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The renewal of the maintenance contract for VitalData, the primary electronic patient record system used within the Swansea Bay Renal Unit. The annual fee covers database maintenance, system support, and the upkeep of multiple interfaces that connect VitalData with key NHS Wales systems (including LIMS, WCP, and PKB).\nVitalPulse Ltd is both the developer and the sole supplier of VitalData, delivering a fully bespoke support service for the software.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
"name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A3",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessie Beavan",
"email": "jessie.beavan@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Neath Port Talbot Hospital"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Undertaking the procurement process",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jessie.beavan@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPB-6517-YNMJ",
"name": "VitalPulse LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM3 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D Dutch Bard, Old Park Farm, Main Road Ford End"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVPB-6517-YNMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rob@vitalpulse.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "VitalData Renal Information System (Maintenance of)",
"value": {
"amount": 71985,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 86382
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014657-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014657-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T11:14:19Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014657-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T11:14:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06066d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
"name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPB-6517-YNMJ",
"name": "VitalPulse LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS2209/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Vitaldata Renal Information System (Maintenance of)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The renewal of the maintenance contract for VitalData, the primary electronic patient record system used within the Swansea Bay Renal Unit. The annual fee covers database maintenance, system support, and the upkeep of multiple interfaces that connect VitalData with key NHS Wales systems (including LIMS, WCP, and PKB).\nVitalPulse Ltd is both the developer and the sole supplier of VitalData, delivering a fully bespoke support service for the software.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
"name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A3",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessie Beavan",
"email": "jessie.beavan@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Neath Port Talbot Hospital"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Undertaking the procurement process",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jessie.beavan@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPB-6517-YNMJ",
"name": "VitalPulse LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM3 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D Dutch Bard, Old Park Farm, Main Road Ford End"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVPB-6517-YNMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rob@vitalpulse.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "VitalData Renal Information System (Maintenance of)",
"value": {
"amount": 71985,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 86382
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014657-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014657-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T11:14:19Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003397-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T11:06:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06066d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
"name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VITALDATA RENAL INFORMATION SOFTWARE SYSTEM (MAINTENANCE OF).",
"value": {
"amount": 71985,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 86382
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003397-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003397-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T11:06:38Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPB-6517-YNMJ",
"name": "VitalPulse LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS2209/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Vitaldata Renal Information System (Maintenance of)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A 12 MONTH MAINTENANCE CONTRACT FOR THE VITALDATA RENAL INFORMATION\nSOFTWARE SYSTEM FOR SWANSEA BAY HEALTH BOARD , PERIOD OF COVER 1ST APRIL\n2026 TO 31ST MARCH 2027.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
"name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway, Baglan Energy Park, Baglan"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A3",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessie Beavan",
"email": "jessie.beavan@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block A Residences, Neat Port Talbot Hospital"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Undertaking the procurement process.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessie Beavan",
"email": "jessie.beavan@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPB-6517-YNMJ",
"name": "VitalPulse LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM3 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D, DUTCH BARD, OLD PARK FARM, MAIN ROAD FORD END"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVPB-6517-YNMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rob@vitalpulse.com",
"telephone": " 01371876242"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}