← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Visual Impairment Enablement/Support Services

Buyer: Leicestershire County Council →

BuyerLeicestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2026

What is being bought

These services meet each Council's statutory requirements to maintain a register of people with a visual impairment and also provide a range of related reablement support services. Please note that due to a technical issue with the Find a Tender platform, this notice was not able to be published at the required time. Subsequently, the contract start date within the notice has been set incorrectly in order for the platform to allow the notice to be published. The correct contract start date is 05/05/2026.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Visual Impairment Enablement/Support Services

Statusactive
SupplierBID SERVICES
Value£2,400,000
Contract periodFrom 9 Jul 2026 to 31 Mar 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0678c7
Latest release ID060359-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 26 2026 12:53:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2026award, contract060359-2026
31 Mar 2026award, contract029525-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060359-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T13:53:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Visual Impairment Enablement/Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2880000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060359-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060359-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-26T13:53:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03124204",
          "name": "BID SERVICES"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN812490",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Visual Impairment Enablement/Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "These services meet each Council's statutory requirements to maintain a register of people with a visual impairment and also provide a range of related reablement support services.\nPlease note that due to a technical issue with the Find a Tender platform, this notice was not able to be published at the required time. Subsequently, the contract start date within the notice has been set incorrectly in order for the platform to allow the notice to be published. The correct contract start date is 05/05/2026.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@leicester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
      "name": "Rutland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oakham",
        "postalCode": "LE15 6HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Catmos House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commissioning@rutland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03124204",
      "name": "BID SERVICES",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B16 8SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Deaf Cultural Centre, Ladywood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bid.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03124204",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "funding@bid.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLGH-5495-JLZX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jun 2026 · 060359-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060359-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T13:53:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Visual Impairment Enablement/Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2880000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060359-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060359-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-26T13:53:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03124204",
          "name": "BID SERVICES"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN812490",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Visual Impairment Enablement/Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "These services meet each Council's statutory requirements to maintain a register of people with a visual impairment and also provide a range of related reablement support services.\nPlease note that due to a technical issue with the Find a Tender platform, this notice was not able to be published at the required time. Subsequently, the contract start date within the notice has been set incorrectly in order for the platform to allow the notice to be published. The correct contract start date is 05/05/2026.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@leicester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
      "name": "Rutland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oakham",
        "postalCode": "LE15 6HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Catmos House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commissioning@rutland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03124204",
      "name": "BID SERVICES",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B16 8SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Deaf Cultural Centre, Ladywood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bid.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03124204",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "funding@bid.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLGH-5495-JLZX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Mar 2026 · 029525-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029525-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T11:21:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Visual Impairment Enablement/Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1800000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2160000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029525-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029525-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T11:21:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03124204",
          "name": "BID SERVICES"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678c7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Visual Impairment Enablement/Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "These services meet the Councils' statutory requirements to maintain a register of people with a visual impairment and also provide a range of related reablement support services.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The current provider of these services, who was the same for each of the 3 Councils, gave notice on all contracts in February 2026. \nThere is unavoidable urgency as the Councils need to maintain provision of these services, of which some elements are a  statutory requirement for each Council to provide and the elements that are not statutory are important as they support potentially vulnerable people. \nBefore notice was served to each Council, there were no financial or contractual issues or indications that would have enabled the Councils to foresee a need to procure new services. \nThe supply market for this type of service is very small and requires highly specialised capabilities. Due to this, the Councils have decided to award one contract across all three of their areas to ensure that a new provider is able to establish a sustainable service in the area. \nThe Councils have undertaken a rapid engagement with the supply market regionally and have taken a decision to award to a provider that the Councils consider to be able to establish a sustainable and effective service by the commencement date required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@leicester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
      "name": "Rutland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oakham",
        "postalCode": "LE15 6HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Catmos House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commissioning@rutland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03124204",
      "name": "BID SERVICES",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B16 8SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Deaf Cultural Centre, Ladywood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bid.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03124204",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "funding@bid.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLGH-5495-JLZX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}