Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland →
Provision of Health Insurance for the VisitBritain team in Dubai. This is required to ensure compliance with Dubai Health Insurance Law No. 11 of 2013 and provide essential healthcare coverage that supports staff wellbeing, morale, and operational continuity while avoiding legal and visa-related risks. A direct award was agreed via DCMS approval for 2025/2026 to ensure timely medical insurance coverage for staff members as this presents significant operational and compliance risks as per Dubai Health Insurance Law No. 11 of 2013. No further direct awards will be made for this requirement, which will be awarded either via a Pubic Sector Framework Agreement or open competition for 2026/2027.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a0f8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059214-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 24 2025 11:15:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059214-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059214-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T12:15:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "AE",
"country": "AE",
"countryName": "United Arab Emirates"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161803",
"name": "SUKOON INSURANCE PSJC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BTA2174",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "VisitBritain Dubai Team Medical Insurance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Health Insurance for the VisitBritain team in Dubai. This is required to ensure compliance with Dubai Health Insurance Law No. 11 of 2013 and provide essential healthcare coverage that supports staff wellbeing, morale, and operational continuity while avoiding legal and visa-related risks. A direct award was agreed via DCMS approval for 2025/2026 to ensure timely medical insurance coverage for staff members as this presents significant operational and compliance risks as per Dubai Health Insurance Law No. 11 of 2013. No further direct awards will be made for this requirement, which will be awarded either via a Pubic Sector Framework Agreement or open competition for 2026/2027.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161803",
"name": "SUKOON INSURANCE PSJC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AE",
"country": "AE",
"locality": "Dubai",
"postalCode": "5209",
"countryName": "United Arab Emirates",
"streetAddress": "Omar Bin Al Khattab Street, Deira"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sukoon.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "service@sukoon.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "BTA2174 Dubai Team Medical Insurance DA",
"value": {
"amount": 39649.44,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47579
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059214-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059214-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T12:15:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059214-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T12:15:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "AE",
"country": "AE",
"countryName": "United Arab Emirates"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161803",
"name": "SUKOON INSURANCE PSJC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BTA2174",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "VisitBritain Dubai Team Medical Insurance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Health Insurance for the VisitBritain team in Dubai. This is required to ensure compliance with Dubai Health Insurance Law No. 11 of 2013 and provide essential healthcare coverage that supports staff wellbeing, morale, and operational continuity while avoiding legal and visa-related risks. A direct award was agreed via DCMS approval for 2025/2026 to ensure timely medical insurance coverage for staff members as this presents significant operational and compliance risks as per Dubai Health Insurance Law No. 11 of 2013. No further direct awards will be made for this requirement, which will be awarded either via a Pubic Sector Framework Agreement or open competition for 2026/2027.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161803",
"name": "SUKOON INSURANCE PSJC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AE",
"country": "AE",
"locality": "Dubai",
"postalCode": "5209",
"countryName": "United Arab Emirates",
"streetAddress": "Omar Bin Al Khattab Street, Deira"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sukoon.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "service@sukoon.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "BTA2174 Dubai Team Medical Insurance DA",
"value": {
"amount": 39649.44,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47579
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059214-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059214-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T12:15:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}