Vision Screening Services
Buyer: BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL →
What is being bought
Vision Screening: Screening for reduced vision in children aged 4 to 5 years undertaken to detect amblyopia (a form of abnormal vision system development).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049873 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006174-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 20 2025 12:51:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2025 | tenderUpdate | 006174-2025 |
| 5 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 028474-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "006174-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T12:51:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049873",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-123658",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P0898",
"title": "Vision Screening Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "V.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-01-23"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-06-25"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Vision Screening: Screening for reduced vision in children aged 4 to 5 years undertaken to detect amblyopia (a form of abnormal vision system development).",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123658",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
"email": "cps@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Feb 2025 · 006174-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "006174-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T12:51:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049873",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-123658",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P0898",
"title": "Vision Screening Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "V.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-01-23"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-06-25"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Vision Screening: Screening for reduced vision in children aged 4 to 5 years undertaken to detect amblyopia (a form of abnormal vision system development).",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123658",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
"email": "cps@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Sept 2024 · 028474-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "028474-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-05T15:56:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049873",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-123658",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028474-2024-P0898-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-548640556",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "028474-2024-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123659",
"name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Trust Trust Headquarters"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "028474-2024-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123660",
"name": "Sandwell and West Birmingham NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P0898",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Birmingham City Council wishes to follow the Direct Award Process C to award contracts to the 3 existing providers of vision screening services whose contracts ended in August 2024. \nVision screening is an integral part of the universal delivery of the national Healthy Child Programme 0-19 years, and meets the description laid down by the National Screening Committee, which recommends that all children should be screened for visual impairment between four and five years of age. \nThe contracts with each Provider will be for a four-year period commencing September 2024 for a total value of £1,233,709.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100%"
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
},
{
"id": "85121291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paediatric services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vision Screening Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Vision Screening: Screening for reduced vision in children aged 4 to 5 years undertaken to detect amblyopia (a form of abnormal vision system development).",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 17th September 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123658",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
"email": "cps@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-548640556",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "548640556",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123659",
"name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Trust Trust Headquarters",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B7 4BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Priestley Wharf Holt Street Birmingham Science Park ,Aston"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Trust Trust Headquarters",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123660",
"name": "Sandwell and West Birmingham NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B71 4HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity House Sandwell General Hospital West Bromwich"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell and West Birmingham NHS Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36995",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028474-2024-P0898-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1233709,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028474-2024-P0898-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "028474-2024-2",
"value": {
"amount": 621589,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028474-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "028474-2024-3",
"value": {
"amount": 215662,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028474-2024-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 17th September 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to cps@birmingham.gov.uk\nDecision Makers:\nDirector of Public Health in consultation with the Interim Director Procurement, Director of Finance (& Section 151 Officer) (or their delegate) and the City Solicitor & Monitoring Officer.\nThe existing providers are satisfying the original contract and are likely to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard taking into account the key criteria as follows: \n(a)\tQuality and innovation. There are 5 Programme Standards included in the service specification for each provider to meet and they are managed as Key Performance Indicators. \ni) Identify the population, ensure coverage \nii) Maximise performance of the screening test \niii) Maximise reporting of results \niv) Ensure timely entry into care pathway for diagnostic assessments \nv) Reduce the incidence of false positive outcome. \nAll providers have continued to meet the Programme Standards. The Standards will continue to be reviewed against the national specification expectations and if required, will be updated.\n(b)\tValue. Through these contracts BCC achieves good value in terms of the balance of costs, overall benefits and financial implications. \n(c)\tIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability. The screening programme is dependent on effective working relationships (formal and informal) between the screening programme, ophthalmology departments, community orthoptic services, local educational services, optometric services, and primary care professionals, including school nursing/healthy child services, optical practices and GPs. \nThe responsible care provider is identified at all times, including during and after handover of care. The Providers are expected to fully contribute to ensuring that cross boundary systems are in place to maintain the quality and safety of the entire screening pathway.\n(d)\tImproving access. The providers are expected to ensure fair access to screening and referral to subsequent diagnostic testing. This is delivered through approaches such as the design of the service, to ensure that there are no obstacles to access on the grounds of the 9 protected characteristics as defined in the Equality Act 2010.\n(e)\tSocial value. \nSocial value commitments have been obtained from all 3 providers. These will form part of the new contract and will be monitored throughout the contract duration",
"initiationType": "tender"
}