← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerDefence Equipment & Supplies (MOD)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jan 2023

What is being bought

The VIRTUS soldier system is a comprehensive system of integrated combat and protective gear developed by Source to cope with the challenges and needs of the modern infantry soldier in today's battlefield. It is the world's first integrated load carriage and protection system.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Protective gear 18143000Helmets 18444110Rucksacks 18931100Kitbags 18934000Textile bags 18936000Protective goggles 33735100Protective and safety clothing 35113400Military uniforms 35811300Combat suits 35812200Combat gear 35812300Helmet covers 35813100Bullet-proof vests 35815100Protective gear 18143000

Lot details

Torso Sub System

Virtus Torso Sub System - This will be a Build To Print solution with Technical Data Packs provided by the Authority. Additional information: Contract will be for 5 years + 5 x 1 Year Options Estimated Value is between £62,000,000 and £210,000,000

Statusplanned

Head Sub System

Head Sub System - This will be a requirements based specification provided by the Authority. Additional information: Contract will be for 5 years + 5 x 1 Year Options Estimated Value is between £41,600,000 and £140,000,000

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Protective gear, Rucksacks, Kitbags, Textile bags, Protective goggles, Protective and safety clothing, Military uniforms, Combat suits, Combat gear, Helmet covers, Bullet-proof vestsNot published
2Protective gear, Helmets, Protective goggles, Combat suits, Combat gear, Helmet coversNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Protective gear (18143000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 188917 median · 53.5 average (390 of 891 with a bid count)4.2 average (409 of 891 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3358 median · 122.1 average (118 of 335 with a bid count)7.5 average (127 of 335 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039894
Latest release ID001566-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jan 18 2023 14:35:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jan 2023planning001566-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001566-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-18T14:35:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039894",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61506",
    "name": "Defence Equipment & Supplies (MOD)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039894",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Torso Sub System",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Virtus Torso Sub System - This will be a Build To Print solution with Technical Data Packs provided by the Authority. Additional information: Contract will be for 5 years + 5 x 1 Year Options\nEstimated Value is between £62,000,000 and £210,000,000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Head Sub System",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Head Sub System - This will be a requirements based specification provided by the Authority. Additional information: Contract will be for 5 years + 5 x 1 Year Options\nEstimated Value is between £41,600,000 and £140,000,000"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective gear"
          },
          {
            "id": "18931100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rucksacks"
          },
          {
            "id": "18934000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Kitbags"
          },
          {
            "id": "18936000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Textile bags"
          },
          {
            "id": "33735100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective goggles"
          },
          {
            "id": "35113400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
          },
          {
            "id": "35811300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Military uniforms"
          },
          {
            "id": "35812200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Combat suits"
          },
          {
            "id": "35812300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Combat gear"
          },
          {
            "id": "35813100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helmet covers"
          },
          {
            "id": "35815100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bullet-proof vests"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective gear"
          },
          {
            "id": "18444110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helmets"
          },
          {
            "id": "33735100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective goggles"
          },
          {
            "id": "35812200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Combat suits"
          },
          {
            "id": "35812300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Combat gear"
          },
          {
            "id": "35813100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helmet covers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VIRTUS Re-Compete",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Torso Sub System\nHead Sub System",
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "The VIRTUS soldier system is a comprehensive system of integrated combat and protective gear developed by Source to cope with the challenges and needs of the modern infantry soldier in today's battlefield. It is the world's first integrated load carriage and protection system.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "18143000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Protective gear"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61506",
      "name": "Defence Equipment & Supplies (MOD)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment & Supplies (MOD)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rodney Gardiner",
        "email": "rodney.gardiner114@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7815019118"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "I am contacting you regarding a further update on the Virtus Re-Compete. \nDuring our recent supplier engagement at DVD and ABW we issued a prospective schedule which stated commencement dates for the competition and DPQQ release being April 2023.\nThe Authority would like to inform you that the Virtus Re-Compete project team are in the process of rescheduling and timelines are likely to be affected; we will endeavour to provide you with a more complete update once this process has been completed end of February 2023.\nThank you for your continued interest in the Virtus Re-Compete",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jan 2023 · 001566-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "001566-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-18T14:35:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039894",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61506",
    "name": "Defence Equipment & Supplies (MOD)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039894",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Torso Sub System",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Virtus Torso Sub System - This will be a Build To Print solution with Technical Data Packs provided by the Authority. Additional information: Contract will be for 5 years + 5 x 1 Year Options\nEstimated Value is between £62,000,000 and £210,000,000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Head Sub System",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Head Sub System - This will be a requirements based specification provided by the Authority. Additional information: Contract will be for 5 years + 5 x 1 Year Options\nEstimated Value is between £41,600,000 and £140,000,000"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective gear"
          },
          {
            "id": "18931100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rucksacks"
          },
          {
            "id": "18934000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Kitbags"
          },
          {
            "id": "18936000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Textile bags"
          },
          {
            "id": "33735100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective goggles"
          },
          {
            "id": "35113400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
          },
          {
            "id": "35811300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Military uniforms"
          },
          {
            "id": "35812200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Combat suits"
          },
          {
            "id": "35812300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Combat gear"
          },
          {
            "id": "35813100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helmet covers"
          },
          {
            "id": "35815100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bullet-proof vests"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective gear"
          },
          {
            "id": "18444110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helmets"
          },
          {
            "id": "33735100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective goggles"
          },
          {
            "id": "35812200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Combat suits"
          },
          {
            "id": "35812300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Combat gear"
          },
          {
            "id": "35813100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helmet covers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VIRTUS Re-Compete",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Torso Sub System\nHead Sub System",
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "The VIRTUS soldier system is a comprehensive system of integrated combat and protective gear developed by Source to cope with the challenges and needs of the modern infantry soldier in today's battlefield. It is the world's first integrated load carriage and protection system.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "18143000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Protective gear"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61506",
      "name": "Defence Equipment & Supplies (MOD)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment & Supplies (MOD)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rodney Gardiner",
        "email": "rodney.gardiner114@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7815019118"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "I am contacting you regarding a further update on the Virtus Re-Compete. \nDuring our recent supplier engagement at DVD and ABW we issued a prospective schedule which stated commencement dates for the competition and DPQQ release being April 2023.\nThe Authority would like to inform you that the Virtus Re-Compete project team are in the process of rescheduling and timelines are likely to be affected; we will endeavour to provide you with a more complete update once this process has been completed end of February 2023.\nThank you for your continued interest in the Virtus Re-Compete",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}