← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Virtual Wards RfI

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£450,000,000
Published4 Mar 2022

What is being bought

A request for information questionnaire published under the auspices of a PIN. The RFI seeks to canvass the views of Independent Sector 'HealthCare plus Tech' Providers and other interested parties, regarding opportunities to deliver virtual wards. Further information cab be found by downloading the RfI via our portal here: <br/>https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a078d000000tLVsAAM&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=

Delivery location

UKI4

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

A request for information questionnaire published under the auspices of a PIN. The RFI seeks to canvass the views of Independent Sector 'HealthCare plus Tech' Providers and other interested parties, regarding opportunities to deliver virtual wards. Further information cab be found by downloading the RfI via our portal here: <br/>https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a078d000000tLVsAAM&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County= Additional information: https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/ProSpend__CS_Contr

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer563 median · 7.6 average (24 of 56 with a bid count)1.4 average (25 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4571 median · 3.8 average (12 of 57 with a bid count)1.2 average (32 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1602 median · 2 average (1 of 160 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 160 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£292,769,784 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £450,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031e54
Latest release ID006075-2022
Latest release timestampFri Mar 04 2022 16:10:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£450,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2022planning006075-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006075-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-04T16:10:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e54",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A request for information questionnaire published under the auspices of a PIN. The RFI seeks to canvass the views of Independent Sector 'HealthCare plus Tech' Providers and other interested parties, regarding opportunities to deliver virtual wards. Further information cab be found by downloading the RfI via our portal here: <br/>https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a078d000000tLVsAAM&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County= Additional information: https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/ProSpend__CS_Contr"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Wards RfI",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A request for information questionnaire published under the auspices of a PIN. The RFI seeks to canvass the views of Independent Sector 'HealthCare plus Tech' Providers and other interested parties, regarding opportunities to deliver virtual wards. Further information cab be found by downloading the RfI via our portal here: <br/>https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a078d000000tLVsAAM&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charlie.stephens@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested parties should download the RfI, review, complete and re-upload to our portal by the 11:59pm on 18 March 2022",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Mar 2022 · 006075-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "006075-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-04T16:10:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e54",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A request for information questionnaire published under the auspices of a PIN. The RFI seeks to canvass the views of Independent Sector 'HealthCare plus Tech' Providers and other interested parties, regarding opportunities to deliver virtual wards. Further information cab be found by downloading the RfI via our portal here: <br/>https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a078d000000tLVsAAM&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County= Additional information: https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/ProSpend__CS_Contr"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Wards RfI",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A request for information questionnaire published under the auspices of a PIN. The RFI seeks to canvass the views of Independent Sector 'HealthCare plus Tech' Providers and other interested parties, regarding opportunities to deliver virtual wards. Further information cab be found by downloading the RfI via our portal here: <br/>https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a078d000000tLVsAAM&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charlie.stephens@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested parties should download the RfI, review, complete and re-upload to our portal by the 11:59pm on 18 March 2022",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}