← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerNHS South East London Integrated Care Board
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jan 2026

What is being bought

NHS South East London Integrated Care Board is looking for a virtual ward service across Lewisham. The service is divided into two lots: Lot 1 NHS@Home Virtual Ward Service Lot 2 NHS Virtual Plus Health Monitoring The service will operate under an NHS Shorter-Form standard contract. This is an existing service. The service will commence on 1st October 2025. The contract values for the lots are for the thirty months of the contract, without extensions.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8516,9241 median · 31.8 average (7,967 of 16,924 with a bid count)2 average (8,898 of 16,924 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer701 median · 2.7 average (19 of 70 with a bid count)1.1 average (30 of 70 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050899
Latest release ID004584-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 20 2026 08:50:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2026tenderUpdate004584-2026
25 Jul 2025award, contract043179-2025
27 May 2025tenderUpdate027544-2025
28 Apr 2025tender017394-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004584-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T08:50:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050899",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2153",
    "title": "Virtual Wards, Lewisham",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe date of conclusion of the contract is 11th December 2025."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board is looking for a virtual ward service across Lewisham. The service is divided into two lots:\nLot 1 NHS@Home Virtual Ward Service\nLot 2 NHS Virtual Plus Health Monitoring\nThe service will operate under an NHS Shorter-Form standard contract. This is an existing service.\nThe service will commence on 1st October 2025. The contract values for the lots are for the thirty months of the contract, without extensions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
20 Jan 2026 · 004584-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "004584-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T08:50:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050899",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2153",
    "title": "Virtual Wards, Lewisham",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe date of conclusion of the contract is 11th December 2025."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board is looking for a virtual ward service across Lewisham. The service is divided into two lots:\nLot 1 NHS@Home Virtual Ward Service\nLot 2 NHS Virtual Plus Health Monitoring\nThe service will operate under an NHS Shorter-Form standard contract. This is an existing service.\nThe service will commence on 1st October 2025. The contract values for the lots are for the thirty months of the contract, without extensions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jul 2025 · 043179-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043179-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-25T14:36:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050899",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043179-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RJ2",
          "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "043179-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12206481",
          "name": "Doccla UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2153",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "NHS@Home Virtual Ward",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract can be extended for an additional year at the discretion of the contracting authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The requirement is for a Virtual Ward for Lewisham.\nCore functions and components:\n• Provide 'step-up' care, where a patient becomes acutely unwell and is offered the choice between being treated at home or in hospital. Patients are typically referred directly from their usual place of residence, General Practitioner, 111 and can be admitted from sources via the LGT Urgent Community Response single point of access (SPoA), same day emergency care (SDEC) or Emergency Department.\n• Provide 'step-down' care, where a virtual ward can facilitate an earlier discharge or transfer from an inpatient ward, enabling individuals who are not medically optimised for discharge but stable and appropriate to continue to receive medical treatment, oversight, and diagnostics within their own environment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "NHS Virtual Plus Health Monitoring",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract can be extended for an additional year at the discretion of the contracting authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NHS Virtual Plus Health Monitoring will offer remote monitoring and clinician support for patients, with an initial focus on COPD and Asthma. Using digital tools, patients will track their vital signs, symptoms, and medication adherence. A multidisciplinary team will review the data, providing timely interventions when necessary.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Wards, Lewisham",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board is looking for a virtual ward service across Lewisham. The service is divided into two lots:\nLot 1 NHS@Home Virtual Ward Service\nLot 2 NHS Virtual Plus Health Monitoring\nThe service will operate under an NHS Shorter-Form standard contract. This is an existing service.\nThe service will commence on 1st October 2025. The contract values for the lots are for the thirty months of the contract, without extensions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RJ2",
      "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE13 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lewisham High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RJ2",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12206481",
      "name": "Doccla UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W6 7NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "184 Shepherds Bush Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12206481",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Doccla UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155644",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043179-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043179-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "043179-2025-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043179-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 7th August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to:\nhub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\nAward Decision makers: Lewisham Senior Management Team on 22nd July and LLCP on 24th July 2025.\nThe value of the contract is over 2.5 years, and the option of a one year extension.\nAll Scored and Pass/Fail criteria are met.\nNo conflicts of interest declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 May 2025 · 027544-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "027544-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-27T08:48:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050899",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2153",
    "title": "Virtual Wards, Lewisham",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extension of deadline for submission of tenders.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board is looking for a virtual ward service across Lewisham. The service is divided into two lots:\nLot 1 NHS@Home Virtual Ward Service\nLot 2 NHS Virtual Plus Health Monitoring\nThe service will operate under an NHS Shorter-Form standard contract. This is an existing service.\nThe service will commence on 1st October 2025. The contract values for the lots are for the thirty months of the contract, without extensions. \nInterested organisations must express an interest and submit a tender via Atamis e-tendering portal by the deadline stated in the Invitation to Tender documents. Bidders needs to register on Atamis/Health Family if they are not registered already. This can be done by clicking the link below:\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nOnce registered, you can express an interest in this project on the site by going to the Atamis Contract Reference: C354870",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Apr 2025 · 017394-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "017394-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-28T16:02:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050899",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2153",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "NHS@Home Virtual Ward",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract can be extended for an additional year at the discretion of the contracting authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The requirement is for a Virtual Ward for Lewisham. \nCore functions and components:\n•\tProvide 'step-up' care, where a patient becomes acutely unwell and is offered the choice between being treated at home or in hospital. Patients are typically referred directly from their usual place of residence, General Practitioner, 111 and can be admitted from sources via the LGT Urgent Community Response single point of access (SPoA), same day emergency care (SDEC) or Emergency Department.\n•\tProvide 'step-down' care, where a virtual ward can facilitate an earlier discharge or transfer from an inpatient ward, enabling individuals who are not medically optimised for discharge but stable and appropriate to continue to receive medical treatment, oversight, and diagnostics within their own environment.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 900
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "NHS Virtual Plus Health Monitoring",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract can be extended for an additional year at the discretion of the contracting authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "NHS Virtual Plus Health Monitoring will offer remote monitoring and clinician support for patients, with an initial focus on COPD and Asthma. Using digital tools, patients will track their vital signs, symptoms, and medication adherence. A multidisciplinary team will review the data, providing timely interventions when necessary.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 900
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Wards, Lewisham",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-05-29T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-05-29T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board is looking for a virtual ward service across Lewisham. The service is divided into two lots:\nLot 1 NHS@Home Virtual Ward Service\nLot 2 NHS Virtual Plus Health Monitoring\nThe service will operate under an NHS Shorter-Form standard contract. This is an existing service.\nThe service will commence on 1st October 2025. The contract values for the lots are for the thirty months of the contract, without extensions. \nInterested organisations must express an interest and submit a tender via Atamis e-tendering portal by the deadline stated in the Invitation to Tender documents. Bidders needs to register on Atamis/Health Family if they are not registered already. This can be done by clicking the link below:\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nOnce registered, you can express an interest in this project on the site by going to the Atamis Contract Reference: C354870",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145320",
      "name": "NHS South east London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South east London Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}