← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerDepartment of levelling up, housing and communities
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Virtual learning products for local authorities and fire rescue services on enforcing under the Building Safety Act 2022. The provider will be required to turn pre-existing content (e.g., guidance, government policy statements etc.) into engaging training; subject matter expertise is not required. This is a market engagement opportunity and not a call for competition. We would like to engage with potential providers and understand what is available in the marketplace.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Specialist training services 80510000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Virtual learning products for local authorities and fire rescue services on enforcing under the Building Safety Act 2022. The provider will be required to turn pre-existing content (e.g., guidance, government policy statements etc.) into engaging training; subject matter expertise is not required. Additional information: To participate in early engagement, please e-mail<br/>SGB-Proc@levellingup.gov.uk where you will be issued with further information and potentially be invited to attend a session with the buyer group to demonstrate virtual training solutions. A brief requirement document is attached to illustrate the nature of the services we are considering procuring. Please review this prior to expressing an interest in engagement activities.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Specialist training services, Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI3103 median · 677.3 average (87 of 310 with a bid count)4.8 average (100 of 310 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041d22
Latest release ID034990-2023
Latest release timestampMon Nov 27 2023 20:41:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Nov 2023planning034990-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034990-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-27T20:41:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99319",
    "name": "Department of levelling up, housing and communities"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPD004126118",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Virtual learning products for local authorities and fire rescue services on enforcing under the Building Safety Act 2022. The provider will be required to turn pre-existing content (e.g., guidance, government policy statements etc.) into engaging training; subject matter expertise is not required. Additional information: To participate in early engagement, please e-mail<br/>SGB-Proc@levellingup.gov.uk where you will be issued with further information and potentially be invited to attend a session with the buyer group to demonstrate virtual training solutions. A brief requirement document is attached to illustrate the nature of the services we are considering procuring.  Please review this prior to expressing an interest in engagement activities."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Training - Grenfell",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Virtual learning products for local authorities and fire rescue services on enforcing under the Building Safety Act 2022. The provider will be required to turn pre-existing content (e.g., guidance, government policy statements etc.) into engaging training; subject matter expertise is not required.   This is a market engagement opportunity and not a call for competition.  We would like to engage with potential providers and understand what is available in the marketplace.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99319",
      "name": "Department of levelling up, housing and communities",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-housing-communities-and-local-government",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-housing-communities-and-local-government",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of levelling up, housing and communities"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SGB-Proc@levellingup.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please refer to instructions above",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Nov 2023 · 034990-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "034990-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-27T20:41:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99319",
    "name": "Department of levelling up, housing and communities"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPD004126118",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Virtual learning products for local authorities and fire rescue services on enforcing under the Building Safety Act 2022. The provider will be required to turn pre-existing content (e.g., guidance, government policy statements etc.) into engaging training; subject matter expertise is not required. Additional information: To participate in early engagement, please e-mail<br/>SGB-Proc@levellingup.gov.uk where you will be issued with further information and potentially be invited to attend a session with the buyer group to demonstrate virtual training solutions. A brief requirement document is attached to illustrate the nature of the services we are considering procuring.  Please review this prior to expressing an interest in engagement activities."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Training - Grenfell",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Virtual learning products for local authorities and fire rescue services on enforcing under the Building Safety Act 2022. The provider will be required to turn pre-existing content (e.g., guidance, government policy statements etc.) into engaging training; subject matter expertise is not required.   This is a market engagement opportunity and not a call for competition.  We would like to engage with potential providers and understand what is available in the marketplace.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99319",
      "name": "Department of levelling up, housing and communities",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-housing-communities-and-local-government",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-housing-communities-and-local-government",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of levelling up, housing and communities"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SGB-Proc@levellingup.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please refer to instructions above",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}