← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerSheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Sheffield Teaching Hospitals are looking at providing a solution that would support virtual teaching for both clinical and non-clinical staff and would like to understand more about the market and the systems that are available. This is a scoping activity only and is not currently a competitive exercise. Please respond to the PIN on Atamis (via attachment in the requirements section) if you believe your system can meet the requirements listed in the document section.If you are a supplier who wishes to register please visit https://health-family.force.com/s/WelcomeIf you encounter any difficulties whilst using the portal you can contact the Support Team on 029 2279 0052 or by emailing support-health@atamis.co.uk

Categories

Software-related services 72260000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032c9a
Latest release ID010160-2022
Latest release timestampTue Apr 19 2022 07:48:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Apr 2022tenderUpdate010160-2022
12 Apr 2022planning009725-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010160-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-19T08:48:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
    "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "STH6074/IMT",
    "title": "Virtual Teaching Platform",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Short description",
              "section": "II.1.4.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals are looking at providing a solution that would support virtual teaching for both clinical and non-clinical staff and would like to understand more about the market and the systems that are available. This is a scoping activity only and is not currently a competitive exercise. Please respond to the PIN on Atamis (via attachment in the requirements section) if you believe your system can meet the requirements listed in the document section. PLEASE SEND YOUR RESPONSE TO THE PIN VIA THE ATAMIS PORTAL BY 9AM 03/05/2022\nIf you are a supplier who wishes to register please visit https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nIf you encounter any difficulties whilst using the portal you can contact the Support Team on 029 2279 0052 or by emailing support-health@atamis.co.uk"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals are looking at providing a solution that would support virtual teaching for both clinical and non-clinical staff and would like to understand more about the market and the systems that are available. This is a scoping activity only and is not currently a competitive exercise. Please respond to the PIN on Atamis (via attachment in the requirements section) if you believe your system can meet the requirements listed in the document section.\nIf you are a supplier who wishes to register please visit https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nIf you encounter any difficulties whilst using the portal you can contact the Support Team on 029 2279 0052 or by emailing support-health@atamis.co.uk"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals are looking at providing a solution that would support virtual teaching for both clinical and non-clinical staff and would like to understand more about the market and the systems that are available. This is a scoping activity only and is not currently a competitive exercise. Please respond to the PIN on Atamis (via attachment in the requirements section) if you believe your system can meet the requirements listed in the document section.If you are a supplier who wishes to register please visit https://health-family.force.com/s/WelcomeIf you encounter any difficulties whilst using the portal you can contact the Support Team on 029 2279 0052 or by emailing support-health@atamis.co.uk",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Clements",
        "email": "matthew.clements3@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Apr 2022 · 010160-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "010160-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-19T08:48:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
    "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "STH6074/IMT",
    "title": "Virtual Teaching Platform",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Short description",
              "section": "II.1.4.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals are looking at providing a solution that would support virtual teaching for both clinical and non-clinical staff and would like to understand more about the market and the systems that are available. This is a scoping activity only and is not currently a competitive exercise. Please respond to the PIN on Atamis (via attachment in the requirements section) if you believe your system can meet the requirements listed in the document section. PLEASE SEND YOUR RESPONSE TO THE PIN VIA THE ATAMIS PORTAL BY 9AM 03/05/2022\nIf you are a supplier who wishes to register please visit https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nIf you encounter any difficulties whilst using the portal you can contact the Support Team on 029 2279 0052 or by emailing support-health@atamis.co.uk"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals are looking at providing a solution that would support virtual teaching for both clinical and non-clinical staff and would like to understand more about the market and the systems that are available. This is a scoping activity only and is not currently a competitive exercise. Please respond to the PIN on Atamis (via attachment in the requirements section) if you believe your system can meet the requirements listed in the document section.\nIf you are a supplier who wishes to register please visit https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nIf you encounter any difficulties whilst using the portal you can contact the Support Team on 029 2279 0052 or by emailing support-health@atamis.co.uk"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals are looking at providing a solution that would support virtual teaching for both clinical and non-clinical staff and would like to understand more about the market and the systems that are available. This is a scoping activity only and is not currently a competitive exercise. Please respond to the PIN on Atamis (via attachment in the requirements section) if you believe your system can meet the requirements listed in the document section.If you are a supplier who wishes to register please visit https://health-family.force.com/s/WelcomeIf you encounter any difficulties whilst using the portal you can contact the Support Team on 029 2279 0052 or by emailing support-health@atamis.co.uk",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Clements",
        "email": "matthew.clements3@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Apr 2022 · 009725-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "009725-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-12T13:08:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
    "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "STH6074/IMT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals are looking at providing a solution that would support virtual teaching for both clinical and non-clinical staff and would like to understand more about the market and the systems that are available. This is a scoping activity only and is not currently a competitive exercise.<br/><br/><br/>Current requirements:<br/>• The solution must have the ability to film training such as simulation and skills sessions and do live streams to multiple audiences both internally within the Trust and to approved external sites<br/>• The solution must have the ability to record and store the content of the training sessions and this training material must be accessible internally within the Trust and to approved external attendees<br/>• The solution must enable the user to annotate and edit video<br/>• The solution can provide a library of all training resources<br/>• The solution must work on multiple devices including mobile devices.<br/>• The solution must to be user friendly with a simple set up<br/>• During training sessions, it would be preferable to have a voting option<br/>• The solution has the ability to record a participant activity log<br/>• Ideally, the system shall work in the Trust simulation suite and also with the Trust manikins/simulators and other clinical kit.<br/>• The quality of the images will need to be high definition to enable training of surgical techniques.<br/>• It would be beneficial to have the ability to sync with whiteboards etc to provide an improved training environment.<br/><br/><br/>Please respond to the PIN (via attachment in the requirements section) if you believe your system can meet the above requirements. Additional information: As part of your response please include details of your company, an overview of your system, any relevant case studies of your system in use and contact details.<br/><br/>The Trust are wanting to set up a number of demonstrations, to see the systems available in this market. We will be in contact to arrange these.<br/><br/>If you have any further questions please contact matthew.clements3@nhs.net"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Teaching Platform",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals are looking at providing a solution that would support virtual teaching for both clinical and non-clinical staff and would like to understand more about the market and the systems that are available. This is a scoping activity only and is not currently a competitive exercise. Please respond to the PIN on Atamis (via attachment in the requirements section) if you believe your system can meet the requirements listed in the document section.<br/><br/>If you are a supplier who wishes to register please visit https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the portal you can contact the Support Team on 029 2279 0052 or by emailing support-health@atamis.co.uk",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National Health Service"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Clements",
        "email": "matthew.clements3@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "matthew.clements3@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}