TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure

Virtual Skills Platform

IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council: "Virtual Skills Platform". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityBournemouth Christchurch and Poole CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Recorded
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
32.5Bids / Report
4.8% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 271 active published awards; 271 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
StatusNot published
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published27 Jan 2023, 10:46 GMT
Last source update27 Jan 2023, 10:46 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0385fe
What is being bought
BCP Council is seeking a developer to build and manage the Virtual Skills Platform (VSP) which complements the Boscombe Digital Skills Innovation and Learning Hub. The Hub will be physically located in Boscombe with an aim of enhancing the level of digital capability in the local community, from teaching those without computer skills how to use the internet, right through to supporting new innovative digital businesses. The VSP is aimed at those who would like to access training to support them in advancing or changing their careers in the digital sphere. It is anticipated that the contract shall commence on the 1st February 2023.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    27 Jan 2023, 10:46 GMT
  2. Status changed to published status
    27 Jan 2023, 10:46 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    27 Jan 2023, 10:46 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    27 Jan 2023, 10:46 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £170,000
    17 Nov 2022, 10:08 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    17 Nov 2022, 10:08 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    17 Nov 2022, 10:08 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 19 Dec 2022, 14:00 GMT
    17 Nov 2022, 10:08 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    17 Nov 2022, 10:08 GMT
  10. Published tender amendment
    Not published
    The Council has collapsed this procurement. Throughout the clarifications exercise and evaluation we’ve learnt a number of lessons that highlighted weaknesses in our specification and methodology evaluation and we are therefore collapsing this procurement and will be revising our specification & methodology for evaluation and will then be going out to tender again and re-publish the Contract Notice.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No data
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    27 Jan 2023, 10:46 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-64407
View buyer profile
  • Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council
    buyer

    BCP Council, Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue, Bournemouth, UKK24, BH2 6DY
    +44 1202128989
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published