Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Liverpool City Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Liverpool City Council, through Liverpool Virtual School, is seeking a provider to deliver a psychology-informed workforce development and consultation service that supports children in care, previously looked-after children, and children with a social worker. The service will provide trauma-informed and attachment-aware consultation, training, reflective supervision, and strategic leadership support to schools, social care professionals, carers, and Virtual School staff. The focus is on improving educational planning, inclusive practice, workforce capability, and multi-agency collaboration through psychologically informed approaches that strengthen understanding of children's needs, behaviour, wellbeing and engagement in learning. The service is educational rather than clinical, and no therapy, diagnosis or treatment is required under the contract. The contract is valued at £75,600 per annum, with an initial term of 3 years and an option to extend for a further 12 months, giving a potential total contract value of up to £302,400 (inclusive of the extension period). Delivery will comprise approximately 88 days per year over an 11-month period.
UKD72, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,662 | 1 median · 36.2 average (6,475 of 14,662 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,333 of 14,662 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 63 | 1 median · 8.7 average (45 of 63 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (47 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 545 | 2 median · 2.6 average (25 of 545 with a bid count) | 1 average (27 of 545 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£196,741 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £302,400.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068842 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061686-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 11:40:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061686-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-31T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-20T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £302,400 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | tender | 061686-2026 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | planning | 036482-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061686-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T12:40:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068842",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN812758",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 302400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 362880
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be awarded for an initial term of three (3) years, with the option to extend for up to a further twelve (12) months at the Council's sole discretion. Any extension will be subject to satisfactory contractor performance and continued service requirements. In determining whether to exercise the extension option, the Council will consider factors including, but not limited to:\n- Achievement of agreed service outcomes and contract objectives.\n- Quality and effectiveness of service delivery.\n- Timeliness and responsiveness of support provided.\n- Positive feedback from schools, Virtual School staff and partner agencies.\n- Compliance with contractual requirements, performance reporting and governance arrangements.\n- Demonstration of value for money and ongoing strategic fit with the Council's requirements.\nThe decision to extend the Contract will be at the sole discretion of the Council and will be subject to satisfactory performance throughout the initial contract term and the continued availability of funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated on the basis of the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) using the following weighted criteria:\nQuality - 70%: Assessment of the bidder's proposed methodology, understanding of the requirements, experience, capacity, delivery model, and ability to achieve the desired outcomes.\nPrice - 20%: Assessment of the total contract cost and overall value for money.\nSocial Value - 10%: Assessment of the bidder's proposals to deliver additional social, economic and environmental benefits to the local area and communities.\nThe contract will be awarded to the bidder achieving the highest overall score based on the combined weighted scores across all evaluation criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Virtual School - Clinical Psychology Led Education Support",
"value": {
"amount": 302400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 362880
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "061686-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061686-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T12:40:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Council, through Liverpool Virtual School, is seeking a provider to deliver a psychology-informed workforce development and consultation service that supports children in care, previously looked-after children, and children with a social worker. The service will provide trauma-informed and attachment-aware consultation, training, reflective supervision, and strategic leadership support to schools, social care professionals, carers, and Virtual School staff. The focus is on improving educational planning, inclusive practice, workforce capability, and multi-agency collaboration through psychologically informed approaches that strengthen understanding of children's needs, behaviour, wellbeing and engagement in learning. The service is educational rather than clinical, and no therapy, diagnosis or treatment is required under the contract.\nThe contract is valued at £75,600 per annum, with an initial term of 3 years and an option to extend for a further 12 months, giving a potential total contract value of up to £302,400 (inclusive of the extension period). Delivery will comprise approximately 88 days per year over an 11-month period.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061686-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T12:40:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068842",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN812758",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 302400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 362880
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be awarded for an initial term of three (3) years, with the option to extend for up to a further twelve (12) months at the Council's sole discretion. Any extension will be subject to satisfactory contractor performance and continued service requirements. In determining whether to exercise the extension option, the Council will consider factors including, but not limited to:\n- Achievement of agreed service outcomes and contract objectives.\n- Quality and effectiveness of service delivery.\n- Timeliness and responsiveness of support provided.\n- Positive feedback from schools, Virtual School staff and partner agencies.\n- Compliance with contractual requirements, performance reporting and governance arrangements.\n- Demonstration of value for money and ongoing strategic fit with the Council's requirements.\nThe decision to extend the Contract will be at the sole discretion of the Council and will be subject to satisfactory performance throughout the initial contract term and the continued availability of funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated on the basis of the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) using the following weighted criteria:\nQuality - 70%: Assessment of the bidder's proposed methodology, understanding of the requirements, experience, capacity, delivery model, and ability to achieve the desired outcomes.\nPrice - 20%: Assessment of the total contract cost and overall value for money.\nSocial Value - 10%: Assessment of the bidder's proposals to deliver additional social, economic and environmental benefits to the local area and communities.\nThe contract will be awarded to the bidder achieving the highest overall score based on the combined weighted scores across all evaluation criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Virtual School - Clinical Psychology Led Education Support",
"value": {
"amount": 302400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 362880
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "061686-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061686-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T12:40:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Council, through Liverpool Virtual School, is seeking a provider to deliver a psychology-informed workforce development and consultation service that supports children in care, previously looked-after children, and children with a social worker. The service will provide trauma-informed and attachment-aware consultation, training, reflective supervision, and strategic leadership support to schools, social care professionals, carers, and Virtual School staff. The focus is on improving educational planning, inclusive practice, workforce capability, and multi-agency collaboration through psychologically informed approaches that strengthen understanding of children's needs, behaviour, wellbeing and engagement in learning. The service is educational rather than clinical, and no therapy, diagnosis or treatment is required under the contract.\nThe contract is valued at £75,600 per annum, with an initial term of 3 years and an option to extend for a further 12 months, giving a potential total contract value of up to £302,400 (inclusive of the extension period). Delivery will comprise approximately 88 days per year over an 11-month period.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036482-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T11:06:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068842",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN812758",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Virtual School - Clinical Psychology Led Education Support",
"value": {
"amount": 334400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 401280
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool Virtual School is looking to commission a psychology‑informed service to support workforce development and education practice. The service will help adults who work with children in care, previously looked‑after children and children with a social worker. It must be educational, not clinical, and based on trauma‑informed and attachment‑aware approaches.\nThe aim is to help school staff, carers, social workers and Virtual School staff develop a shared understanding of how children learn, behave and engage in school. This understanding should be supported by clear psychological insight.\nThe provider must be able to communicate with deep professional knowledge, in simple and professional terms, how trauma, disrupted attachment and lived care experiences affect a child's wellbeing, learning and participation. They should support adults to understand children's needs, improve systems, and plan education effectively. Advice must be practical, timely and easy to apply in meetings, plans and reviews. Because education planning is a key part of this work, it is helpful if the provider understands the role and duties of the Virtual School.\nTraining and professional learning will be a major part of the service. It should be offered to schools, social care, and the Virtual School team, and delivered both online and in person. Training should cover trauma‑informed practice, relationships and regulation, attachment‑aware teaching, de‑escalation, co‑regulation and practical strategies.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036482-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036482-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T11:06:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre-Procurement Consultation Questionnaire published via ProContract: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=eff0deaf-313e-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}