← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

VIRTUAL REALITY MEDICAL SIMULATION SOFTWARE

Buyer: Coventry University →

BuyerCoventry University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Nov 2024

What is being bought

medical simulation software that may be accessed via virtual reality 'VR' headset and laptop or desktop and via Cave Automatic Virtual Environment 'CAVE'.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Coventry University is seeking a suitably qualified supplier to provide medical simulation software that may be accessed via virtual reality 'VR' headset and laptop or desktop and via Cave Automatic Virtual Environment 'CAVE'. In addition, this software must have some editable features, to allow us to create bespoke purpose-built simulations. It is expected that the software will allow an unlimited number of users or 'seats' so that it may be used by all learners across the School of Health and Care and wider partners. This software is required for a period of two years, commencing 1st November 2024, and expiring on 31st October 2026. Following a successful contract review, there may be a possibility of extending the contract for a further two, one-year periods

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
General / Functional Requirements — 40
Knowledge transfer and Training Requirements — 10
Compliance — 5
Sustainability and Social Value — 15
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 4 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3221 median · 5.7 average (127 of 322 with a bid count)1.6 average (148 of 322 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038530-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048b33
Latest release ID038530-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 29 2024 08:38:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Nov 2024award, contract038530-2024
15 Aug 2024tender025965-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038530-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-29T08:38:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b33",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22493",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038530-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10587122",
          "name": "Oxford Medical Simulation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-1350-24-WP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Coventry University is seeking a suitably qualified supplier to provide medical simulation software that may be accessed via virtual reality 'VR' headset and laptop or desktop and via Cave Automatic Virtual Environment 'CAVE'. In addition, this software must have some editable features, to allow us to create bespoke purpose-built simulations.\nIt is expected that the software will allow an unlimited number of users or 'seats' so that it may be used by all learners across the School of Health and Care and wider partners.\nThis software is required for a period of two years, commencing 1st November 2024, and expiring on 31st October 2026. Following a successful contract review, there may be a possibility of extending the contract for a further two, one-year periods",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "General / Functional Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Knowledge transfer and Training Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VIRTUAL REALITY MEDICAL SIMULATION SOFTWARE",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "medical simulation software that may be accessed via virtual reality 'VR' headset and laptop or desktop and via Cave Automatic Virtual Environment 'CAVE'.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22493",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Parsons",
        "email": "ad5571@coventry.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476655087"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10587122",
      "name": "Oxford Medical Simulation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10587122",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Oxford Medical Simulation"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9377",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038530-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038530-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Nov 2024 · 038530-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038530-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-29T08:38:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b33",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22493",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038530-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10587122",
          "name": "Oxford Medical Simulation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-1350-24-WP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Coventry University is seeking a suitably qualified supplier to provide medical simulation software that may be accessed via virtual reality 'VR' headset and laptop or desktop and via Cave Automatic Virtual Environment 'CAVE'. In addition, this software must have some editable features, to allow us to create bespoke purpose-built simulations.\nIt is expected that the software will allow an unlimited number of users or 'seats' so that it may be used by all learners across the School of Health and Care and wider partners.\nThis software is required for a period of two years, commencing 1st November 2024, and expiring on 31st October 2026. Following a successful contract review, there may be a possibility of extending the contract for a further two, one-year periods",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "General / Functional Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Knowledge transfer and Training Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VIRTUAL REALITY MEDICAL SIMULATION SOFTWARE",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "medical simulation software that may be accessed via virtual reality 'VR' headset and laptop or desktop and via Cave Automatic Virtual Environment 'CAVE'.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22493",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Parsons",
        "email": "ad5571@coventry.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476655087"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10587122",
      "name": "Oxford Medical Simulation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10587122",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Oxford Medical Simulation"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9377",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038530-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038530-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Aug 2024 · 025965-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "025965-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-15T13:57:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b33",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22493",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-1350-24-WP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possibility of two, one year extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Coventry University is seeking a suitably qualified supplier to provide medical simulation software that may be accessed via virtual reality 'VR' headset and laptop or desktop and via Cave Automatic Virtual Environment 'CAVE'. In addition, this software must have some editable features, to allow us to create bespoke purpose-built simulations.\nIt is expected that the software will allow an unlimited number of users or 'seats' so that it may be used by all learners across the School of Health and Care and wider partners.\nThis software is required for a period of two years, commencing 1st November 2024, and expiring on 31st October 2026. Following a successful contract review, there may be a possibility of extending the contract for a further two, one-year periods.\nPlease see section 9 of the ITT document for further detail on the product and service requirements related to this contract.  \nAll correspondence should be received through In-tend.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VIRTUAL REALITY MEDICAL SIMULATION SOFTWARE",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-13T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-13T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Coventry University is seeking a suitably qualified supplier to provide medical simulation software that may be accessed via virtual reality 'VR' headset and laptop or desktop and via Cave Automatic Virtual Environment 'CAVE'. In addition, this software must have some editable features, to allow us to create bespoke purpose-built simulations.\nIt is expected that the software will allow an unlimited number of users or 'seats' so that it may be used by all learners across the School of Health and Care and wider partners.\nThis software is required for a period of two years, commencing 1st November 2024, and expiring on 31st October 2026. Following a successful contract review, there may be a possibility of extending the contract for a further two, one-year periods.\nPlease see section 9 of the ITT document for further detail on the product and service requirements related to this contract.  \nAll correspondence should be received through In-tend.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22493",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity/aspx/Home",
        "name": "William Parsons",
        "email": "ad5571@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103837",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}