← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Virtual Production Stage

Buyer: University of Bath →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Bath
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Nov 2023
Value£1
Published25 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The Virtual Production Stage is to be a demountable video backdrop system contained within the studio, comprising two main elements: •A large LED screen (LED Volume) upon which a computer generated, live rendered virtual ‘world’ is displayed in synchronisation with the studio camera’s optical settings and position within the space. •Use CAMERA’s current optical tracking system (Vicon – Free-Issue) to output data to the computer rendering the virtual ‘world’ so that both camera and virtual ‘world’ are synchronised.

Delivery location

UKK12

Categories

Computer screens and consoles 30231000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Virtual Production Stage is to be a demountable video backdrop system contained within the studio, comprising two main elements: •A large LED screen (LED Volume) upon which a computer generated, live rendered virtual ‘world’ is displayed in synchronisation with the studio camera’s optical settings and position within the space. •Use CAMERA’s current optical tracking system (Vicon – Free-Issue) to output data to the computer rendering the virtual ‘world’ so that both camera and virtual ‘world’ are synchronised.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer screens and consoles (30231000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1233.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040f0e
Latest release ID031543-2023
Latest release timestampWed Oct 25 2023 18:05:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-27T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-11-27T14:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/99EC96M5P9
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Oct 2023tender031543-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031543-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-25T19:05:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74771",
    "name": "University of Bath"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f0e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Virtual Production Stage is to be a demountable video backdrop system contained within the studio, comprising two main elements:\n•A large LED screen (LED Volume) upon which a computer generated, live rendered virtual ‘world’ is displayed in synchronisation with the studio camera’s optical settings and position within the space.\n•Use CAMERA’s current optical tracking system (Vicon – Free-Issue) to output data to the computer rendering the virtual ‘world’ so that both camera and virtual ‘world’ are synchronised.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bath and North East Somerset, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Production Stage",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-27T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-27T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Virtual Production Stage is to be a demountable video backdrop system contained within the studio, comprising two main elements:\n•A large LED screen (LED Volume) upon which a computer generated, live rendered virtual ‘world’ is displayed in synchronisation with the studio camera’s optical settings and position within the space.\n•Use CAMERA’s current optical tracking system (Vicon – Free-Issue) to output data to the computer rendering the virtual ‘world’ so that both camera and virtual ‘world’ are synchronised.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-27T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "30231000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer screens and consoles"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/99EC96M5P9",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74771",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Claverton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bath.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "The University of Bath is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended)"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Computer-screens-and-consoles./99EC96M5P9",
        "name": "Jim Stevens",
        "email": "j.stevens@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225384209"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13912",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Claverton Down"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "j.stevens@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225384209"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Computer-screens-and-consoles./99EC96M5P9\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Computer-screens-and-consoles./99EC96M5P9</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/99EC96M5P9\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/99EC96M5P9</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231025-PRO-24264605",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Oct 2023 · 031543-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "031543-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-25T19:05:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74771",
    "name": "University of Bath"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f0e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Virtual Production Stage is to be a demountable video backdrop system contained within the studio, comprising two main elements:\n•A large LED screen (LED Volume) upon which a computer generated, live rendered virtual ‘world’ is displayed in synchronisation with the studio camera’s optical settings and position within the space.\n•Use CAMERA’s current optical tracking system (Vicon – Free-Issue) to output data to the computer rendering the virtual ‘world’ so that both camera and virtual ‘world’ are synchronised.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bath and North East Somerset, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Production Stage",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-27T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-27T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Virtual Production Stage is to be a demountable video backdrop system contained within the studio, comprising two main elements:\n•A large LED screen (LED Volume) upon which a computer generated, live rendered virtual ‘world’ is displayed in synchronisation with the studio camera’s optical settings and position within the space.\n•Use CAMERA’s current optical tracking system (Vicon – Free-Issue) to output data to the computer rendering the virtual ‘world’ so that both camera and virtual ‘world’ are synchronised.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-27T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "30231000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer screens and consoles"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/99EC96M5P9",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74771",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Claverton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bath.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "The University of Bath is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended)"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Computer-screens-and-consoles./99EC96M5P9",
        "name": "Jim Stevens",
        "email": "j.stevens@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225384209"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13912",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Claverton Down"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "j.stevens@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225384209"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Computer-screens-and-consoles./99EC96M5P9\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Computer-screens-and-consoles./99EC96M5P9</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/99EC96M5P9\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/99EC96M5P9</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231025-PRO-24264605",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}