← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Virtual Learning Environment

Buyer: CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY →

BuyerCANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Oct 2024

What is being bought

This contract is for the provision of the University's virtual learning environment.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Educational software package 48190000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is for the provision of a virtual learning environment for all CCCU students.

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ3251 median · 5.4 average (132 of 325 with a bid count)1.8 average (150 of 325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe University has used the Blackboard virtual learning environment for many years. The current contract is due to expire but the University does not have the resource to undertake the implementation of a new system due to several existing, business critical IT projects. Blackboard is considered to be a stable platform and therefore is a low priority for limited IT resource. That resource has instead been directed to other vital IT systems which are considered to be a higher priority. The cost of change for a VLE would also be very high given the impact on 12,000+ students and c.1000 members of staff. In addition, a 12 month+ implementation period with considerable consultancy cost. For these reasons the University has decided to re-contract for a further five years with Anthology for the provision of the Blackboard system.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034864-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,886,121

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b1db
Latest release ID034864-2024
Latest release timestampMon Oct 28 2024 14:03:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2024award, contract034864-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034864-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-28T14:03:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04793659",
    "name": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034864-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128473",
          "name": "Blackboard International B.V."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1db",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for the provision of a virtual learning environment for all CCCU students.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Canterbury, Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Learning Environment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the provision of the University's virtual learning environment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The University has used the Blackboard virtual learning environment for many years. The current contract is due to expire but the University does not have the resource to undertake the implementation of a new system due to several existing, business critical IT projects. Blackboard is considered to be a stable platform and therefore is a low priority for limited IT resource. That resource has instead been directed to other vital IT systems which are considered to be a higher priority. The cost of change for a VLE would also be very high given the impact on 12,000+ students and c.1000 members of staff. In addition, a 12 month+ implementation period with considerable consultancy cost. For these reasons the University has decided to re-contract for a further five years with Anthology for the provision of the Blackboard system.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04793659",
      "name": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "CANTERBURY",
        "postalCode": "CT11QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.canterbury.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04793659",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robin Higgins",
        "email": "robin.higgins@canterbury.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1227782792"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128473",
      "name": "Blackboard International B.V.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "locality": "Amersfoort",
        "postalCode": "3821AL",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Databankweg 26"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30170649",
        "legalName": "Blackboard International B.V.",
        "schemeEntered": "Netherlands Chamber of Commerce"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128474",
      "name": "CCCU Senior Management Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.canterbury.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CCCU Senior Management Team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1227767700"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034864-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1886121,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034864-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Oct 2024 · 034864-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034864-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-28T14:03:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04793659",
    "name": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034864-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128473",
          "name": "Blackboard International B.V."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1db",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for the provision of a virtual learning environment for all CCCU students.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Canterbury, Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Learning Environment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the provision of the University's virtual learning environment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The University has used the Blackboard virtual learning environment for many years. The current contract is due to expire but the University does not have the resource to undertake the implementation of a new system due to several existing, business critical IT projects. Blackboard is considered to be a stable platform and therefore is a low priority for limited IT resource. That resource has instead been directed to other vital IT systems which are considered to be a higher priority. The cost of change for a VLE would also be very high given the impact on 12,000+ students and c.1000 members of staff. In addition, a 12 month+ implementation period with considerable consultancy cost. For these reasons the University has decided to re-contract for a further five years with Anthology for the provision of the Blackboard system.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04793659",
      "name": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "CANTERBURY",
        "postalCode": "CT11QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.canterbury.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04793659",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robin Higgins",
        "email": "robin.higgins@canterbury.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1227782792"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128473",
      "name": "Blackboard International B.V.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "locality": "Amersfoort",
        "postalCode": "3821AL",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Databankweg 26"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30170649",
        "legalName": "Blackboard International B.V.",
        "schemeEntered": "Netherlands Chamber of Commerce"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128474",
      "name": "CCCU Senior Management Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.canterbury.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CCCU Senior Management Team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1227767700"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034864-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1886121,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034864-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}