← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Virtual Learning Environment

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF DERBY →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF DERBY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Aug 2023

What is being bought

University is seeking bids to replace its existing VLE with an intuitive, fresh, fully functional and future-focussed learning platform. The provider will collaborate with the university and more broadly within the sector to maintain a strong strategic partnership.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Turkish bath services 98331000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Derby is looking to implement a future-focused, intuitive, and secure Virtual Learning Environment (VLE) to enhance the learning and teaching experience of our students and academics.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Turkish bath services (98331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,770 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8774 median · 36.4 average (289 of 877 with a bid count)4.3 average (345 of 877 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025448-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£593,040

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0347eb
Latest release ID025448-2023
Latest release timestampWed Aug 30 2023 11:47:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Aug 2023award, contract025448-2023
17 Jun 2022tender016710-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025448-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-30T12:47:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03079282",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025448-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-91431",
          "name": "Blackboard International B.V"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC IJ DMC ITT598",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Derby is looking to implement a future-focused, intuitive, and secure Virtual Learning Environment (VLE) to enhance the learning and teaching experience of our students and academics.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Learning Environment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "University is seeking bids to replace its existing VLE with an intuitive, fresh, fully functional and future-focussed learning platform. The provider will collaborate with the university and more broadly within the sector to maintain a strong strategic partnership.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Turkish bath services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03079282",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "DERBY",
        "postalCode": "DE13LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "71 BRIDGE STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03079282",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332591094"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91431",
      "name": "Blackboard International B.V",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "locality": "Amsterdam",
        "postalCode": "1012 RB",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Paleisstraat 1-5, 1012 RB Amsterdam, The Netherlands"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1",
        "legalName": "Blackboard International B.V",
        "schemeEntered": "Blackboard International B.V - Netherlands"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91432",
      "name": "Chief Finance and Commercial Officer  University of Derby",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chief Finance and Commercial Officer  University of Derby  Derby  DE22 1GB"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chief Finance and Commercial Officer  University of Derby"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025448-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 593040,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025448-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Aug 2023 · 025448-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025448-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-30T12:47:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03079282",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025448-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-91431",
          "name": "Blackboard International B.V"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC IJ DMC ITT598",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Derby is looking to implement a future-focused, intuitive, and secure Virtual Learning Environment (VLE) to enhance the learning and teaching experience of our students and academics.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Learning Environment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "University is seeking bids to replace its existing VLE with an intuitive, fresh, fully functional and future-focussed learning platform. The provider will collaborate with the university and more broadly within the sector to maintain a strong strategic partnership.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Turkish bath services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03079282",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "DERBY",
        "postalCode": "DE13LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "71 BRIDGE STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03079282",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332591094"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91431",
      "name": "Blackboard International B.V",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "locality": "Amsterdam",
        "postalCode": "1012 RB",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Paleisstraat 1-5, 1012 RB Amsterdam, The Netherlands"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1",
        "legalName": "Blackboard International B.V",
        "schemeEntered": "Blackboard International B.V - Netherlands"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91432",
      "name": "Chief Finance and Commercial Officer  University of Derby",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chief Finance and Commercial Officer  University of Derby  Derby  DE22 1GB"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chief Finance and Commercial Officer  University of Derby"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025448-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 593040,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025448-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jun 2022 · 016710-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "016710-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-17T15:10:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48018",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC IJ/DMC ITT598",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract can be extended by a further 24 months at the University of Derby's discretion."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend the contract by a futher 24 months at the Univeristy of Derby's discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We are seeking a supplier to help plan and implent a solution scheduled for launch in Summer 2024. Proposals will include project management and planning, implementation, migration, testing and launch of the new VLE platform. Maintenance and support is required throughout the contract term. The contract term is 5 years plus the option to extend by a further 2 years at the university's discretion.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Learning Environment Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-19T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-19T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University is seeking bids to replace its existing VLE with an intuitive, fresh, fully functional and future-focussed learning platform. The provider will collaborate with the university and more broadly within the sector to maintain a strong strategic partnership.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ehih.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/homePage/faces/FuseWelcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48018",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "DERBY",
        "postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ehih.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/homePage/faces/FuseWelcome",
        "email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55887",
      "name": "Chief Finance and Commercial Officer, University of Derby",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chief Finance and Commercial Officer, University of Derby"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For additional information about how to access our Portal and to become a prospective supplier, please visit:-\n https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/\nThe supplier portal where you can access the tender documentation and respond with your bid is available here:-\nhttps://ehih.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/homePage/faces/FuseWelcome\nOnce registered you will be able to search for what Oracle term a 'Negotiation'. Search for the Title \"PROC IJ/DMC ITT598 Virtual Learning Environment\" or Negotiation number \"QUO5000000302\".\nPlease e-mail supplierqueries@derby.ac.uk if you have any difficulties.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}