Lot 1
Virtual Consultation Service for Northumbria Healthcare
Virtual Consultation Service.
UKC
Virtual Consultation Service for Northumbria Healthcare
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 71 | 1 median · 6.4 average (34 of 71 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (38 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033595 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012024-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 09 2022 14:30:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 May 2022 | planning | 012024-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012024-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-05-09T15:30:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033595",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-52361",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033595",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Virtual Consultation Service for Northumbria Healthcare"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Virtual Consultation Service",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Virtual Consultation Service.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52361",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Paul Greenwood",
"email": "paul.greenwood@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7747797572"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Overview: Northumbria Healthcare Foundation Trust are looking for Suppliers to work with them to develop an IT service that will provide an end to end solution for Virtual Consultations. We will be asking for Expressions on Interest and then selecting a number of Providers to attend a Supplier Day meeting to discuss options available and the future market direction for Virtual Consultations.\nNorthumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (the Contracting Authority) provides a range of health and care services to support more than 500,000 people living in Northumberland and North Tyneside. The Contracting Authority delivers care from hospitals, in a range of community venues and in people’s own homes. Services include:\nEmergency and urgent care services including emergency surgery\n·\tPlanned and on-going care and rehabilitation\n·\tOutpatient clinics in a range of conditions\n·\tElective surgery\n·\tDiagnostic services\n·\tMaternity services\n·\tChildren’s services\n·\tEnd of life care\n·\tTherapies including physio, occupational and speech and language\n·\tCommunity services such as district nursing and health promotion\nThe Contracting Authority delivers care from sites across Northumberland and North Tyneside including an emergency care hospital, general and community hospitals, an outpatient and diagnostic centre, an elderly care unit and an integrated health and social care facility.\nAt present our proposed project would be predominantly based on the procurement of a comprehensive Virtual Consultations platform.\nTimescales: The Trusts current platform is under a contract that will expire on 31 March 2023 and we will require a fully implemented solution in place by that date. We will be seeking assurances from suppliers that this timeframe is achievable and will be looking to discuss this with options and suggestions for phasing and innovative approaches on the day.\nThe supplier day is scheduled for the 20 June 2022 in the Cobalt Business Exchange building, Wallsend, Newcastle; the day will consist of a one hour briefing session in the morning and then up to 7 x 40-minute meetings with the Key representatives from NHCFT, to discuss the forward procurement strategy. All suppliers are welcome to attend the morning briefing; however, the meetings will be based on a first come first serve basis, in your expression of interest please confirm if you wish to book a 40-minute meeting slot.\nFurther Information: A copy of the draft specification and additional information can be obtained from paul.greenwood@nhct.nhs.uk.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012024-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-05-09T15:30:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033595",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-52361",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033595",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Virtual Consultation Service for Northumbria Healthcare"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Virtual Consultation Service",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Virtual Consultation Service.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52361",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Paul Greenwood",
"email": "paul.greenwood@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7747797572"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Overview: Northumbria Healthcare Foundation Trust are looking for Suppliers to work with them to develop an IT service that will provide an end to end solution for Virtual Consultations. We will be asking for Expressions on Interest and then selecting a number of Providers to attend a Supplier Day meeting to discuss options available and the future market direction for Virtual Consultations.\nNorthumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (the Contracting Authority) provides a range of health and care services to support more than 500,000 people living in Northumberland and North Tyneside. The Contracting Authority delivers care from hospitals, in a range of community venues and in people’s own homes. Services include:\nEmergency and urgent care services including emergency surgery\n·\tPlanned and on-going care and rehabilitation\n·\tOutpatient clinics in a range of conditions\n·\tElective surgery\n·\tDiagnostic services\n·\tMaternity services\n·\tChildren’s services\n·\tEnd of life care\n·\tTherapies including physio, occupational and speech and language\n·\tCommunity services such as district nursing and health promotion\nThe Contracting Authority delivers care from sites across Northumberland and North Tyneside including an emergency care hospital, general and community hospitals, an outpatient and diagnostic centre, an elderly care unit and an integrated health and social care facility.\nAt present our proposed project would be predominantly based on the procurement of a comprehensive Virtual Consultations platform.\nTimescales: The Trusts current platform is under a contract that will expire on 31 March 2023 and we will require a fully implemented solution in place by that date. We will be seeking assurances from suppliers that this timeframe is achievable and will be looking to discuss this with options and suggestions for phasing and innovative approaches on the day.\nThe supplier day is scheduled for the 20 June 2022 in the Cobalt Business Exchange building, Wallsend, Newcastle; the day will consist of a one hour briefing session in the morning and then up to 7 x 40-minute meetings with the Key representatives from NHCFT, to discuss the forward procurement strategy. All suppliers are welcome to attend the morning briefing; however, the meetings will be based on a first come first serve basis, in your expression of interest please confirm if you wish to book a 40-minute meeting slot.\nFurther Information: A copy of the draft specification and additional information can be obtained from paul.greenwood@nhct.nhs.uk.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}